Sold2017Museum-Exhibited 20th C. Bali Wood Mask, Male w/ Beard**Originally Listed At $200** Indonesia, Bali, 20th century CE. This is an incredibly striking thin wood mask with enormous eyes, mouth, and nostrils. The head has applied facial hair, mustache, and eSee Sold Price
Sold2023Dan Ma Go Miniature Passport Mask w/Beard African Carved Wood Tribal Art from Liberia #1Ca. early to mid 20thC. Very good with no breaks or repairs, partially missing beard hairs. Fine original dark patina. Exhibited at The Baltimore Museum of Arts The Monumentality of Miniature AfricanSee Sold Price
Sold2017Museum-Exhibited 20th C. Mexican Carnival Festival MaskLatin America, Mexico, ca. early 20th century CE. This is a painted mask carved in a naturalistic fashion with a striking, mature face, large mustache and beard, and with prominent red painted lips. SSee Sold Price
Sold2019Idoma Peoples, carved mask, ex-museumIdoma Peoples, carved mask, ex-museum, 20th c., Nigeria, dark patina wood, carved with attenuated features, mounted to custom display board, museum accession number on rim, 12"l x 9"w (mask), 14.5"h xSee Sold Price
Sold2019African painted carved Kwele mask, ex-museumAfrican painted carved Kwele mask, ex-museum, 20th c., Gabon, heart shaped wood face mask with white clay pigment, representing a "peaceful spirit", 13.5"h x 11"w Provenance: Deaccessioned works benefSee Sold Price
Sold2018Baule Male Mask, late 20th CenturyBaule Peoples, Baule Male Mask, Late 20th Century, Wood, kaolin, pigment, 11 3/8 inches high, Provenance: Boca Raton Museum of ArtSee Sold Price
Sold201820th Century Baule Male MaskBaule Peoples, Baule Male Mask, Later 20th Century, Wood, pigment, 12 inches high, Provenance: Boca Raton Museum of ArtSee Sold Price
Sold2019Dan Peoples, carved Gagon mask, ex-museumDan Peoples, carved Gagon mask, ex-museum, 20th c., Ivory Coast, dark patina carved wood, animal fur, depicting a baboon face, in custom plastic shadow box display, 9"h x 5"w (mask) Provenance: DeacceSee Sold Price
Sold2021CAMEROON, AFRICAN, CARVED WOOD MASK (MALE) LATECAMEROON, AFRICAN, CARVED WOOD MASK (MALE) LATE 19TH/EARLY 20TH C. H 10" W 11" D 13" having a flat top, arched protruding brow, bulging eyes, open nostrils and oval open mouth, with dramatic pronounceSee Sold Price
Sold2018Lwalwa Peoples, Mvondo (Male) Lwalwa Face MaskLwalwa Peoples, Mvondo (Male) Lwalwa Face Mask, Late 20th Century, Wood, pigment, 12.75 inches high, Boca Raton Museum of Art, prior to 2007See Sold Price
Sold2018Lwalwa Male Face MaskLwalwa Peoples, Nkaki (Male) Lwalwa Face Mask, Late 20th Century, Wood, pigment, 13 inches high, Provenance: Boca Raton Museum of ArtSee Sold Price
Sold2021An African Wood Dance Mask With Beard Height 24 inchesAn African Wood Dance Mask With Beard Congo, Circa 20th Century A.D. Height 24 inches (60 cm). Property from the Museum of Fine Arts, St. Petersburg, FloridaSee Sold Price
Sold2019Dan Peoples, Gunyege racing mask, ex-museumDan Peoples, Gunyege racing mask, ex-museum, 20th c., Ivory Coast, carved dark stained wood, aluminum eyes, paper price tag to mask interior ($1000), 9"h x 5"w Provenance: Deaccessioned works benefitiSee Sold Price
Sold2019Igbo People, "Agbogho Mmwo" spirit mask, ex-museumIgbo People, "Agbogho Mmwo" spirit mask, ex-museum, 20th c., Nigeria, dark stained carved wood, white pigment, with carved horns and ornamental facial tattoos, 13"h x 7"w x 5"d Provenance: DeaccessionSee Sold Price
Sold2019Yaka Peoples, initiation mask, ex-museumYaka Peoples, initiation mask, ex-museum, 20th c., Zaire, Africa, dark stained carved wood with pigment, raffia grass fringe, 10"h x 7"l x 6"w (excluding fringe) Provenance: Deaccessioned works benefiSee Sold Price
Sold2024Mexican Polychrome Carved Wood Festival Masks, 20th C., 5 pcsMexican Polychrome Carved Wood Festival Masks, 20th C., 5 pcs | Lot includes one male Spaniard mask from Moralia, Michoacan. Pink face, black hair with curls at the top. H 7", W 6", D. 4". One femaleSee Sold Price
Sold2021Dan Peoples, tribal mask, ex-museumDan Peoples, tribal mask, ex-museum, 19th/20th c., Ivory Coast, carved and stained wood, museum accession number and German inventory label and numbers to interior, 9"l x 5.5"w x 2.5"d Provenance: DeaSee Sold Price
Sold2019Igbo People, Ibo Mwa mask, ex-museumIgbo People, Ibo Mwa mask, ex-museum, 20th c., Nigeria, light and dark stained carved wood, white pigment, the oval face with finely articulated features and coiffure, 9.5"h x 5"w Provenance: DeaccessSee Sold Price
Sold2016Early 20th C. Guatemalan Cloth Doll w/ Festival Mask** A portion of the proceeds from the sale of this lot will benefit The Fowler Museum at UCLA **Guatemala, Nahuala, early 20th century. Rare stuffed black cloth figure with carved black wood festivalSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Dan Wood Mask with a Baboon Fur Beard Height 12A Dan Wood Mask with a Baboon Fur Beard Ivory Coast, Circa 19th-20th Century A.D. Height 12 inches (30 cm). Property from the Collection of Fred W. Everett, The Villages, FloridaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Dan Ma Go Miniature Passport Mask African Carved Wood Tribal Art from Liberia #2Ca. early to mid 20thC. Very good with no breaks or repairs. Fine original glossy dark patina. Exhibited at The Baltimore Museum of Arts The Monumentality of Miniature African Sculpture in 1973 as MaSee Sold Price
Sold2021Mexican Hand-Carved Wood MaskMexican hand-carved and painted wood mask of male figure with beard and mustache. Measures 7.5"H x 6"W x 5"D. Labeled on inside. Condition report: Significant crack/chip in beard, minor paint loss, flSee Sold Price
Sold202220th C. Guatemalan Wood Mask w/ Glass Eyes - ex Quinn** A portion of the proceeds from the sale of this artwork will be donated to the Anthony Quinn Foundation, whose mission is to advocate for the important role arts education plays in personal developSee Sold Price
7 days LeftLos Angeles Modern AuctionsPamela Weir-Quiton, Butterfly Bride; Tribal Chief (Important Mummy cabinets, set of two)US$7,500
2 days LeftProvincetown Art Association and MuseumOra Inge Maxim, The Boatyard, Wood printing blockUS$750
7 days LeftFrost & NicklausVictor Moreau, Dreams Undressed, Surreal Painting, Mixed Media, 1990s FramedUS$90
7 days LeftFrost & NicklausVictor Moreau, Dreams Dressed, Surreal Painting, Mixed Media, 1990s FramedUS$90
2 days LeftAvra Art Auctions HENRI JULIE (20th c, French) Impressionist Landscape w/ HouseUS$35(3 bids)