Sold2019Large Antique Painted ThangkaLarge antique painted thangka; centering a large deity, seated before an offering table; framed by smaller seated deities; Provenance: Estate of Frederick L. Simmons; 26" x 17 1/2" (sight,See Sold Price
Sold2019Antique Painted ThangkaAntique painted thangka; centering circular cosmos, showing panels of various figural and architectural scenes; set before a seated wrathful deity on a green ground; Provenance: Estate of Frederick L.See Sold Price
Sold2019Antique Painted ThangkaAntique painted thangka; depicting a wrathful deity and consort; framed by smaller wrathful atop clouds; Provenance: Estate of Frederick L. Simmons; 17" x 12 1/2" (sight, approx.); matSee Sold Price
Sold2019Antique Painted ThangkaAntique painted thangka; centering a multi-armed wrathful deity, standing within a flaming mandorla; Provenance: Estate of Frederick L. Simmons; 16" x 12 1/2" (sight, approx.); mattedSee Sold Price
Sold2019Antique Painted ThangkaAntique painted thangka; centering a flaming mandorla, encircled by various animals; further framed by auspicious motifs within circular cosmos; 28" x 22 1/2" (sight, approx.); framedSee Sold Price
Sold2015Antique Sino-Tibetan Painted Thangka: LamaAntique Sino-Tibetan Painted Thangka: LamaAntique Sino-Tibetan painted linen thangka; depicting several lamas, teachers and donors seated in floating chairs above a peaceful green landscape (consideraSee Sold Price
Sold2015Antique Sino-Tibetan Painted Thangka: BodhisattvaAntique Sino-Tibetan Painted Thangka: BodhisattvaAntique Sino-Tibetan painted thangka; depicting a white skinned bodhisattva seated in position of "Royal Ease" playing a horn in a green landscape withSee Sold Price
Sold2015Antique Tibetan Painted Thangka: TsongkhapaAntique Tibetan Painted Thangka: TsongkhapaAntique Tibetan painted linen thangka; depicting Tsongkhapa and his two great disciples seated on floating chairs above a temple complex with offerings and wSee Sold Price
Sold2017Antique Sino-Tibetan Painted ThangkaAntique Sino-Tibetan painted thangka; showing a multi-armed seated deity within a mandala, atop a lotus base; with stylized clouds above; two smaller deities sit below amid a lush landscape; framed inSee Sold Price
Sold2018Antique Tibetan ThangkaAntique Tibetan painted thangka; centering a seated deity atop a lotus base, wearing elaborate jewelry and crown, with mandorla behind, framed with blooming lotus flowers; set above smaller deities seSee Sold Price
Sold2018Antique Tibetan Hand Painted ThangkaAntique Tibetan Hand Painted Thangka. Thangka size 12 1/4 x 16 1/2 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2017AN ANTIQUE TIBETAN POLYCHROME PAINTED THANGKA,AN ANTIQUE TIBETAN POLYCHROME PAINTED THANGKA, centering a seated figure, probably Tsongkhapa, oil on canvas. 11" x 8 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2019Tibetan antique hand painted sheepskin thangkaA fine Tibetan antique hand painted sheepskin thangka; left upper corner not repair but was original to enlarge the skin before painted on it, 75.14"x19.2"See Sold Price
Sold2017HAND PAINTED ANTIQUE THANGKA ON PAPER. 17.5" x 24"HAND PAINTED ANTIQUE THANGKA ON PAPER. 17.5" x 24"See Sold Price
Sold2019Antique Sino-Tibetan Thangka: Shakyamuni BuddhaAntique Sino-Tibetan painted thangka; centering Shakyamuni Buddha, seated in bhumisparsa mudra atop a lotus throne; surrounded by smaller deities floating on a cloud-patterned ground; 19th Century; 30See Sold Price
Sold2017ANTIQUE SINO-TIBETAN THANGKA: Shakyamuni BuddhaAntique Sino-Tibetan painted thangka; centering Shakyamuni Buddha, seated in bhumisparsa mudra atop a lotus throne; surrounded by smaller deities floating on a cloud-patterned ground; 19th Century; 30See Sold Price
Sold2017ANTIQUE SINO-TIBETAN THANGKA: Shakyamuni BuddhaAntique Sino-Tibetan painted thangka; centering Shakyamuni Buddha, seated in bhumisparsa mudra atop a lotus throne; surrounded by smaller deities floating on a cloud-patterned ground; 19th Century; 30See Sold Price
Sold2019ANTIQUE BUDDHIST 4 DEITY DRAGONS THANGKA OILAntique hand painted Buddhist Thangka oil work on canvas depicting a large seated deity to center with three deities below him and surrounded by dragons. Verso with hand written calligraphy. Circa 18tSee Sold Price
Sold2019Antique Hand Painted Silk Tibetan ThangkaAntique Hand Painted Silk Tibetan Thangka. Hand painted silk Thangka depicting Buddhist deities surrounded by disciples. Professionally matted and framed. Frame measures 35.5 inches x 30.5 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2020Antique Chinese Tibet Hand Painted Thangka(Thanka). Tibetan Thangka depicting Vajrabhairava or Yamantaka riding a water buffalo. Known as "the conqueror of the Lord of death". From a Larchmont, NY estate.See Sold Price
Sold2017AN ANTIQUE POLYCHROME PAINTED AND FRAMED THANGKA,AN ANTIQUE POLYCHROME PAINTED AND FRAMED THANGKA, centering a seated figure, oil on canvas. 9 1/4" x 5 3/4"See Sold Price
Sold2024Important antique Thangka hand painted Tibetan Buddhist paintingImportant antique Tibetan Thangka hand painted Buddhist painting. A highly detailed Thangka skillfully painted & laid on board.Site measures 21 1/2 inches wide by 29 1/2 inches long. The frame measureSee Sold Price
Sold201518TH CENTURY TIBETAN THANGKA18TH CENTURY TIBETAN THANGKAAntique 18th Century Tibetan painted cloth thangka; depicting wrathful deity Mahakala in red, his multi-arms each holding an emblem, a flaming mandorla behind, flanked by BSee Sold Price
Sold2016ANTIQUE SINO-TIBETAN LINEN THANGKALarge and antique Sino-Tibetan thangka painted on linen; centering Green Tara surrounded by a 'Thousand Buddhas' motif, in a mostly green, red, and orange palette; 19th Century or earlier; 47&See Sold Price
Jun 26The Buddha GalleryHigh-quality antique Mongolian Thangka with a richly gilded central figure.US$850
Jun 15Mega International AuctionQING DYNASTY MINERAL PAINTED FOUR-ARMED GUANYIN THANGKA PAINTED COREUS$2,000
Jun 15Mega International AuctionQING DYNASTY MINERAL-PAINTED GUANYIN THANGKA WITH EIGHT ARMS AND ELEVEN FACESUS$2,300
Jun 08Auction WallstreetVINTAGE Tibetan Hand painted Thangka Painting depicting Buddhist DeitiesUS$50
Jun 04Hans AuctionQing Dynasty Yongzheng year enamel color painted gold thangka pattern square vase£50(1 bid)
Jun 16Moving Miss Daisy LLC (DBA-Miss Daisy's Consignment & Auction House)Antique Painted Chinese Elm Wedding Cabinet-ShanxiUS$50