Sold2019Franklin Owen (American, b. 1939) UntitledFranklin Owen (American, b. 1939) Untitled (Marbled Abstract), 1991 acrylic on laid paper signed and dated (lower right of mat) 14 3/4 x 23 3/4 inches. Provenance: The Greenberg Gallery, St. Louis,See Sold Price
Sold2024Robert Lostutter (American, b.1939) 'Untitled #21' Mixed MediaRobert Lostutter (American, b.1939) 'Untitled #21' Mixed Media 1972, unsigned, a graphite sketch enhanced with watercolor, depicting a torso figure, in a chrome metal frame, retaining a Deson-Zaks galSee Sold Price
Sold2017William Eggleston (American, b. 1939), Untitled fromchromogenic print on Kodak paper, circa 1978, ink signed and numbered 22/35 to verso, unframed. Image Size 10 1/2 x 15 1/2 in.; DOA 14 x 17 in. Deaccession of duplicate works from Davidson College, DaSee Sold Price
Sold2017William Eggleston (American, b. 1939), Untitled fromchromogenic print on Kodak paper, circa 1978, ink signed and numbered 22/35 to verso, unframed. Image Size 10 1/4 x 15 1/4 in.; Sheet Size 14 x 17 in. Deaccession of duplicate works from Davidson CollSee Sold Price
Sold2018Frank Owen (American, B. 1939) Abstraction.Frank Owen (American, B. 1939) Abstraction. Color woodcut, pencil signed lower right, dated '89, and numbered 9/12 58" x 40.5" Frame: 63.5" x 46"See Sold Price
Sold2017Karl Wirsum, (American, b. 1939), Untitled, pen onKarl Wirsum, (American, b. 1939), Untitled, pen on paper, signed lower right, 11" x 15"See Sold Price
Sold2021FRANKLIN OWEN (b. 1939, Montana) Abstract 1974Oil on canvas 14 x 18 in. The following information isfrom a Tandem Press. The Butler Institute does not own any work by this artistBorn 1939 in Kalispell, MontanaEducation : 1966 BA from University oSee Sold Price
Sold2020Photograph, William EgglestonWilliam Eggleston (American, b. 1939), "Untitled, Kenya," 1979, fuji crystal archive print, estate stamped verso, edition 6/250, sight: 11.5"h x 17"w, overall (with frame): 24"h x 28"wSee Sold Price
Sold2018Mixed media, Larry BellLarry Bell (American, b. 1939), Untitled (Abstract Collage), 2000, mixed media on paper, pencil signed "L. Bell" and dated lower center, sheet: 10"h x 10"w, overall (with frame): 13.25"h x 13.25"wSee Sold Price
Sold2016Larry Bell Mixed Media, Pencil Signed w/LetterLarry Bell (American, b. 1939- ), "Untitled (Fraction of Fractions)" -2000, mixed media on paper, pencil signed and dated lower center. Modern mixed media artwork horizontally aligned and created fromSee Sold Price
Sold2019Austin Deuel 18 1/2 x 28 inchesAustin Deuel (american, b. 1939) Untitled, gouache on paper, signed Austin Deuel (lower right) 18 1/2 x 28 inches Estimate $400-600 Property from an Estate, Paradise Valley, AZSee Sold Price
Sold2019Glenna Goodacre Height overall 10 inchesGlenna Goodacre (american, b. 1939) Untitled, bronze on marble base, edition 4/25, signed G. Goodacre Height overall 10 inches Estimate $800-1,200See Sold Price
Sold2017Ceramic sculpture, Clayton BaileyClayton Bailey (American, b. 1939), "Untitled (Jughead)," 1989, glazed ceramic sculpture, signed and dated lower verso, overall: 7"h x 6"w x 5"d. Provenance: Joseph Chowning Gallery (San Francisco); CSee Sold Price
Sold2016Garner Tullis, PaintingGarner Tullis (Italian/American, b. 1939), Untitled from the series "The Artist Saw the Light," 1980, acrylic on handmade paper, signed and dated lower right, John Berggruen Gallery (San Francisco, CASee Sold Price
Sold2022Sheila Metzner - Untitled (Concrete Pedestals)Lot 111 Sheila Metzner American (b. 1939) Untitled (Concrete Pedestals) Fresson print initialed in pencil lower right image: 16 1/4 x 24 1/2 inches sight: 23 3/8 x 31 1/8 inches frame dimensions: 27 1See Sold Price
Sold2016Clayton Bailey, ceramic light switch plateClayton Bailey (American, b. 1939), Untitled (Robot Light Switch Plate), ceramic sculpture, signed lower center (in reverse), sculpture dimensions: 4.5"h x 3"w x 1"dSee Sold Price
Sold2021Ronald Mallory, ink on paper, 1965Ronald Mallory, ink on paper, 1965, Ronald Mallory (American, b. 1939), Untitled Abstract, pencil signed lower right, inscribed verso, matted and framed under glass, 9.5"h x 7.5"w (sight), 17"h x 13"wSee Sold Price
Sold2023Sculpture, Patrick SilerPatrick Siler (American, b. 1939), Untitled (Gray Cone), ceramic and glaze, signed beneath, overall: 12"h x 14.5" w x 14.5"dSee Sold Price
Sold2018Mixed Media on Paper, Tom SchultzTom Schultz (American, b. 1939), Untitled, collage and mixed media on paper, signed lower right, overall (with frame): 14.75"h x 16.75"w. Provenance: Collection of Peter Selz (Berkeley, California). MSee Sold Price
Sold2020N. Henry Bingham - Untitled (Woman and young girlLot 70 N. Henry Bingham American (b. 1939) Untitled (Woman and young girl presenting bouquet of flowers to a sitting woman and standing man) oil on canvas signed lower left 23 x 35 inches Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2020N. Henry Bingham - UntitledLot 73 N. Henry Bingham American (b. 1939) Untitled oil on artist board signed lower right 16 x 12 inches Provenance: A private Manhasset, NY CollectionSee Sold Price
5 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesAllan K. Tubach, American (b. 1939), Modernist Landscape, oil on masoniteUS$150
2 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanGregory Crewdson (American, b. 1962) Untitled (from Natural Wonder Series), 1992US$2,000
6 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryJamali (American, b. 1944), Untitled (Female Figure)US$1,500(1 bid)
4 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanJasper Johns (American, b. 1930) Untitled (Red, Yellow, Blue), 1981US$1,500