Sold2018A Fatimid Egypt Silk and Linen tiraz textile FragmentA Fatimid Egypt Silk and Linen tiraz textile fragment, c. 10th Century AD. Size 7 3/4 x 6 inches. Rare Fatimid Islamic Textile fragment composed of beige and brown linen warp and weft threads. decoratSee Sold Price
Sold2018A Fatimid Egypt Inscribed Silk and Linen tiraz textileA Fatimid Egypt Inscribed Silk and Linen tiraz textile fragment, c. 10th Century AD. Size 9 1/4 x 5 inches. Rare Fatimid Islamic Textile fragment composed of beige linen warp and weft threads. inscripSee Sold Price
Sold2018A Fatimid Egypt Inscribed Silk and Linen tiraz textileA Fatimid Egypt Inscribed Silk and Linen tiraz textile fragment, c. 10th Century AD. Size 3 3/4 x 2 1/2 inches. Rare Fatimid Islamic Textile fragment composed of beige linen warp and weft threads, insSee Sold Price
Sold2020TWO FATIMID INSCRIBED TEXTILE FRAGMENTS, EGYPT,Both with Kufic inscriptions embroidered in black silk on white linen ground reading: ‘Bismillah, Praise from Allah to Abdullah, Allah is the refuge for His messenger and believers and upon HimSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Fatimid woven linen fragment (tiraz) Egypt, 10th/ 11th CenturyA Fatimid woven linen fragment (tiraz) Egypt, 10th/ 11th Century the natural ground woven in polychrome with a band of inscriptions in kufic to the upper edge, the lower edge with a band of lozenges cSee Sold Price
Sold2024Islamic Egypt, Fatimid Textile fragment, c.10th Century AD.Islamic Egypt, Fatimid Textile fragment, c.10th Century AD. Size 7 x 2 1/4 inches. Fine silk textile fragment with ornate bird design. Provenance: From The estate of Hassold Davis expedition to EgyptSee Sold Price
Sold202412th C. Egyptian Mamluk Linen / Silk Textile Panel**Originally Listed At $400** Near East / Egypt, Mamluk period, ca. 12th to 14th century CE. A large textile fragment from a woven linen/cotton panel with a second textile register made from brightlySee Sold Price
Sold2024Islamic Egypt, Fatimid Textile fragment, c.10th Century AD.Islamic Egypt, Fatimid Textile fragment, c.10th Century AD. Size 6 x 3 1/2 inches. A textile fragment with great color and design. Provenance: From The estate of Hassold Davis expedition to Egypt duriSee Sold Price
Sold2024Islamic Egypt, Fatimid Textile fragment, c.10th Century AD.Islamic Egypt, Fatimid Textile fragment, c.10th Century AD. Size 9 3/4 x 3 1/4 inches. A textile fragment with great color and design. Provenance: From The estate of Hassold Davis expedition to EgyptSee Sold Price
Sold2024Islamic Egypt, Fatimid Textile fragment, c.10th Century AD.Islamic Egypt, Fatimid Textile fragment, c.10th Century AD. Size 8 x 3 inches. A textile fragment with great color and design. Provenance: From The estate of Hassold Davis expedition to Egypt during tSee Sold Price
Sold2024Islamic Egypt, Fatimid Textile fragment with Arabic c.10th Century AD.Islamic Egypt, Fatimid Textile fragment with Arabic c.10th Century AD. Size 7 x 4 inches. Fine textile fragment with stylized Arabic calligraphy. Provenance: From The estate of Hassold Davis expeditioSee Sold Price
Sold2024Islamic Egypt, Fatimid Textile fragment with Arabic c.10th Century AD.Islamic Egypt, Fatimid Textile fragment with Arabic c.10th Century AD. Size 7 x 6 1/8 inches. Fine textile fragment with Arabic (Bism Allah). Provenance: From The estate of Hassold Davis expedition toSee Sold Price
Sold2024Islamic Egypt, Fatimid Linen fragment, c.10th Century AD.Islamic Egypt, Fatimid Linen fragment, c.10th Century AD. Size 17 x 13 inches the largest. lot of 2 linen in two colors fabric without design. Provenance: From The estate of Hassold Davis expedition tSee Sold Price
Sold2024Islamic Egypt, Fatimid Textile fragments, c.10th Century AD.(2).Islamic Egypt, Fatimid Textile fragments, c.10th Century AD.(2). Size 7 1/2 - 14 inches, width 2 1/2 x 4 1/4 inches. lot of 2 textile fragments with ornate design. Provenance: From The estate of HassoSee Sold Price
Sold2024Islamic Egypt, Fatimid Textile fragments, c.10th Century AD.(2).Islamic Egypt, Fatimid Textile fragments, c.10th Century AD.(2). Size 5 1/2 - 8 1/2 inches, width 2 3/4 - 3 1/8 inches. lot of 2 textile fragments in two colors fabric with geometric design. ProvenancSee Sold Price
Sold2024Islamic Egypt, Fatimid Textile fragments, c.10th Century AD.(2).Islamic Egypt, Fatimid Textile fragments, c.10th Century AD.(2). Size 6 - 4 1/2 inches, width 2 1/4 x 4 1/2 inches. lot of 2 textile fragments with ornate design. Provenance: From The estate of HassolSee Sold Price
Sold2024Islamic Egypt, Fatimid Textile fragments, c.10th Century AD.(3).Islamic Egypt, Fatimid Textile fragments, c.10th Century AD.(3). Size 5 1/2 - 10 1/2 inches, width 2 1/2 x 6 1/2 inches. lot of 3 textile fragments with ornate design. Provenance: From The estate of HSee Sold Price
Sold2024Islamic Egypt, Fatimid Textile fragments, c.10th Century AD.(2).Islamic Egypt, Fatimid Textile fragments, c.10th Century AD.(2). Size 4 - 8 inches, width 3 1/8 x 4 1/4 inches. lot of 2 textile fragments with ornate design. Provenance: From The estate of Hassold DaSee Sold Price
Sold2024Islamic Egypt, Fatimid Textile fragments, c.10th Century AD.(3).Islamic Egypt, Fatimid Textile fragments, c.10th Century AD.(3). Size 5 1/2 - 7 inches, width 2 1/2 x 5 5/8 inches. lot of 3 textile fragments with ornate design. Provenance: From The estate of HassolSee Sold Price
Sold2024Islamic Egypt, Fatimid Textile fragments, c.10th Century AD.(2).Islamic Egypt, Fatimid Textile fragments, c.10th Century AD.(2). Size 6 1/4 - 6 3/4 inches, width 2 3/4 - 2 3/8 inches. lot of 2 textile fragments in two colors fabric with ornate design possibly stylSee Sold Price
Sold2024Islamic Egypt, Fatimid Textile fragments, c.10th Century AD.(6).Islamic Egypt, Fatimid Textile fragments, c.10th Century AD.(6). Size 2 1/4 - 10 1/2 inches, width 1 x 2 1/4 inches. lot of 6 textile fragments with ornate design. Provenance: From The estate of HassoSee Sold Price
Sold2024Islamic Egypt, Fatimid Linen wrap fragment, c.10th Century AD.Islamic Egypt, Fatimid Linen wrap fragment, c.10th Century AD. Size 62 x 4 inches the largest. lot of 7 linen warp without design. Provenance: From The estate of Hassold Davis expedition to Egypt duriSee Sold Price
Sold2017Ancient Coptic Textile Fragment, Egypt, 5-6th C ADCoptic textile Fragment, Egypt, c. 5th - 6th C., AD, a tunic fragment, linen and wool. [ASHA8206] (WK) Dimensions: 10 H x 5 W Provenance: From the Estate of the late Art Shaw, noted antique dealer.See Sold Price
Sold2024Coptic Textile Fragment, Egypt, ca. 5th-7th Century A.D.Natural spun wool, dyed in gold and plum brown, tightly wove. the decorative reserve having inter-locking octagons, embellished with cross shapes and circles. Smartly framed under glass on linen. DimSee Sold Price
3 days LeftYorkville Auction Appraisals15 century ottoman safavid textile Rectangular fragment veil decorated with two lines of ArabicUS$200
145 Lots AwayAugusta AuctionsTHREE EMBELLISHED SILK, LINEN OR LACE JACKETS, NEW YORK, 1898-1910US$150