Sold2022Arnold Houbraken (1660-1719) Old Masters (4)Group of 4 Old Master Dutch etchings by Arnold Houbraken, early 18th Century. Personified allegorical figures. Generally titled, numbered, 2 initialed A.H. Largest 7" x 6".See Sold Price
Sold2018Group of 4 Framed Old Master Reproduction Prints4 framed old master prints. Not antique. Framed in gilt frames.See Sold Price
Sold2022Anthonie Waterloo. 4 original old master etchings. 1) Landscape with ducks by a bridge and windmillAnthonie Waterloo. 4 original old master etchings. 1) Landscape with ducks by a bridge and windmill in background. Unsigned. Overall 14.75 x 17.25in. 2) 2 small etchings framed together. Both signed iSee Sold Price
Sold2022Group of 4 Landscapes Attributed to Thomas LockerFour oil on canvas landscapes, one depicting a waterfall, one with a lake scene, one with a forest and the last one of a bear, a deer and a raccoon in a forest. All paintings signed l.r. in bright redSee Sold Price
Sold2019Old Master Style GouacheOld Master Style Gouache "Mountain Landscape With Figures". Unsigned. Measures 4-1/4" x 6-1/2" (sight), frame measures 13" x 15-1/4". Condition: Good condition. Estimate: $50.00 - $150.00 Domestic ShiSee Sold Price
Sold2021EBONIZED DUTCH STYLE VINTAGE PAINTING FRAMEVintage ebonized Dutch style picture frame. A good frame for an old master or landscape miniature painting. Measures: 9 1/4'' X 10 1/2'' (Frame) 3 3/4'' X 5'' (Rabbet)See Sold Price
Sold2021FIGURAL GROUP SCENEItalian Old Master's School, watercolor on paper, initialed lower right Provenance: The Estate of Philip Fowler, Bel Air CA 9 1/4 x 6 3/8 inches sight; 21 x 17 inches framedSee Sold Price
Sold2020Group of Assorted Old Masters Painter PlatesGroup of Assorted Old Masters Painter Plates, 8 in total; used condition, wear/worn, foxing, tears, fading, frame size measures 5 3/4" x 4 1/4" image measures 4 3/4" x 3 1/4"See Sold Price
Sold2021FIGURE IN A LANDSCAPEItalian Old Master's School, pencil on paper Provenance: The Estate of Philip Fowler, Bel Air CA 12 x 16 inches sight; 14 1/2 x 18 3/4 inches framedSee Sold Price
Sold2021An Old Master Engraving, GoatsPossibly Karel Dujardin, depicting a group of reclining goats, unsigned. Dimensions: Sight is 6" x 10 3/4", the frame 18" x 18". Provenance: From a Delaware collection.See Sold Price
Sold2023OLD MASTER PAINTING OF BIRDS IN CLASSICAL LANDSCAPESight size 34 3/4" x 42 1/2" Frame 47 1/4" X 40 1/4"See Sold Price
Sold2023Cuylenborch, Old Master O/B Dutch LandscapeAbraham von Cuylenborch (Utrecht, 1620-1658). Verso with wax seals. Monogrammed lower left, illegible date. Frame size: 18 1/4" high, 21 1/8" wide. Frame rub in margins, scratch at lower right.See Sold Price
Sold2016Old Master painting on copper. Depicting a landscapeOld Master painting on copper. Depicting a landscape with an arch bridge and figures. Losses and lifting. Craquelure. Framed. Sight size- 8-3/4" x 11". Overall framed size- 10-3/4" x 13".See Sold Price
Sold2018OLD MASTER LANDSCAPE, 17th/18th CenturyFigures on a country road oil on canvas h. 20-1/4 w. 31-1/2 in. overall: 23-1/2 x 34-1/2 in. no apparent signature, framed ClSee Sold Price
Sold2020Antique Oil Painting, Old Master LandscapeItem/Description: Old master style figural landscape. Unknown artist, no noticeable signature. Material: Oil on canvas. Dimensions: Image size: Height: 19 1/4"; Width: 24 1/4". Unframed. Condition: AgSee Sold Price
Sold2022OLD MASTER STYLE STILL LIFE PAINTING SIGNED20th C. old master style, still life painting of fruit, ewer, against a landscape backdrop. The painting is oil on board/masonite and is signed. It is unframed. Measures: 8 1/4" x 10 1/4"See Sold Price
Sold2024Old Master Style Landscape O/BoardOld Master Style Oil on Board, landscape of people dancing in grove. unsigned. Measures 14-1/4" H x 16-1/8" W. Frame 19-1/4" H x 23-3/8" W. Condition: Good used condition, needs a cleaning, some craquSee Sold Price
Sold2020Old Master-Style Oil on CanvasOld Master-style oil on canvas depicting a woman and a group of dancing cherubs, bearing paper label verso "Fischel". [Art: 23 3/4 x 34 inches; Frame: 31 1/2 x 42 1/2 inches]. In-painting; restored arSee Sold Price
Sold20214 Japanese Iron and Mixed Metal Tsuba with LandscapesA group of 4 Japanese iron and mixed metal tsubas. The group includes: 1 gold and silver inlay tsuba decorated with a samurai on one side and fishing boat, 1 signed tsuba featuring an old man and a laSee Sold Price
Sold2023Group of Two LandscapesGroup consisting of 1) American, oil on canvas depicting a small house in a field, 8" x 12" canvas, 11 3/4" x 15 1/2" framed; and 2) American, oil on canvas depicting the edge of a village in the deadSee Sold Price
Sold2024Group of Two LandscapesGroup consisting of 1) American, 2001, oil on canvas depicting a coastal scene near a volcano, 8" x 23 3/4" canvas, 11 1/4" x 27 1/4" framed; and 2) American, late 19th century oil on board depictingSee Sold Price
8 hrs LeftCarstens GalleriesJacon Hendrik Pierneef 1945 Watercolor on Paper Art: 10.5" x 14.3"US$1,200
1 day LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.A GROUP OF FIVE FRENCH AND BRITISH OLD MASTER PRINTS, 17TH-19TH CENTURIESUS$200
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLCLandscape with Flight Into Egypt, Pierre-Antoine Patel/Patel the Younger (1646-1707)US$35(2 bids)
5 days LeftFrost & NicklausOld Master Paintings, Thyssen-Bornemisza Collection Exhibition Catalog 1979US$7
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLCLandscape on Lake, Oil on Canvas, Henry S. bullock (c.1845-1924)US$70(4 bids)
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLCAdriatic Landscape with Ruins, Oil on canvas, Venetian School 17th c.US$30(2 bids)
1 day LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.A GROUP OF FOUR NORTHERN EUROPEAN OLD MASTER PRINTS, 17TH-19TH CENTURIESUS$200
1 day LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.A GROUP OF FOUR ITALIAN OLD MASTER PRINTS, 17TH-18TH CENTURIESUS$200
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLCVibrant Parade, pencil sketch, Camille Pissarro (1830-1903)US$70(2 bids)
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLCCard Players, Oil on Canvas, School of Jacob Duck (c.1600-1667)US$70(2 bids)
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLCStill Life w/White Flowers, Oil on Canvas, Frances George (19th c.)US$25