Sold2019Mario Soave (b. 1955) O/CMario Soave, Italian (b. 1955) Oil on canvas "Verso Il Sol". Signed lower center, inscribed verso. Measures 27-1/2" x 19-1/2", frame measures 34-14" x 26-1/4". Condition: Good condition. Estimate: $50See Sold Price
Sold2021CLAIRE EVE BURTON (B. 1955) O/C JOCKEY RACINGHorse with mount during race on turf. Signed lower left. Dimensions: (Frame) H 25" x W 27", (Canvas) H 20" x W 22" Condition: Painting unvarnished. Frame with a couple stray marks.See Sold Price
Sold2020Mario Soave (Italy,born 1955) oil paintingARTIST: Mario Soave (italian, born 1955) NAME: Il Grande Ulivo MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Excellent. No visible inpaint under UV light. SIGHT SIZE: 27 x 20 inches / 68 x 50 cm FRAME SIZE: 39 x 3See Sold Price
Sold2022GUY JOACHIM (B 1955) HAITI O/C LANDSCAPE WITH PEOPLE,GUY JOACHIM (B 1955) HAITI O/C LANDSCAPE WITH PEOPLE, KIDS PLAYING BY WATER, SIGNED LOWER RIGHT AS PICTURED, DATED 1982, FROM LOCAL ESTATE, FINE CONDITION, PAINTING MEASURES 24" X 36".See Sold Price
Sold2017Manuel Lledos, b. 1955, "Kant" 1990, O/CManuel Liedos, b. 1955, "Kant" 1990, Abstract Composition in Blue, Black and Orange, Oil on Canvas, signed, dated, titled and inscribed on the verso "M. Lledos" (RANDJ1503){WT} Measurements: 50 x 52 FSee Sold Price
Sold2024Mario Almaguer (Cuban/American, B. 1955) Abstract Iron SculptureDESCRIPTION: Abstract painted iron sculpture by Mario Almaguer (Cuban / American, b. 1955). Signed on underside. CIRCA: Late 20th - early 21st century ORIGIN: American DIMENSIONS: H: 33.25" W: 6.5" L:See Sold Price
Sold2018Lydia Dona, "The Squares of Entropy" Signed O/CLydia Dona (Israeli, b. 1955) "The Squares of Entropy, Or the Small Objects of the Spots of Desire"-1986 Oil and acrylic on canvas Signed and dated verso, also with tag for Luring, Augustine & Hodes GSee Sold Price
Sold2024Marc Whitney, 2 Library Chairs with Red Book, O/CDescription: Marc Whitney (CA, b. 1955), Two Library Chairs with Red Book, Oil on Canvas, signed lower left, in a giltwood frame. Frame size: 32 5/8 in. x 28 5/8 in. Measurements:See Sold Price
Sold2024Donald Powley - 1 - O/CDonald Powley, Am., b.1955, 1, oil on canvas, verso pencil titled, signed and dated 1985. Provenance: Gallery of Graphic Arts, LTD 15" x 18", framed 16 1/2" x 19 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2022Sarah Rakes - Red Tulips- O/CSarah Rakes, Am., b.1955, Red Tulips in a Vase and Crows in the Garden, oil on canvas, signed and dated lower right, verso titled, signed and dated Dimensions:17 1/2 x 22, framed 23 1/2 x 27 1/2 PropeSee Sold Price
Sold2024Don McLaughlin - Abstract - O/CDonald McLaughlin, Am., b.1955,?, oil on canvas, Provenance: Wolfe Gallery 14 x 11, framed 17 3/4 x 14 1/2See Sold Price
Sold2022MARIO SCHIFANO Senza titolo, 1974/78MARIO SCHIFANO 1934-1998 Senza titolo, 1974/78 Tecnica mista su carta cm. 100x70 Firma al fronte Autentica su fotografia PUBBLICAZIONI Mario Schifano B/IV°, opere su carta 1955-1998 al numero 74-78See Sold Price
Sold20211955 Topps Baseball #187 Gil Hodges Ex+ ocA very colorful and for the most part clean card. A vivid image and snow white borders. Centering is 40/60 L/R and 99/1 T/B. The corners have minute to very light touches.See Sold Price
Sold20211955 Topps Baseball #189 Phil Rizzuto Ex+ ocA colorful card with a bright crisp image. The snow white borders are centered 75/25 L/R and 100/0 T/B. the right corners have minute touches while the left have light wear.See Sold Price
Sold2023Judith Eisler O/C Portrait Painting, Marisa Mell (Danger Diabolik)Judith Eisler (New York, b. 1962) oil on canvas portrait painting titled "Marisa Mell (Danger Diabolik)" depicting the actress as the femme fatale, Eva Kant, in Mario Bava's 1968 film as if viewed viaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Nano Lopez (b. 1955 Colombian/American) "Elizabeth" Lifesize Ostrich SculptureDESCRIPTION: Nana Lopez (b. 1955 Colombian/American) "Elizabeth" Lifesize Ostrich sculpture composed of a polychromed and patinated bronze foundation depicting a standing ostrich form, titled: "ElizabSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jim Lutes (American, b. 1955) Jane Gets Her Way , 1982Jim Lutes (American, b. 1955) Jane Gets Her Way , 1982 oil on canvas laid to Masonite with integral frame 52 1/2 x 71 1/8 inches. Property from the Collection of James and Edythe Cloonan, Chicago, IllSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jim Lutes (American, b. 1955) The Dry Waller, 1985Jim Lutes (American, b. 1955) The Dry Waller, 1985 oil on board in artist's frame 56 3/4 x 34 3/4 inches. This lot is located in Chicago. Property from the Collection of James and Edythe Cloonan, ChicSee Sold Price
Sold2019William Kentridge (South African, b. 1955) AtlasWilliam Kentridge (South African, b. 1955) Atlas Procession I, 2000 etching, aquatint, drypoint, letterpress with hand-painting signed and numbered 31/40 in pencil 62 x 42 inches. Provenance:David KruSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jeff Koons (b. 1955), Puppy, 1998, white glazedJeff Koons (b. 1955), Puppy, 1998, white glazed porcelain vase, signed, dated and numbered on bottom, 2061/3000, height 17 3/4 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2023Jim Lutes (American, b. 1955) So, 2008Jim Lutes (American, b. 1955) So, 2008 tempera and oil on linen 42 x 32 inches. Provenance: Richard Gray Gallery, Chicago Sold: Paddle8, the Art Institute of Chicago Society for Contemporary Arts BeneSee Sold Price
Sold2023** Jeff Koons (b.1955) Diamond (Red)** Jeff Koons (b.1955)Diamond (Red)Limoges porcelain with chromatic coating multiple, 2020, signed, titled and dated on underside, numbered from the edition of 599, published by Bernardaud, Limoges, oSee Sold Price
Sold2022Nano Lopez (Colombian / American, b.1955) 'Leonardo' Bronze SculptureNano Lopez (Colombian / American, b.1955) 'Leonardo' Bronze Sculpture 2018, sign on top side of base, #680/980, having enameled, gold patina and sculptural, engraved designs including a back story carSee Sold Price
Sold2023Richard Wyatt Jr (b. 1955), "Bubblegum Problems," 1976, Charcoal and graphite on four sheets ofRichard Wyatt Jr(b. 1955)"Bubblegum Problems," 1976Charcoal and graphite on four sheets of cream-colored paperEach signed and dated in pencil near the lower edge, at center: Wyatt JrSheet ofSee Sold Price
16 hrs LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.NANO LOPEZ (Colombian b. 1955) A SCULPTURE, "Henry, Stella, and the Twins," 2014US$1,600(4 bids)
6 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanEdward Burtynsky (Canadian, b. 1955) Feng Jie #6, Yangtze River China 2002 (from Three Gorges DamUS$1,000
Sep 28Fontaine's Auction GalleryMichele Zalopany (American, b. 1955), "Malaysian Pearl Divers"US$2,200
2 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.DAVID CATON (American/Texas b. 1955) A PAINTING, "Canyons," 20TH CENTURYUS$200(1 bid)
2 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.DAVID CATON (American/Texas b. 1955) A DRAWING, "Canyonlands in a Storm," 20TH/21ST CENTURYUS$200(1 bid)
6 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanChristopher Wool (American, b. 1955) Black Book (complete set of 17 offset lithographs, with titleUS$6,000
6 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanBill Jacobson (American, b. 1955) Thoughts Series #703, 1993-1996US$400
16 hrs LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.JOHN MODESITT (American b. 1955) A PAINTING, "Spring Path," 20TH CENTURYUS$500
Sep 29Curated Gallery AuctionsRoni Horn (b.1955) Signed Limited Edition Contemporary Abstract "Remembered Words (Bitch) 2012-2013)US$140(2 bids)
Sep 28Fontaine's Auction GalleryMichele Zalopany (American, b. 1955), "Malaysian Pearl Diver"US$2,200
4 days LeftDreweatts Donnington PrioryKAREN KILIMNIK (AMERICAN B. 1955), THE ROYAL LITTLE RED RIDING HOOD, 2007£150