Sold20201780 Jean de La Fontaine Contes Fables French1780 Jean de La Fontaine Contes Fables French Literature Phaedrus Aesop Jean de la Fontaine was without question, the most widely read 17th-century fabulist, and perhaps could be rivaled only by AesopSee Sold Price
Sold20211822 FABLES of Jean la Fontaine Italian Favole Classic1822 FABLES of Jean la Fontaine Italian Favole Classic BEAUTIFUL 3v SET Petronj “A person often meets his destiny on the road he took to avoid it.” – Jean de la Fontaine, Fables A rare 1822 ItalSee Sold Price
Sold20231822 Jean de Fontaine Fairy Tales Fables Contes French Literature Illustrated1822 Jean de Fontaine Fairy Tales Fables Contes French Literature Illustrated Jean de la Fontaine was without question, the most widely read 17th-century fabulist, and perhaps could be rivaled only bySee Sold Price
Sold20241674 FABLES & Contes of Pierre Saint Glas French Tales French Lit Poems Fontaine1674 FABLES & Contes of Pierre Saint Glas French Tales French Lit Poems Fontaine Jean de la Fontaine was without question, the most widely read 17th-century fabulist, and perhaps could be rivaled onlySee Sold Price
Sold20181811 Fables of Jean de Fontaine French Lit Aesop BEAUTI1811 Fables of Jean de Fontaine French Lit Aesop BEAUTIFUL BINDING Illustrated 2v Jean de la Fontaine was without question, the most widely read 17th-century fabulist, and perhaps could be rivaled onlSee Sold Price
Sold20181860 Fables of Jean de la Fontaine English Grandville1860 Fables of Jean de la Fontaine English Grandville Illustrated CLASSIC Tales “A person often meets his destiny on the road he took to avoid it.” – Jean de la Fontaine, Fables A rare 1860 firsSee Sold Price
Sold2021DELIERRE AND LA FONTAINE - [Fables de La Fontaine] 1880DELIERRE, Auguste (1829-1891) - [Jean de LA FONTAINE (1621-1695)]. [Fables de La Fontaine]. Paris: A. Quantin, 1880-1883. 76 etchings, including the tailpiece. Sheet sizes: approx. 12 3/4 x 8 5/8 inchSee Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN DE LA FONTAINE (FRENCH, 1621-1695)JEAN DE LA FONTAINEFrench, 1621-1695Fables ChoisesEngravingFour engravings from the illustrated books published from 1755-1759, each hand colored, framed and matted in 2 frames.12 x 9 in. (30.48 x 22.See Sold Price
Sold2017Fables of Jean De La Fontaine Monograph Limited EditionThe Fables of Jean De La Fontaine: a MonographFrances J. Brewer, Jean De La Fontainefables/ leaf bookLimited edition of 1251964. Dawson's Bookshop, LAviii 7, [3] pp. One of 125 printed by Saul & LilliSee Sold Price
Sold2022A PARTRIDGE AND ROOSTERS ETCHING BY MARC CHAGALLMarc Chagall (Russian-French, 1887-1985) original etching titled The Partridge and the Roosters, 1952 from The Fables of Jean de La Fontaine, Volume II. Signed in pencil by the artist lower right. MarSee Sold Price
Sold2021La Fontaines Fables Illustrated by Gustave Dore 1892La Fontaines Fables Illustrated by Gustave Dore ca.1892 The Fables of Jean De La Fontaine: Jean De La Fontaine, Gustave Dore (Illustrator) : Binding: Hardcover New York: Hurst & Co., N.D. (ca 1890's).See Sold Price
3 days LeftArt Legacy AuctionsSalvador Dali Limited Edition Le Singe et le Leopard from Fables of Fontaine (Le Bestiare de laUS$1,550
Oct 05Art Legacy AuctionsSalvador Dali Limited Edition Le Chene et le Roseau from the Fables of Fontaine (Le Bestiare de laUS$1,550
3 days LeftArt Legacy AuctionsSalvador Dali Limited Edition Le Chene et le Roseau from the Fables of Fontaine (Le Bestiare de laUS$1,550
Oct 05Art Legacy AuctionsSalvador Dali Limited Edition Le Singe et le Leopard from Fables of Fontaine (Le Bestiare de laUS$1,550
3 days LeftArt Legacy AuctionsSalvador Dali Limited Edition Le Chene et le Roseau from the Fables of Fontaine (Le Bestiare de laUS$1,600
Oct 05Art Legacy AuctionsSalvador Dali Limited Edition Le Chene et le Roseau from the Fables of Fontaine (Le Bestiare de laUS$1,600
3 days LeftArt Legacy AuctionsSalvador Dali Limited Edition Original Lithograph Fables of Fontaine (Le Bestiare de la FontaineUS$1,575(1 bid)
3 days LeftArt Legacy AuctionsSalvador Dali The Deer Seeing Himself in the Water from Fables of Fontaine Limited Edition Etching.US$1,550
Oct 05Art Legacy AuctionsSalvador Dali The Deer Seeing Himself in the Water from Fables of Fontaine Limited Edition Etching.US$1,550
3 days LeftArt Legacy AuctionsSalvador Dali Limited Edition Original Lithograph Fables of Fontaine (Le Bestiare de la FontaineUS$1,575
Oct 05Art Legacy AuctionsSalvador Dali Limited Edition Original Lithograph Fables of Fontaine (Le Bestiare de la FontaineUS$1,575
3 days LeftArt Legacy AuctionsSalvador Dali Limited Edition Original Lithograph Hand signed and numbered. by the artist. IncludesUS$1,575
4 days LeftKCM Galleries1800s Jean-Honore FRAGONARD Etching Reflexions Apres Coup Framed LIMITEDUS$120
4 days LeftKCM Galleries1800s JEAN-HONORE FRAGONARD Limited Etching The bringer of Water FRAMEDUS$160