Sold2018Giovanni Battista Piranesi Lithograph of Roman RuinsCirca 1760-78 with title block lower right reading in part: Piramide di C. Cestio hand numered in ink at end of title block No. II, with view of the pyramid of Caius Cestius with part of wall of RomeSee Sold Price
Sold2023Early Micro Mosaic Plaque, Pyramid of Cestiusa Grand Tour souvenir with the Roman era pyramid built as a tomb for the magistrate/priest Caius Cestius and his family in Rome. Old partial labels verso. 8" high, 11" wide. Losses to corners, cracks.See Sold Price
Sold2020The Pyramid of Caius Cestius, Piranesi G.B. 1756Plate XL. Tom.III from series "Roman Antiquities" View of The Pyramid of Caius Cestius. by Giovanni Battista Piranesi. Etching on Paper, size 37.5 cm x 59.5 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2023Giovanni B. PIRANESI: "Inscriptions..." - EtchingGiovanni Battista Piranesi (Italian 1720-1778), "Inscriptions on the Pyramid of Caius Cestius," 1756, posthumous restrike, etching on paper, signed "Piranesi Archit.dis.ed inc." in the plate lower lefSee Sold Price
Sold2022WATERCOLOR PAINTING MOUNTAIN CASTLE BY HARRY FENNWatercolor on paper painting, a landscape view of a medieval Italian castle at the foot of the mountains. Handwritten monogram HF in the lower left. Handwritten signarutre Harry Fenn on the backside.See Sold Price
Sold2015Antique French & Italian Architectural EngravingsTwo antique French and Italian architectural engravings. First titled, "Vue la Pyramide de Caius Cestius et la Porte St.Paul a Rome" by C. Bourgeois del. / Amelot Sulp. Second titled, "Pora Chiusa QueSee Sold Price
Sold2020Harry Fenn, An Orientalist landscape viewHarry Fenn (American 1845-1911) An Orientalist landscape view of a mosque and minaret, 1898 watercolor on paper signed and dated lower left sight 20 3/4 x 14 1/4in (52.5 x 36cm); frame 27 1/2 x 21in (See Sold Price
Sold2022Harry A Davis, Jr Group Drawings, WWII EraHarry A Davis, Jr (1914-2006) Group , Drawings, , WWII Era including: watercolor composition- two figures, Herron School, ca 1936037; sketch for idea for Prix de Rome, 1937; pencil drawing of woman, VSee Sold Price
Sold2016CONTINENTAL SCHOOL (18/19TH CENTURY) WATERCOLOR ANDCONTINENTAL SCHOOL (18/19TH CENTURY) WATERCOLOR AND GOUACHE ON PAPER, CLASSICAL LANDSCAPE WITH PYRAMID (NOTED VERSO AS "PYRAMIDE DU LESCLUS, SUD DE ROME, PORTE PAULINE"), UNSIGNED. SIGHT 8 1/4 X 7 1/4See Sold Price
Sold2020Signed Henry Gasser (1909-1981) Watercolor RomeSigned Henry Gasser (1909-1981) Watercolor Rome. It measures 14 1/2" x 12 1/2".See Sold Price
Sold2022Engraved Harper's Weekly 1886 "Liberty Enlightening The World"Engraved Harper's Weekly 1886 "Liberty Enlightening The World" six-folded supplement depicting Bartholdi's colossal statue on Bedlow's Island, New York Harbor; drawn by Harry Fenn, Copyright, 1886, bySee Sold Price
Sold2022HARRY LEITH-ROSS WATERCOLORHarry Leith Ross (1886-1973, New Hope/America), watercolor of fishing boats in a small cove.5.75" x 9.5" ss / 9.5" x 13.5" oaSee Sold Price
Sold2022SIR W. BARRINGTON (19TH CENTURY), THE ACADEMIC GROVE ATHENS & A RESTORATION OF THE CITY OF ROMESIR WILLIAM A.C. BARRINGTON (19TH CENTURY) THE ACADEMIC GROVE, ATHENS & A RESTORATION OF THE CITY OF ROME Watercolour, a pairSigned, inscribed as titled and number No.33 and No.17 respectively (on theSee Sold Price
Sold2019THOMAS HARTLEY CROMEK (BRITISH 1809-1873)THOMAS HARTLEY CROMEK (BRITISH 1809-1873) Santa Maria in Cosmedian, Rome Watercolour over pencil 35 x 49cm (13 3/4 x 19 1/4in) Provenance: Acquired from the artist by W. Burkinshaw, Art teacher at WakSee Sold Price
Sold2023Fortunio Matania (Italian, 1881-1963)Fortunio Matania (Italian, 1881-1963) "Ancient City of Rome" Watercolor. Signed lower left. Sight Size: 16 x 22 in. Overall Framed Size: 29.75 x 36 in. Framed behind glass.See Sold Price
Sold2018Carl Oscar Borg (1879 - 1947 Santa Barbara, CA)"On the Shores of Lake Alvano", Rome Watercolor on paper under glass Signed lower right: Carl Oscar Borg, signed again and titled on a piece of paper affixed verso Sight size: 3.75" H x 4.75" W ProvenSee Sold Price
Sold2019HARRY BERTOIA Rare watercolorHARRY BERTOIA (1915 - 1978) Untitled (Grouped Lines), Pennsylvania, ca. 1950 Watercolor, pen, and ink on paper Unmarked Sheet/image: 9 7/8" x 14" One of less than ten examples known to exist.See Sold Price
2019Harry Finney, Listed, Watercolor, Taos New MexicoHarry Finney, Dated 1933, Watercolor, Taos New Mexico Landscape. Size: 15 x 20 , outside of frame 18 x 24See Sold Price
Sold2022Harry Palmer (CA,NY,UK,1854-1933) watercolor painting antiqueARTIST: Harold Sutton Palmer (California, New York, English, 1854 - 1933) NAME: Village Scene YEAR: 1873 MEDIUM: watercolor on paper CONDITION: Some age toning. Framed under glass. Wear to frame. SIGHSee Sold Price
Sold2023Watercolour Signed (Harry) Heine, "Purse Seiner" 13" X 20".Watercolour Signed (Harry) Heine, "Purse Seiner" 13" X 20".See Sold Price
Sold2020Ettore Roesler Franz Watercolor Painting of RomeEttore Roesler Franz Watercolor Painting of Rome. Signed bottom corner. Antique watercolor painting on paper in gilt wood frame by Italian artist Ettore Roesler Franz (1845 - 1907). Has a gallery labeSee Sold Price
Oct 10DuMouchellesC. Harry Allis (American, 1870-1938) Watercolor And Gouache on Paper, 1896, "Palmer Park, Detroit,US$750
4 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsPaul B. Pascal (1832 - 1903) Antique Orientalist Egyptian Sunset Pyramid Landscape Original PaintingUS$10
5 hrs LeftAdam's AuctioneersHarry Kernoff RHA (1900-1974) Fitzgerald Park, Killarney (c.1943) Watercolour, 25 x 35.5cm (9¾ x€3,400
5 hrs LeftAdam's AuctioneersHarry Jones Thaddeus RHA (1860-1929) Portrait of the Artist's Wife and Son Watercolour on paper,€280
5 hrs LeftAdam's AuctioneersHarry Kernoff RHA (1900-1974) Bellview Steps (100), Belfast Zoo (1935) Watercolour, 28.5 x 30cm€2,800
3 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncHarry Guttman, 'Two Cities', Signed Limited Edition LithographUS$50
2 days LeftFive Star AuctionsThe Musician Couple, An Italian Filipo Indoni (1842-1908) Watercolor Painting, SignedUS$3,500
3 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncBob Dylan, 'Sunset In The Mountain Valley', Limited Edition LitographUS$300