Sold2019BORNEO TRIBAL CARVED WOOD CHILD CARRIERBorneo tribal carved wood & beaded child carrier measuring 15" tall x 17" wide and 7" deep. Condition: minor signs of wear and age/use, see images. Weight: 1.7 lbs.See Sold Price
Sold2023Dayak Carved Wood & Shell Inlay Baby CarrierDESCRIPTION: Antique tribal Dayak carved wood baby carrier featuring shell inlays, polychrome strung beads, hanging bells and carved wooden figures, relief beast motifs, relief figural, and relief andSee Sold Price
Sold2018AFRICAN CARVED WOODEN MATERNITY FIGUREAfrican tribal carved wood figure depicting a mother and child. Having beaded necklace, belt and bracelets to legs. Probably Ashanti. Measures 19 3/4" (50cm) height.See Sold Price
Sold2023AFRICAN CARVED WOOD TRIBAL FERTILITY STATUE 21"AFRICAN CARVED WOOD TRIBAL FERTILITY MOTHER & CHILD STATUE-21" X 6" X 5" APPROX-GOOD CONDITION WEAR CONSISTENT WITH AGE, SPLITTING TO WOOD-DP112221See Sold Price
Sold2021AFRICAN CARVED WOOD TRIBAL FERTILITY STATUE 21"AFRICAN CARVED WOOD TRIBAL FERTILITY MOTHER & CHILD STATUE-21" X 6" X 5" APPROX-GOOD CONDITION WEAR CONSISTENT WITH AGE, SPLITTING TO WOOD-DP112221See Sold Price
Sold2022Asian Tribal Carved Wood Mask AssortmentAsian Tribal Carved Wood Mask Assortment (4) items including a (2) face masks and (2) child-size face masks; each having red wax seal inside; together with cast lead toy figurines Height: 12 1/4 incheSee Sold Price
Sold2018African Madonna Ghana Tribal Carved Wood Akuaba DollAfrican Madonna Ghana Tribal Carved Wood Akuaba Doll Fertility Goddess Primitive Carving Ethnic Ashante Figurine Mother and Child Luck & Health Talisman Approximately 15 9/16 inches tall.See Sold Price
Sold2018Two Tall African Carved Wood Tribal Female Figures20th century, Africa, one polychrome female statue with elaborate headdress and one carved and incised wood female with child statue. This lot to be sold on day 3, Friday, October 5 (Lots 2021-2601)See Sold Price
Sold2021Dayak Hampatong Guardian Figure, Borneo, 19th C.Hampatong guardian figure, mother holding a child, Dayak people, Borneo, 19th C. Carved wood. On stand. Size: 62.5'' x 11'' x 13.5'' (159 x 28 x 34 cm); Height on Stand: 63.5" (161 cm). Reference: FelSee Sold Price
Sold2021Maternity statue, Bambara, MaliLot 166 Maternity statue, Bambara, Mali 31 x 7 x 7 inches Provenance: Estate of Howard A. Smith Purchased at Tribal Arts Gallery, New York in 1972 seated maternity figure with child, carved woodSee Sold Price
Sold2021Tribal Art: Oceanic CarvingTURTLE, CARRIER TO AFTERLIFE, carved wood, 8 ½ x 24 x 11”, weight 18 lbs. From the estate of William Emboden to the collection of Chevalier Tony Clark.See Sold Price
Sold2020Indonesia Borneo Bahau-Busang Hawat or Baby CarrierIndonesia Borneo Dayak Aristocratic Bahau-Busang hawat or baby carrier (19th Century), deeply carved wood and fiber back carrying straps, conus shell eyes having carved central motif of an "Aso" a typSee Sold Price
Sold2020African Bamana/Bozo Mother & Child Puppet, Ht. 57"African Bamana/Bozo Mother & Child Articulated Puppet, Mali. Carved wood, iron and rope. Provenance:ex-Museum of African Tribal Art, Portland, ME. Size: 57'' x 17.5'' x 16.5'' (145 x 44 x 42 cm). PleaSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Fine Old Yoruba Doll Ex Endicott, Ex OliverA Finely carved wooden Omolangidi (Child's Doll) with incised geometric designs and embellished with old glass beads. Omolangidi meaning "child of wood" are Yoruba dolls carved as toys for young girlsSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Dayak Hudoq Ceremonial Mask Ex Hilu CollectionA fine old carved wood and painted ceremonial mask adorned with textiles and brass earrings and showing some age and field use. Dayak peoples, Borneo/ Kalimantan, Indonesia. The mask measures 15 x 13See Sold Price
Sold2023A Miniature Dayak Hudoq Mask Ex Banks Collection.An unusual miniature hand carved wood and painted mask, perhaps a clan totem or shrine object. The mask measures 7.5 inches tall x 9.75 inches wide. Dayak peoples, Borneo / Kalimantan , Indonesia. ProSee Sold Price
Sold2016AFRICAN TRIBAL MASK COLLECTIONCollection of carved wood masks from the Ivory Coast to include a carved polychromed mask, a child's mask with copper accents, a Dan face mask, Lwalwa, Woyo, Punu, Congo, Ngombe, Bembe, and more.See Sold Price
Sold2022African Primitive Folk Art Carved Wood SculpturesAn estate collection of four African tribal carved hardwood figural statues, modeled as father, mother, and male and female children. Slender abstract forms. Each accompanied by fitted metal base stanSee Sold Price
Sold2018African Woven Baskets, Vintage Tribal/EthnographicAfrican tribal ethnic woven vintage or antique baskets, group of three comprising a large carrier of loosely-woven reeds or grasses enclosing a carved wood storage container with lid, small basket ofSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Dayak Beaded Baby Carrier with Charms collected 1980sA very fine woven basketry and wood baby carrier with beaded panel and hanging protective charms , collected by Ira Marks in the early 1980's. Kalimantan / Borneo, Indonesia. The carrier measures 12.5See Sold Price
Sold2023Antique Keris Knife Holder From Java Ex Banks CollectionA lovely hand carved teak wood panel depicting Wayang Kulit style figures on each side, one side has a child along the adult figure. Such panels have holes in them where cord would be looped through tSee Sold Price
Sold2021Zaramo Fertlity Doll Mwana Hiti Ex Duperrier Paris 1994This is a very fine old carved wooden "Mwana Hiti" or Fertility doll from Tanzania, Africa. (mwana hiti, meaning “child of wood") is used in initiation ceremonies of the Kwere, Zaramo, Luguru, and GSee Sold Price
Sold2024Classic Zaramo Doll Ex Zabel CollectionThis is a very fine old carved wooden "Mwana Hiti" or Fertility doll from Tanzania, Africa. Mwana hiti, meaning  child of wood is used in initiation ceremonies of the Kwere, Zaramo, Luguru, and GogoSee Sold Price