Sold2020Charles Raoul Verlet (1857-1923) La Douleur D D'orpheeBronze with brown patina titled La Douleur D'orphee by Charles Raoul Verlet (French, 1857-1923). Measures 32 3/4" tall. Does not include pedestal pictures. Please review all photos closely. Contact usSee Sold Price
Sold2022AFTER RAOUL CHARLES VERLET (1857-1923), A BARBEDIENNE CAST BRONZE OF ORPHEUSAFTER RAOUL CHARLES VERLET (1857-1923), A BARBEDIENNE CAST BRONZE OF ORPHEUS LATE 19TH/EARLY 20TH CENTURY Signed to cast and inscribed F Barbedienne Fondeur 99.5cm high, 37cm wideProvenance: PropertySee Sold Price
Sold2015Louis Desvignes (French, 1857-1923) Charite.Louis Desvignes (French, 1857-1923) Charite. Patinated bronze medal. Signed "L. Desvignes" along lower right edge. With original box Diameter: 2"See Sold Price
Sold2015Louis Desvignes (French, 1857-1923) Charite.Louis Desvignes (French, 1857-1923) Charite. Patinated bronze medal. Signed "L. Desvignes" along lower middle edge Diameter: 2"See Sold Price
Sold2020Raoul Charles Verlet, France (1857-1923) BronzeThis example of Verlet's work has the Barbedienne foundry mark on the edge of the base alongside the signature. It measures 24 1/2 x 10 x 9 1/2 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2022AFTER RAPHAEL PEYRE (1872-1949) BRONZE CUPIDPatinated bronze sculpture, Cupid, signed in cast after Ch. Raphael Peyre (Charles Raphael Peyre, French, 1872-1949), dated 1923, a young boy with a bow, a quiver of arrows at his back, approx 27"h, 9See Sold Price
Sold2022Emile-Andre Boisseau, bronze, Pensive Female,signed, 23" tall, 19th century, well listed artist, excellent.....French sculptor (1842 Varzy to 1923 Paris), used primarily his first name, studied at the college in Varzy, from 1857 worked in BourgeSee Sold Price
Sold2021AFTER EDWARD C. POTTER (AMERICAN, 1857-1923) BRONZEAFTER EDWARD C. POTTER (AMERICAN, 1857-1923) BRONZE SCULPTURE, 1993, H 17", W 15", "SIGHTING THE ENEMY" A reproduction bronze after Edward Clark Potter's 1909 bronze titled "George Armstrong Custer EqSee Sold Price
Sold2022Morel De Tanguy. Saint - Raphael. 1926. Poster.Morel De Tanguy, Adelin Charles (French 1857 - 1930). Saint-Raphael. 1926. Color lithograph poster back on linen. Signed in the plate. Published by Paris-Lyon-Mediterranean (PLM) Railways andLucien SeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Charles Jonchery, French Bronze Art Nouveau SconceCharles Emile Jonchery, French (1873-1937) Fine French Bronze Art Nouveau 3 Light Sconce. Fully Signed. Condition: Generally Very Good. Losses to Gilt Decorations Due to Use and Age. Dimensions: H- 18See Sold Price
Sold2021Signed Raoul Larche French BronzeBronze of a young boy with cape sitting on a crescent moon. Siot-Deauville Fondeur, Paris. [14" H x 8" Diam.]. Loose from marble base.See Sold Price
Sold2022Charles Greil French Bronze Portrait CenterpieceCharles Greil (French, 19th C.) bronze centerpiece / tazza with central bas-relief portrait of figure in profile with laurel crown, signed "Ch. Greil," the platter flanked by handles decorated with wiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Charles Charles 20C. French Bronze Bird SculptureCharles Charles (French, 19th to 20th Century) Elegant bronze sculpture depicting a sea gull bird in flight, over a crashing wave. Mounted to a beige veined marble base. Signed on verso. The artist woSee Sold Price
Sold2021Charles Paillet French Bronze FigureCharles Paillet French gilt bronze figure titled "Belgique Sans-Abri", late 19th/early 20th c., signed Ch. Paillet on right side base of figure, 4 3/4" bronze figure mounted onto a 1" x 2 3/4" marbleSee Sold Price
Sold2017Maison Charles Silvered Bronze Coral Form Table Lamp.Maison Charles French Silvered Bronze Coral Form Table Lamp. French CHARLES & FILS mark. Stainless Steel Shade. -- Dimensions: H: 22.5 inches: W: 12 inches: D: 6.5 inches ---See Sold Price
Sold2015PAIR MAISON CHARLES STYLE BRONZE END TABLES 1960A very good pair of Maison Charles style French bronze end tables having inset glass top and lower shelf circa 1960. Supported on column form posts with tapered feet. Ht: 19.75" Width: 17.75" Depth: 1See Sold Price
Sold2022AFTER EUGENE MARIOTON (FRENCH, 1857-1933) BRONZE SCULPTURE, H 10", L 6", DANCING COUPLEAFTER EUGENE MARIOTON (FRENCH, 1857-1933) BRONZE SCULPTURE, H 10", L 6", DANCING COUPLE A posthumous bronze after Eugene Marioton. Artist's signature to the base in mold. Presented on a black marble bSee Sold Price
Sold2022LARGE MID CENTURY PAINTING PARIS BY RAOUL OGREA large Mid Century oil on canvas painting depicting a Paris street scene by Raoul Ogre, French, 1923-2001. Signed: R. Ogré on the lower right. Housed in a wood and gesso vintage frame. Vintage FreSee Sold Price
Sold2023Charles X French Gilt Bronze ChandelierCharles X French gilt and patinated bronze chandelier, 2nd quarter of the 19th century, Classically-inspired and of discus form, with 18 foliate scroll arms and gilt accents around a flambeau finial,See Sold Price
Sold2024Art Deco Raoul Lamourdedieu (French, 1877) Bronze Group StatueDESCRIPTION: Raoul Lamourdedieu (Fauguerolles, France, 1877 - 1953) "Mirrored Twins" Bronze Statue. Signed. Ornamental sculpture cast in bronze, in the form of a pair of female figures, in kneeling poSee Sold Price
Sold2020Pair Charles X French Gilt Bronze LampsPair of Charles X French gilt bronze candlesticks, made into lamps, circa 1820. Provenance: Mallet of London. [26 inches to socket].See Sold Price
4 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryCharles Valton (French, 1851-1918), Bronze Sculpture of a BulldogUS$450
Oct 17Weatherham Estate TreasuresMarceaux Inspired Harlequin Pantomime Bronze Sculpture - 17" x 7"US$400
Oct 08Akiba GalleriesAlexandre Auguste Caron (1857-1932) French Art Nouveau Gilt Bronze Wax Seal StampUS$50(2 bids)
Oct 17Weatherham Estate TreasuresMuseum of Louvre Timeless Tribute Winged Victory of Samothrace Inspired Bronze Sculpture - 19" x 10"US$550
Oct 08Akiba GalleriesAlexandre Auguste Caron (1857-1932) French Art Nouveau Gilt Bronze Wax Seal StampUS$75(3 bids)
3 days LeftCarnegie's Auction GalleryJean August Barre (French 19th C) Patinated Bronze Sculpture Prince NapoleonUS$1,000