Sold2018Jean Metzinger: Cubist PortraitJean Metzinger (French, 1883-1956) Manner of: Untitled, Cubist Portrait. Gouache on paper. Pencil signed lower right. Verso marked with reference number and stamped Le Chat Noir 1881 Private CollectioSee Sold Price
Sold2019After Jean Metzinger: Cubist Portrait of a WomanAfter Jean Metzinger (French, 1883-1956): Cubist Portrait of a Woman, signed A.W. middle left, colored pencil on paper. Framed. 13 x 12 inches framed.See Sold Price
Sold2019After Jean Metzinger: Cubist Composition with Guitar.After Jean Metzinger (French, 1883-1956) Manner of: Cubist Composition with Guitar. Colored pencil on paper, signed with initials A W, matted and framed under glass.Dimensions: 10.25 x 7.6" Sight sizeSee Sold Price
Sold2019After Jean Metzinger: Cubist CompositionJean Metzinger (French, 1883-1956)After/ Manner of: Cubist Composition. Colored pencil on paper, signed with initials A W, matted and framed under glass.Dimensions: 8x9.75" paper, 11.5x14.5" frameSee Sold Price
Sold2019Jean Metzinger French Cubist Oil on CanvasOil on canvas. Featuring cubist still life of fruits. Signed Metzinger on the lower right corner. Attributed to Jean Metzinger (1883-1956, French). 50 x 70 cm (19.7 x 27.6 inches). PROVENANCE: PrivateSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jean Metzinger French Cubist Female Women Abstract ArtThis lot consists of a hand-painted mixed media on hard board in the style of of Jean Dominique Antony Metzinger (French:; 24 June 1883 3 November 1956) was a major 20th-century French painter, theoriSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jean Émile OOSTERLYNCK (1915-1995) 'Cubist Portrait', oil on canvas. 1974 (W:48 x H:59 cm)Jean Émile OOSTERLYNCK (1915-1995) 'Cubist Portrait', oil on canvas. 1974 (W:48 x H:59 cm)See Sold Price
Sold2019Jean Cocteau French Modernist Ink on Paper 1961Ink on paper. Featuring a cubist portrait. Signed Jean Cocteau and inscribed 1961 underneath signature. Attributed to Jean Cocteau (1889-1963, French). 27 x 19 cm (10.75 x 7.5 in). PROVENANCE: Upper NSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jean Metzinger - Oil on Canvas (style of)This lot consists of a framed oil painting on canvas, done in the Cubist style of Jean Metzinger (French, 1883-1956). Image depicts a pale grey cat, curled in a vibrant patchwork of color. A hand-painSee Sold Price
Sold2018After Metzinger: Cubist Composition with Blue GuitarAfter Jean Metzinger (French, 1883-1956) Manner of: Cubist Composition with Blue Guitar and Sheet Music. Colored pencil on paper, signed with initials A W, matted and framed under glass.Dimensions: 7.See Sold Price
2019After Metzinger: Cubist Composition with BottlesAfter Jean Metzinger (French, 1883-1956) Manner of: Cubist Composition with Bottles (Yellow, Red, Black) Colored pencil on paper, signed with initials A W, matted and framed under glass.Dimensions: 10See Sold Price
Sold2022French Cubist Ink on Paper Signed Jean CocteauInk on paper. Featuring a cubist portrait of two figures. Signed Jean Cocteau on the lower margin. 26.5 x 19 cm (10.4 x 7.5 inches)See Sold Price
Sold2024Jean Metzinger French painter 1883-1956 Gouache on Paper, Picasso, Braque, Gleizes EraThis distinctive painting, crafted with gouache on paper, features a cubist-style representation of a man using a variety of colors. It is currently part of a private collection, with dimensions measuSee Sold Price
Sold2024MARCEL DUCHAMP (1887-1968) ETCHINGMarcel Duchamp (1887-1968) Moulin a Cafe (Coffee Mill) 1947 The cubist etching from the 1947 book Du Cubisme by Albert Gleizes and Jean Metzinger is signed only in the plate, lower left, conjoined FRSee Sold Price
Sold2023Marcel Duchamp, "The Coffee Mill"Marcel Duchamp (French, 1887-1968), 1947, cubist etching from Albert Gleizes and Jean Metzinger's "Du Cubisme", second state (of 2) after cancellation, from an edition of 200, plate signed l.l., 4" xSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jean Cocteau French Cubist Ink on PaperInk on paper. Featuring portrait sketch. Signed "Jean Cocteau" to the bottom left. After Jean Cocteau (1889-1963, French). 23 x 17 cm (9 x 6.5 in).See Sold Price
Sold2020Jean Cocteau French Cubist Ink on PaperInk on paper. Featuring a portrait with horns. Signed Jean Cocteau " on the lower edge. Attributed to Jean Coctuea (1889-1963, French). 29.5 x 21 cm (11.5 x 8.25 in). PROVENANCE: This lot carries limiSee Sold Price
Sold2020Pablo Picasso - Cubist Portrait of KahnweilerArtist: Pablo Picasso Title: Cubist Portrait of Kahnweiler Year: 1964 Dimensions: 11 5/8in. by 8 7/8in. Edition: 65 from the rare limited edition of 100 Publisher:<See Sold Price
Sold2015CUBIST PORTRAIT OF A WOMANearly 20th Century, oil on canvas, 24 x 20 in., signed indistinctly lower-rightSee Sold Price
Sold2023IRENE RICE PEREIRA (1902-1971) Cubist Portrait.IRENE RICE PEREIRA (1902-1971)Cubist Portrait. Pencil on light gray paper. Signed, Pereira, lower right. 356x279 mm; 14x11 inches. Irene Rice Pereira worked in the Easel Division of the New Deal workSee Sold Price
Oct 01MJ Auction Gallery LLCAlbert Gleizes was a French artist, theoretician, philosopher, a self-proclaimed founder of CubismUS$700
7 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsRobert Ubhaus Rare Signed Cubist Abstract Portrait Antique American Original Charcoal DrawingUS$10
7 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsRobert Ubhaus Antique American Cubist Abstract Portrait Charcoal DrawingUS$10
5 days LeftInternational Art Auction GalleryPablo Picasso Spanish 1881-1973 Beautiful Oil On Canvas Painting in the style of. Dali Magritte, EraUS$800(3 bids)
Sep 30Mynt AuctionsAmedeo Modigliani Portrait of Jean Coteau Custom Framed Print 16x14in Surrealism ArtUS$10
7 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsJean Launois (1898-1942) Antique French Portrait 1916 Mr. Matharez Framed Original PaintingUS$10(1 bid)
2 days LeftJasper52Portrait of Jean-Antoine de Mesmes (Prémier Président), Oil on Canvas Painting C. 1835US$8,000