Sold2019An Igbo Figure, "agbara"Figur, "agbara" Igbo, Nigeria Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 142 cm. Provenienz: Carlo Monzino (1931-1996), Castagnola. Das Wechselspiel von Kräften ist in der Weltanschauung der Igbo allerorts von hSee Sold Price
Sold2019An Igbo Figure, "agbara"Figur, "agbara" Igbo, Nigeria Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 175 cm. Provenienz: Carlo Monzino (1931-1996), Castagnola. Das Wechselspiel von Kräften ist in der Weltanschauung der Igbo allerorts von hSee Sold Price
Sold2020An Igbo Figure, "agbara"Figur, "agbara" Igbo, northern Igbo, Nigeria Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 101 cm. Provenienz: Galerie Walu, Zürich (vor 1998). Das Wechselspiel von Kräften ist in der Weltanschauung der Igbo allerSee Sold Price
Sold2019An Igbo Figure, "agbara"Figur, "agbara" Igbo, Nigeria Mit Sockel / with base Holz, Textil. H 161 cm. Provenienz: Carlo Monzino (1931-1996), Castagnola. Das Wechselspiel von Kräften ist in der Weltanschauung der Igbo allerorSee Sold Price
Sold2019An Igbo Figure, "agbara"Figur, "agbara" Igbo, Nigeria Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 110 cm. Provenienz: Carlo Monzino (1931-1996), Castagnola. Das Wechselspiel von Kräften ist in der Weltanschauung der Igbo allerorts von hSee Sold Price
Sold2020An Igbo Figure, "agbara"Figur, "agbara" Igbo, Nigeria Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 90 cm. Provenienz: - Galerie Walu, Zürich. - Eduard Kunz, Thun. Das Wechselspiel von Kräften ist in der Weltanschauung der Igbo allerortsSee Sold Price
Sold2019An Igbo Figure, "agbara"Figur, "agbara" Igbo, Nigeria Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 110 cm. Provenienz: Carlo Monzino (1931-1996), Castagnola. Das Wechselspiel von Kräften ist in der Weltanschauung der Igbo allerorts von hSee Sold Price
Sold2024An Igbo Shrine Figure, "alusi"Schrein-Figur, "agbara" Igbo, Nigeria, Bundesstaat Imo, Mbieri (Stadt) Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 77 cm. Provenienz: - Roger Budin (1928-2005), Genf. - Galerie Walu, Zürich. - Jean David, BasSee Sold Price
Sold2021An Igbo Figure, "alusi"Figur, "alusi" Igbo, Nigeria Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 134 cm. Provenienz: - Jacques Kerchache (1942-2001), Paris. - Christie’s Paris, 29.10.2008, Lot 168. - Schweizer Privatsammlung, SolothurnSee Sold Price
Sold2019An Igbo Figure, "ikenga"Figur, "ikenga" Igbo, Nigeria Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 83 cm. Provenienz: - Christie's, Paris, 07.06.2005, Lot 216. - Galerie Walu, Zürich. ikenga-Schreinfigur aus dem „Kult der rechten HSee Sold Price
Sold2021An Igbo Figure, "alusi"Figur, "alusi" Igbo, Nigeria Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 56 cm. Provenienz: - Jacques Kerchache (1942-2001), Paris. - Christie’s Paris, 29.10.2008, Lot 152. - Galerie Walu, Basel. Das WechselspieSee Sold Price
Sold2021An Igbo Figure, "alusi"Figur, "alusi" Igbo, Nigeria Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 115 cm. Provenienz: - Peter und Veena Schnell, Zürich. - Galerie Walu, Basel. Das Wechselspiel von Kräften ist in der Weltanschauung der ISee Sold Price
Sold2022African Igbo Figure, NigeriaAfrican Igbo Figure, Nigeria. Carved wood. Size: 17'' x 3'' x 3'' (43 x 8 x 8 cm). Private California collection.See Sold Price
Sold2020A TRIBAL IGBO FIGURE. Nigeria. 17cm x 13cm x 35A TRIBAL IGBO FIGURE. Nigeria. 17cm x 13cm x 35cmSee Sold Price
Sold2024An Igbo Figure, "ikenga"Schreinfigur, "ikenga" Igbo, Nigeria Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 43 cm. Provenienz: Gérald Minkoff (1937-2009) und Muriel Olesen (1948-2020), Genf. ikenga-Schreinfigur aus dem „KultSee Sold Price
Sold2019An Igbo FigureStehende Figur Urhobo, Nigeria Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 82 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass René David (1928-2015), Zürich. Ausgestellt: Musée International du Golfe de Guinée, Togo (2005-2011).See Sold Price
Sold2015Kneeling Igbo figure, 20th c.A carved wooden kneeling figure. Nigeria, Igbo, 20th century. 36"h w/o stand. Provenance: Collection of Stephen R Primoff, Houston, TXSee Sold Price
Sold2024African Art - Igbo FigureA large Igbo Figure, Nigeria, with polychrome pigmentation, ritualistic encrustation. Display stand is included. 25" HSee Sold Price
Sold2017Large Igbo FigureLarge Igbo Figure. Nigeria, Africa. Carved wood. Size: 54'' x 10'' x 11'' (137 x 25 x 28 cm). Note: This is a NO RESERVE auction. Bidding on all lots will start at $50.See Sold Price
Sold2020Monumental West African Igbo Shrine FigureMonumental West African Igbo Shrine Figure. Nigeria.Male figure, carved and paint decorated wood.Provenance: The Miles and Shirley Fiterman Collection, Minneapolis, MN. Size: 64'' x 11.5'' x 8'' (163See Sold Price
Sold2020African Igbo Ancestor Figure, Nigeria, 19th centuryAfrican Igbo Ancestor Figure, Nigeria, 19th Century. Carved wood and paint. On stand. Provenance: ex Jacques Kerchache, Paris; Ex Ana and Antonio Casanovas, Spain. Size: 61'' x 12'' x 11.5'' (155 x 30See Sold Price
Sold2022Unusual Large African Igbo Ikenga Figure, NigeriaUnusual Large African Igbo Ikenga Figure, Nigeria. Ex collection Sidney and Gae Berman, New York, acquired before 1974. Size: 48'' x 14'' x 11'' (122 x 36 x 28 cm). Height on stand: 44" (112 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2019An Igbo "ikenga" FigureFigur, "ikenga" Igbo, Nigeria Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 110 cm. Provenienz: deutsche Privatsammlung, Berlin. ikenga-Schreinfigur aus dem „Kult der rechten Hand“, der in Süd-Nigeria weitSee Sold Price
Sold2021Large Alusi IGBO IBO figure Nigeria African Tribal ArtTitle: Large Alusi IGBO IBO figure Nigeria African Tribal Art Africain 1244 Additional Information: NIGERIA IBO Large Alusi Figure Igbo sculpture, a little atypical by the position of the open hands aSee Sold Price
Oct 11Ethnika Home Decor & AntiquesAfrican Igbo Male Figure with Monkey On Stand - Nigeria - 34.5" In. HighUS$190
2 days LeftJ Solomon & Mackintosh Auction ArtsRare Large Qing dynasty Chinese carved stone figure of Guanyin Ming?US$1,000(1 bid)
2 days LeftJ Solomon & Mackintosh Auction ArtsExquisite early 19th century School of Antonio Canova carved Marble neoclassical figureUS$5,500(1 bid)
2 days LeftJ Solomon & Mackintosh Auction ArtsImportant 18th century or earlier Chinese Gilt Bronze figure of Mahalakala and ConsortUS$1,200
10 hrs LeftBray & Co AuctionsFolk Art Carved and Painted African American Figure (19th or early 20th century)US$275(2 bids)
14 hrs LeftBasel Auction HouseThis Large Chinese antique carved wood figure depicting the deity Guan GongUS$1,200
3 days LeftHeritage Auctions78192: An Indian Bronze Figure of Dancing Krishna, 17thUS$2,200(2 bids)
6 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Japanese Carved Boxwood Figure of an Oni, Meiji Period/Taisho PeriodUS$400(1 bid)
Sep 29Curated Gallery AuctionsHudson River School Troll Figure in Tree Study 19th Century Landscape Framed Oil PaintingUS$60(2 bids)
Sep 28Auction Wallstreet2 Silver 925 Pheasant Bird Ornaments Figure Statues Signed "Florentino"US$275(2 bids)
2 days LeftJ Solomon & Mackintosh Auction ArtsLarge early Thailand Gilt Bronze standing figure 18th century? Qing dynastyUS$600(1 bid)