Sold2018Harold von Schmidt, Walking Bear, 1972Harold von Schmidt, Walking Bear, 1972, Harold von Schmidt (American, 1893-1982), dark patinated cast bronze, onyx marble base, cast signed and dated on bronze base, stamped "40" on base rim, 9"h x 5"See Sold Price
Sold2021Harold Von SchmidtKiowa Scouts 30" x 40" oil on canvas signed, dated 1932 and inscribed lower right inscribed on back of canvas: "Part I, page #3 The Kiowa Scouts, rode in before sunset- TheSee Sold Price
Sold2022HAROLD VON SCHMIDT (1893-1982) World War I battle scene.HAROLD VON SCHMIDT (1893-1982) World War I battle scene. Illustration for an unidentified war story. 1919. Oil on canvas. 763x763 mm; 30x30 inches, on original stretcher. Signed "Harold von Schmidt 19See Sold Price
Sold2020Harold von Schmidt (American, 1893-1982) 'Lincoln LicksHarold von Schmidt (American, 1893-1982) 'Lincoln Licks Armstrong' Oil on Canvas 1949, signed upper right, depicting Lincoln fighting a young man with many watching; done specifically for Esquire MagaSee Sold Price
Sold2021Harold Von Schmidt American Artist IllustrationWorld War I Illustration 1919 of the Brandywine School Illustrators, Howard Pyle/ N.C. Wyeth teachers, by Harold von Schmidt (American 1893-1982). The painting is oil on canvas and is in very good orSee Sold Price
Sold2017HAROLD VON SCHMIDT OIL ON CANVASHAROLD VON SCHMIDT (1893-1982) OIL ON CANVAS H 30" L 50" SATURDAY EVENING POST ILLUSTRATION:Harold von Schmidt (American, 1893 - 1982). "Relaxing forward Annie saw the gigantic, hissing crest of the aSee Sold Price
Sold2017Harold Von Schmidt (1893-1982) oil on canvas WesternHarold Von Schmidt (1893-1982) oil on canvas Western Desert Heat signed lower right: Harold Von Schmidt 30" x 50"See Sold Price
Sold2023Harold von Schmidt, tempera on boardHarold von Schmidt, tempera on board, Harold von Schmidt (American, 1893-1982), Horse racing: neck and neck, initialed "HVS" lower right, pencil and grid lines visible, signed on verso, matted and fraSee Sold Price
Sold2024Harold Von Schmidt, Navy Recruitment PosterHAROLD VON SCHMIDT (American/CA, 1893-1982), “Our Navy´s Aviation Corps Needs…The Above Involves no Flying, Age 21 to 35,” 1917, lithograph, (approximate dimensions - sheet: 42 x 28-1/8 incSee Sold Price
Sold2019Harold Von Schmidt (American, 1893-1992)Oil on paper. "West Coast Drive, North of Kadena A.F. Base. Okinawa. Signed and dated '54 lower left. 7" X 9" (14" X 16")See Sold Price
Sold2023Harold VON SCHMIDT: Figural Oil on CanvasHarold von Schmidt oil on canvas fast study of figures. Signed Certificate of Authority from artist, and Grand Central Galleries, NY, NY. to verso c. 1977. [Image: 10 1/4 x 8 1/2 inches; frame: 13 1/4See Sold Price
Sold2018Willa Cather DEATH COMES FOR THE ARCHBISHOP 1929 FirstWilla Cather DEATH COMES FOR THE ARCHBISHOP 1929 First Trade Edition Illustrated by Harold Von Schmidt American Literature Jean-Baptiste Lamy Joseph Projectus Machebeuf New Mexico Roman Catholic ClergSee Sold Price
Sold2022Philip R. Goodwin (1881-1935), Walking Bear, 2 1/4 x 4 x 2Philip R. Goodwin (1881-1935), Walking Bear, bronze 1632/2002, 2 1/4 x 4 x 2, inscribed lower front: Goodwin stamped bottom: 1632 Provenance: From a Private CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2023Amanda Crowe. Walking Bear.Amanda Crowe. Walking Bear. Signed outside right paw at base. Carved walnut. Excellent condition. 10" long x 7" h. Provenance: Purchased in 1998 from Qualla Arts and Crafts, Cherokee, NC for $1,700 (rSee Sold Price
Sold2022Kataro Shirayamadani, Walking Bear bookends, pairKataro Shirayamadani for Rookwood Pottery Production Walking Bear bookends, pair USA, 1923glazed porcelain 4.125 h x 6.5 w x 3.25 d in (10 x 17 x 8 cm) Impressed manufacturer's mark, date andSee Sold Price
Sold2022Antique Bronze Ours Marchant (Walking Bear) Signed Isidore Bonheur, 19th CAn antique bronze Ours Marchant (Walking Bear), signed Isidore Bonheur, 19th C.Measures - 5.5''H x 8.25''W x 3''D.Biography:Isidore Jules Bonheur (Bordeaux 15 May 1827 – 10 November 1901 Paris)See Sold Price
Sold2023Arthur Putnam - "Bear Walking," 1910Arthur Putnam (American, 1873-1930). "Bear Walking," Patinated Bronze Figure, 1910. In dark brown patina, signed "APUTNAM" on top of the base, inscribed "ROMAN BRONZE WORKS N.Y." across one short end,See Sold Price
Sold2023Gene and Rebecca Tobey Ceramic Bear Sculpture, 1988Gene and Rebecca Tobey, American, (1945-2006) & (b. 1948), ceramic bear sculpture, 1988. Partially glazed ceramic sculpture of a bear walking. Pierced abstracted figures to the body with colorfully glSee Sold Price
Sold2019Jacques & Mary Regat (Alaska) Bronze BearJacques and Mary Regat (20th / 21st century Alaska and France). A large collaborative sculpture depicting a grizzly bear walking on all four. Titled "Spook". Edition 55 / 75. Artist signed and dated 2See Sold Price
Sold2018Large Bronze Figural Bear StatueLarge Bronze Figural Bear Statue. This large cast bronze outdoor / garden statue features a figural bear walking. Measures approximately 27 inches x 16 inches x 42 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2022Harold Weston Signed American Maine Coastal Beach Oil PaintingAntique American impressionist painting by Harold Weston (1894 - 1972). Oil on canvas. Original Frame. Signed. Image size, 23"L x 15.5"H. This painting was professionally cleaned by Yost Conservation.See Sold Price
Sold2022ESTATE FRESH HAROLD ETTER FLORIDA PAINTINGETTER, Harold, (American, 1911-1972): ''Cabbage Palms'', Palm Valley, Oil/Canvasboard, 16'' x 20'', signed lower right, titled verso, original frame, 20'' x 24''.See Sold Price
3 days LeftMichael's GalleryNat Levy (Impressionist - Old Corner House) Signed Original Watercolor w/Vintage FrameUS$700
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsT. Augiak Inuit carved soapstone walking bear sculpture., 3 1/2"H x 7 1/4"WUS$10
4 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsATTR Harold Weston (1894 - 1972) Antique American Modernist Guitar Still Life Framed Oil PaintingUS$10