Sold2016Advertising Poster Parisian CabaretAdvertising Poster for Parisian Cabaret show: Bouffes Parisiens of Jacques Offenbach. Jacques Offenbach ( 20 June 1819 – 5 October 1880) was a German-born French composer, cellist and impresariSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ruskin, John (1819-1900) Autograph letter signed, Brantwood, 2nd January 1885Ruskin, John (1819-1900) Autograph letter signed, Brantwood, 2nd January 1885 Thanking one Mrs Thornley for her 'entirely exquisite embroideries of flowers' and arranging a visit, single bifolium of BSee Sold Price
Sold2016Victoria - Autograph Letter front signed "The Queen( Queen of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland, and Empress of India, 1819-1901) Autograph Letter front signed "The Queen" addressed to Queen Adelaide, Queen Consort of William IV, large rSee Sold Price
Sold2019GARNETT, Robert S. (1819-1861), Confederate brigadier.GARNETT, Robert S. (1819-1861), Confederate brigadier. Autograph letter signed ("R. Garnett Capt"), to Officer of the Day Henry L. Abbott, addressed in his hand on verso. N.p., date illegible.  1See Sold Price
Sold2024HISTORY - MARSHALL George (1880 - 1959) - Signed printed photograph ; Autograph letter signedHe was appointed Chief of Staff in 1939, but he is best known for the plan that bears his name. It aimed to provide economic aid to Europe. He took part in the Yalta and Potsdam conferences in 1945 anSee Sold Price
Sold2023ART - Claude Monet (Paris, 1840 - Giverny, 1926) - Autograph letter signedClaude Monet (Paris, 1840 - Giverny, 1926)Autograph letter signed, dated Vetheuil, June 28, 1880, by the French impressionist painter, addressed to a gentleman. A brief yet intriguing letter. Monet inSee Sold Price
Sold2017Wilde (Oscar) Autograph Letter signed, fragment, 2pp.Wilde (Oscar, writer, 1854-1900) Autograph Letter signed, 2pp. fragment only of a longer letter, 8vo, n.p., n.d. [?1880], "... to me the opportunity of being your cicerone to the very exquisite fragmeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Paul Broca Autograph Letter SignedFrench physician and anthropologist (1824-1880) who discovered the seat of motor control of speech in the brain. ALS in French, signed “P. Broca,” three pages on two adjoining sheets, 5.25See Sold Price
Sold2016Rutherford B. Hayes Autograph Letter Signed ALS. TwoRutherford B. Hayes Autograph Letter Signed ALS. Two pieces, dated 1880 (EX) and 1883 (VG-EX). Provenance: Originally from the collection of Samuel Shepard Dennis (1850-1924) of Morristown, N.J., thenSee Sold Price
Sold2022John Ruskin Autograph Letter SignedInfluential English art critic and writer (1819-1900) remembered as a champion of the work of J.M.W. Turner. ALS signed “J. Ruskin,” one page, 4.5 x 7, March 7, 1884. Handwritten letter toSee Sold Price
Sold2022William Edward Parry Autograph Letter SignedEnglish rear-admiral and Arctic explorer (1790-1855) best known for his 1819-1820 expedition through the Parry Channel, probably the most successful in the long quest for the Northwest Passage. ALS siSee Sold Price
Sold2023OUR AMERICAN COUSIN Playwright, Tom Taylor ALS, English dramatist, Editor of Punch MagazineAbraham Lincoln Related Playwright "Tom Taylor" Autograph Letter Signed Author of "Our American Cousin" (1858) and Punch Magazine Editor TOM TAYLOR (1817-1880). English dramatist, critic, biographer,See Sold Price
Sold2019Victoria "the Queen" Lovely LetterVictoria of England Queen Victoria "the Queen" 3rd Person Letter 2pp autograph letter inscribed overall in the hand of Victoria I, Queen of England (1819-1901), in which she refers to hSee Sold Price
Sold2023Signed Letter from Alvaro ObregonFramed and matted photograph along with autograph signed letter from Alvaro Obregon (Mexican, 1880-1928), 1913, 20" x 20" overall.See Sold Price
Sold2019Col. Thomas Wentworth Higgenson letter with signatureCol. Thomas Wentworth Higgenson (1823-1911) American Author and Abolitionist. Colonel of the first black regiment in the Civil War. Handwritten letter dated June 23, 1880 with signature / autograph. ISee Sold Price
Sold20171842 Autographed Letter Signed Thomas Scott WilliamsThomas Scott Williams, Two pages ALS datelined Hartford, March 17, 1842. Member of Congress from Connecticut 1817-1819, also Chief Justice Supreme Court of Connecticut. Letter regarding autograph collSee Sold Price
Sold2015Signed letters by Gerard, Harpignies, and NeuvilleSigned letters by the artists Francois Gerard (1770-1837), Henri Harpignies (1819-1916), and Alphonse de Neuville (1835-1885). Sold by Theodore Tausky, autograph collector, Paris. Each letter accompanSee Sold Price
Sold2018Assorted ALS, ANS, and AQSA large assortment of handwritten and signed letters, requests for autographs, and signed notes, from what appears to be three separate collectors, dating from the late 1880's to mid-1900's. Some of tSee Sold Price
Sold2015Homer Rodeheaver AutographAutograph of Homer Rodeheaver (1880-1955) American evangelist, composer of gospel songs, and pioneer in gospel recording, TLS, 1pp., on Rodeheaver letterhead dated April 1, 1932. Typed letter measuresSee Sold Price
Sold2022CYRUS W. FIELD, Signature On Letter Dated 1849Autographs Cyrus W. Field Signed Letter Atlantic Telegraph Company Laid the First Telegraph Cable Across the Atlantic in 1858 CYRUS WEST FIELD (1819-1892). Historic American Industrialist, created theSee Sold Price
SoldLoan of the City of Philadelphia $200 Bond Document from 1880Details: Loan of the City of Philadelphia $200 bond document from 1880. Near fine condition. Authentication: Includes a full letter of authenticity from JG Autographs, Inc. Premium:See Sold Price
Sold20221851 CYRUS FIELD Signed Re: Lajos Kossuth TicketsAutographs 1851 "Cyrus W. Field" Signed Letter Giving Thanks for Obtaining Him Tickets to the Lajos 'Kossuth Banquet' CYRUS W. FIELD (1819-1892). American Businessman and Financier who led the AtlantiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Womens Suffrage HELEN KELLER Typed Letter SignedAutographs The Miracle Worker "Helen Keller" Typed Letter Signed HELEN KELLER (1880-1968). The first deafblind person to earn a Bachelor of Arts degree. The story of how Keller's teacher, Anne SullivaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Genl, Statesman GEORGE C MARSHALL - TLSGeorge C. Marshall (1880-1959) General, diplomat. Marshall served as U.S. Army chief of staff and secretary of state. He was awarded the Nobel Peace Prize in 1953.7” x 9” typed letter signSee Sold Price
4 days LeftRR AuctionLincoln Assassination: Edward D. Townsend Autograph Letter Signed on Imprisonment of Conspirators:US$400
8 hrs LeftInternational Autograph Auctions Europe S.L.VICTORIA: (1819-1901) Queen Victoria seeks to promote trade with the Emperor of China€240(1 bid)
8 hrs LeftInternational Autograph Auctions Europe S.L.CESPEDES DEL CASTILLO CARLOS MANUEL (1819-1874)€800(1 bid)
8 hrs LeftInternational Autograph Auctions Europe S.L.[INDIA]: ELPHINSTONE MOUNTSTUART (1779-1859)€300
8 hrs LeftInternational Autograph Auctions Europe S.L.RUSKIN JOHN: (1819-1900) ´ I can excuse a gipsy´ s poaching......but for my own well fed servants€500
JG AutographsJacques Offenbach - German-French Composer - Original Silver Print Meserve Photograph (Ca.1913)US$35
4 days LeftRR AuctionWolfgang Amadeus Mozart Autograph Letter Signed, Writing to His Father from Augsburg in October 1777US$24,000
4 days LeftRR AuctionPablo Picasso Original 'Cannes Beach' Sketch with Autograph Letter Signed to His FinancialUS$5,000