Sold2023Pre Columbian Vera Cruz Seated Pottery DignitaryGulf coast of Mexico, Remojadas, Ca. 600 to 800 AD. Seated figure, cross-legged, wearing a tunic, ear spools and necklace. His face and ornate headdress are painted with black tar bitumen highlights.See Sold Price
Sold2022Pre-Columbian Veracruz Pottery Seated Rabbit FigurePre-Columbian Veracruz Pottery Seated Rabbit Figure. A delightful figure of a small rabbit, molded and hand-modeled in a seated position, with hands in front of its body and ears perked; the face is eSee Sold Price
Sold2023Pre-Columbian Vera Cruz Hand Modeled Redware Pottery Elite Seated FigureThis is a Pre-Columbian Vera Cruz unburnished redware pottery hand modeled figurine depicting a seated elite. From the Upstate New York estate of Marshall and Kay Lee. Marshall was a well known collecSee Sold Price
Sold2018Rare Veracruz Pottery Seated Crying Figure w/TLPre-Columbian, Mexico, Veracruz culture, ca. 6th to 8th century CE. A fascinating ceramic figure, showing someone who appears to be starving, with three deep grooves dug into the skull, one hand raiseSee Sold Price
Sold2024Ancient Pre-Columbian Veracruz figure c.400-700 AD.Ancient Pre-Columbian Veracruz figure c.400-700 AD. Mexico. size 10 3/8 inches high. A Seated Pottery male figure with black painted eyes. wearing headdress and large necklace with amulets. ProvenanceSee Sold Price
Sold2017Rare/Delightful Veracruz Pottery Figure - Seated RabbitPre-Columbian, Mexico, Vera Cruz culture, ca. 6th to 8th century CE. A delightful small figure of a rabbit, molded and hand-modeled in a standing position, with hands in front of its body and ears perSee Sold Price
Sold2022Veracruz Pottery Seated Mourner w/ Child, TL TestedPre-Columbian, Gulf Coast Mexico, Veracruz (Vera Cruz), ca. 3rd to 7th century CE. A wonderful hollow-built pottery male figure seated with crossed legs and wearing a small loincloth, his rigid posturSee Sold Price
Sold2018Veracruz Pottery Seated Figural Vessel**Originally Listed At $300** Pre-Columbian, Gulf Coast Mexico, Vera Cruz culture, ca. 3rd to 7th century CE. A lovely hand-built ceramic figural vessel with a planar base, tall walls, a slightly splaSee Sold Price
Sold2021Veracruz Pottery Head of Dignitary TL'd, ex-Sotheby'sPre-Columbian, Mexico, Veracruz culture, also known as Totonac (Totonaca), Remojadas, ca. 600 to 900 CE. A superb, life-size, pottery head of a dignitary coated in stucco and rendered in a highly realSee Sold Price
Sold2022Tall Veracruz Pottery Seated Female Coast WatcherPre-Columbian, Gulf Coast of Mexico, Veracruz (Vera Cruz), ca. 3rd to 7th century CE. A sizable example of a pottery woman acting as a coast watcher. Her seated pose and slight forward lean keep her oSee Sold Price
Sold2018Vera Cruz Pottery Seated Deity w/ Serpent TonguePre-Columbian, Gulf Coast of Mexico, Vera Cruz, ca. 500 to 700 CE. A hand-built terracotta figural vessel depicting a seated deity or shaman with his hands placed upon crossed legs and a fantastical vSee Sold Price
Sold2022Veracruz Pre-Columbian Type Pottery FigureThe pottery figurine molded as seated with crossing legs and hands resting on the knees, pierced with an aperture at the head. 11.8inch H, 7.4inch L, 5inch W.See Sold Price
Sold2022Veracruz Pre-Columbian Type Pottery FigureThe pottery figurine molded as seated with crossing legs, the hands resting on the knees. 9.2inch H, 5inch L, 5.1inch W.See Sold Price
Sold2022Veracruz Pre-Columbian Type Pottery FigureThe pottery figure modeled as seated with the hands supporting the body. The elongated face with almond-shaped eyes and a protruding nose. 9.5inch H, 5inch L, 7inch W.See Sold Price
Sold2023Veracruz Pre-Columbian Type Pottery FigureThe pottery figurine molded as seated with crossing legs, the hands resting on the knees. Approx. 9.2-5.1-5 inch.See Sold Price
Sold2017LOT (2) PRE-COLUMBIAN POTTERY INCLUDING JALISCO SEATEDLOT (2) PRE-COLUMBIAN POTTERY INCLUDING JALISCO SEATED FEMALE FIGURE, HEIGHT 8 3/4" AND VERA CRUZ MONKEY MASK, HEIGHT 4"See Sold Price
Sold2023(Lot of 3) Pre Columbian itemsA (Lot of 3) Pre Columbian ceramic items, including a polychrome Veracruz style figure of a seated priest 11"h and the head of a Dignitary; together with a 18"l stone beaded necklace centering a ceramSee Sold Price
Sold20203 Pre-Columbian Pottery FiguresThree Pre-Columbian Pottery Figures. Including a Veracruz standing figure, a Tlatilco seated figure and a Veracruz seate female figure. Provenance: The Miles and Shirley Fiterman Collection, MinneapolSee Sold Price
Sold2018Veracruz Pottery Coaster Watcher Mother w/ ChildPre-Columbian, Gulf Coast Mexico, Veracruz, ca. 3rd to 7th century CE. An adorable hand-built terracotta seated female "coast watcher" figure with her child holding onto her shoulder. She sits cross-lSee Sold Price
Sold2018Veracruz Terracotta Incensario - Seated Shaman**Originally Listed At $1000** Pre-Columbian, Gulf coast of Mexico, Vera Cruz culture, ca. 500 to 700 CE. A large figural incensario, made of multiple pieces of hand-modeled pottery, with fascinatingSee Sold Price
Sold2023Veracruz Seated Female Figure Coast WatcherPre-Columbian, Gulf Coast of Mexico, Veracruz (Vera Cruz), ca. 3rd to 7th century CE. A sizable example of a pottery woman acting as a coast watcher. Her seated pose and slight forward lean keep her oSee Sold Price
Sold2018Veracruz Pottery Whistle w/ Figure Holding PhallusPre-Columbian, Gulf Coast of Mexico, Veracruz culture, ca. 500 to 700 CE. A fascinating ceramic whistle in the form of a seated man wearing a large round pectoral, two huge round earrings, and a crestSee Sold Price
Sold2017Group of Five Pre-Columbian Pottery FiguresGroup of five Pre-Columbian pottery figures; each possibly of Veracruz; including: three seated, of female form; figural vessel; together with fragment of figure with elaborate headdress; all with mouSee Sold Price
Sold2015Group of 4 Pre-Columbian objects.A group of four stone and pottery Pre-Columbian objects. ++ Head fragment. Eastern Mexico, Vera Cruz. ++ Seated figure. Western Mexico, Chinesco. ++ Seated smoking figure. Costa Rica, CE100-1400. ++ BSee Sold Price
Oct 05North American Artifact AuctionsEarly Precolumbian Teotihuacan Mayan Pottery Vessel w/ Jaguar HeadUS$140(7 bids)
Oct 05North American Artifact AuctionsPre-Columbian Mayan Pottery Effigy Figure Breast Shaped Handled Jar Circa 1000 ADUS$14(3 bids)
Oct 05North American Artifact AuctionsPre-Columbian Mayan Pottery Vessel w/ Winged Edges - Pre-Classic 300 BC to 100ADUS$16(4 bids)
Oct 05North American Artifact AuctionsIncised Pre-Columbian Mayan Pottery Bowl with Water Lip or Pour SpoutUS$14(3 bids)
Oct 05North American Artifact AuctionsPre-Columbian Mayan Etched God Figure Pottery Vessel 300 BC Positive Oxygen PlumbateUS$55(5 bids)
Oct 05North American Artifact AuctionsPre-Columbian Mayan Polychrome Pottery Plate w/ Zoomorphic Painting 600-900 CEUS$55(9 bids)
Oct 05North American Artifact AuctionsPre-Columbian Mayan Tripod Pottery Vessel with 3 FacesUS$14(3 bids)
Oct 05North American Artifact AuctionsPre-Columbian Mayan Tripod Pottery Vessel w/ Faced Legs circa 2000 BPUS$25(5 bids)
Oct 05North American Artifact Auctions6 Pre-Columbian Mayan Clay Pottery Spindle Whorl Beads.US$10(1 bid)
Oct 05North American Artifact AuctionsFaintly Patterned Pre-Columbian Mayan Tripod Pottery Vessel Circa 2000 BPUS$10(1 bid)