Sold2018Russian painting (Watercolor on paper)Watercolor on paper painting signed lower left, Measures: 11 1/2 by 14 3/8 inches, the painting is framed.See Sold Price
Sold2021RUSSIAN WATERCOLOR PAINTING PAPER BY VETROGONSKYVladimir Vetrogonsky (Russian, 1923-2002) watercolor and gouache painting on paper, Leaving the Railroad Depot, 1956. Signed Initials and dated lower left. Framed. Detailed information about the artisSee Sold Price
Sold2021RUSSIAN WATERCOLOR PAINTING ON PAPER BY ANNENKOVYuri Pavlovich Annenkov (Russian, French, 1889-1974) watercolor painting on paper, At the Louve. Signed in Cyrillic lower right. The architectural sketch is located on the reverse side of the paintingSee Sold Price
Sold2023RUSSIAN CHURCH WATERCOLOR SIGNED BY THE ARTISTA Russian watercolor painting on paper depicting a river view with Russian Churches in Volokolamsk, a town and the administrative center of Volokolamsky District in Moscow Oblast. Titled and signed bySee Sold Price
Sold2021A RUSSIAN WATERCOLOR PAINTING BY N SARAPHANOFFNikolai Saraphanoff (19th/20th-century Russian artist) watercolor painting on paper, Istanbul, 1925, depicting a landscape view with boats. Signed, titled, and dated lower left. Framed. Saraphanoff, aSee Sold Price
Sold2021A RUSSIAN WATERCOLOR PAINTING BY N SARAPHANOFFNikolai Saraphanoff (19th/20th-century Russian artist) watercolor painting on paper, Istanbul, 1929. Signed, titled, and dated lower right. Framed. Saraphanoff, a member of group Union of Russian ArtiSee Sold Price
Sold2021A RUSSIAN WATERCOLOR PAINTING BY N SARAPHANOFFNikolai Saraphanoff (19th/20th-century Russian artist) watercolor painting on paper, Istanbul, depicting a temple view. Signed and titled lower right. Framed. Saraphanoff, a member of group Union of RSee Sold Price
Sold2021A RUSSIAN WATERCOLOR PAINTING BY N SARAPHANOFFNikolai Saraphanoff (19th/20th century Russian artist) watercolor painting on paper, Istanbul, 1939. Signed, titled, and dated, lower left. Framed. Saraphanoff was working around 1900-1930 in ConstantSee Sold Price
Sold20241927 RUSSIAN WATERCOLOR PAINTING BY B. SHLESSERWatercolor on paper painting. Russian, early Soviet era, 1920s. The artwork represents an artists palette with paints and brushes, church domes in the background, and a stylized Hebrew inscription belSee Sold Price
Sold2021RUSSIAN WATERCOLOR PAINTING BY NATALIA GONCHAROVANatalia Sergeevna Goncharova (Russian, 1881-1962) watercolor painting on paper depicting forest trees, 1916. Signed with initials and dated lower left. Framed. Additionally signed on the back. GoncharSee Sold Price
Sold2021A RUSSIAN WATERCOLOR PAINTING BY ALBERT BENOISAlbert Benois (Russian, 1852-1936) watercolor painting on paper, Ropsha, 1898. Signed, titled and dated in the Cyrillic, lower right. Framed. Provenance: Shapiro Auctions New York: November 5, 2008, lSee Sold Price
Sold2021RUSSIAN WATERCOLOR PAINTING BY ALEKSANDR DEYNEKAAleksandr Alexandrovich Deyneka (Russian, Soviet, 1899-1969) watercolor painting on paper, Goelro RSFSR Leningrad, 1927. Signed and dated lower right. Framed. Deyneka is a muralist, graphic artist, scSee Sold Price
Sold2021RUSSIAN WATERCOLOR PAINTING BY JULI YULEVICH KLEVER JR.Juli Yulevich Klever Jr. (Russian, 1882-1942) watercolor painting on paper depicting a river landscape view. Signed in the Cyrillic lower right. Framed. Juli Yulevich Klever Jr. is known for the landsSee Sold Price
Sold2021RUSSIAN WATERCOLOR PAINTING BY VASILII SURIKOVVasilii Ivanovich Surikov (Russian, 1848-1916) watercolor painting on paper depicting a view of a white stone church with golden domes, 1910. Signed and dated lower right. Framed. The art of Surikov bSee Sold Price
Sold2021A RUSSIAN WATERCOLOR PAINTING BY BORIS GURVICHBoris Isaakevich Gurvich (Russian, 1905-1985) watercolor painting on paper depicting an abstract double portrait. Signed in the Cyrillic, on verso. Gurvich was a follower of the analytical art of PaveSee Sold Price
Sold2021RUSSIAN WATERCOLOR PAINTING BY MEIR AXELRODMeer (Meir) Axelrod (Russian, 1902-1972) watercolor painting on paper, Deportation to the Ghetto. Signed on verso. Additionally titled and inscribed, on verso. Framed. Provenance: The Shapiro Auction,See Sold Price
Sold2021A SOVIET WATERCOLOR PAINTING BY NADEZHDA RUSHEVANadezhda Nikolaevna Rusheva (Soviet, 1952-1969) watercolor painting on paper depicting Shamakhan Queen from The Tale of Tsar Saltan, a tale in verse by Alexander Pushkin, written in 1831. Signed and iSee Sold Price
Sold2022RUSSIAN MIXED MEDIA PAINTING BY YURI IRIN GRETSKYI. Y. Gretsky (Yuri Gretsky and Irina Gretskaya, Russian modern artists) mixed media painting (watercolor, whitewash) on paper, Trinity, 1998. Signed and dated lower right. Additionally titled, dated,See Sold Price
Sold2021RUSSIAN WATERCOLOR PAINTING BY BORIS SOLOTAREFFBoris Solotareff (French, American, Russian, 1889 - 1966) watercolor painting on paper, Flowers, 1949. Signed and dated lower right. Additionally signed lower right and left. Framed. Signed on verso.See Sold Price
Sold2021RUSSIAN WATERCOLOR PAINTING BY IGOR SNEGURIgor Grigorevic Snegur (Russian, born 1935) watercolor painting on paper depicting an abstract composition, 1979. Signed and dated lower right. Framed. Snegur, one of the modern masters of the RussianSee Sold Price
Sold2022RUSSIAN WATERCOLOR PAINTING BY NADEZHDA RUSHEVANadezhda Nikolaevna Rusheva (Soviet, 1952-1969) watercolor painting on paper depicting Shamakhan Queen from The Tale of Tsar Saltan, a tale in verse by Alexander Pushkin, written in 1831. Signed and iSee Sold Price
Sold2022RUSSIAN WATERCOLOR PAINTING BY RUDOLF YAKHENKORudolf Mikhailovich Yakhenko (Russian, born 1935) watercolor painting on paper, Knyaz Vladimir Cathedral in Spring, Saint Petersburg, 1968. Signed, titled, and dated on the back. Rudolf Yakhenko, a SoSee Sold Price
Sold2018Russian Watercolor on paper PaintingSigned: Kandinsky 22 . Technique: Watercolor on paper painting Measures: 14 1/4 by 10.5 inches, the painting is framed. Provenance Dr. Hans Luhdorf, Private sale 1950.See Sold Price
Sold2022Wassily Kandinsky Russian (Watercolor on Paper Painting ) in the style ofKandinsky appears in the Lower left of the painting. Rendered in the style of Wassily Kandinsky. Technique: Watercolor on Paper Painting. Measures: 13 x 11 Inches. Provenance:Private Collection GermanSee Sold Price
Jun 25Vintage Art Finder GalleryWassily Kandinsky after Russian Abstract watercolor on paper geometric shapes€900
Jun 25Vintage Art Finder GalleryWatercolor on paper signed Boris Kustodiev Russian Modern woman folk costume€400
Aug 11Broward Auction GalleryPaul Mak (Iran,Belgium,Russia,1891-1967) watercolor paintingUS$10(1 bid)
4 days LeftAuction WallstreetAnatoly Zverev (Russia1931-1986) Still Life w/bottles Fruits Mixed MEDIA Gouache watercolor on PaperUS$800
4 days LeftEstate Collection AuctioneerNicolas POLIAKOFF (1899-1976) Russian painter Expressionist Figurative Oil Painting on CanvasUS$1,200
4 days LeftEstate Collection AuctioneerNicolas POLIAKOFF (1899-1976) Russian painter Expressionist Figurative Oil Painting on CanvasUS$1,200
Jun 25Vintage Art Finder GalleryWatercolor and pencil on paper sketch Russian Sergey Chehonin after theatrical costume€300
Jun 30Global Auctions CompanyHobart Nichols Landscape Watercolor Painting Paper on Cardboard SignedUS$900