Sold2019EDWARD S. CURTIS - Bull Chief, Crow - OriginalArtist: Edward S. Curtis (American, 1868 - 1952). Title: "Bull Chief, Crow". Medium: Original photogravure. Date: 1908. Printed later. Lot Note(s): Stamped with the photographer's name, versoSee Sold Price
Sold2021EDWARD S. CURTIS - Bull Chief, Crow - OriginalArtist: Edward S. Curtis (American, 1868 - 1952). Title: "Bull Chief, Crow". Medium: Original photogravure. Date: Composed 1908. Printed later. Dimensions: Overall size: 12 x 8 7/8 in. (305 xSee Sold Price
Sold2020EDWARD S. CURTIS - Bull Chief, Crow - OriginalArtist: Edward S. Curtis (American, 1868 - 1952). Title: "Bull Chief, Crow". Medium: Original photogravure. Date: Composed 1908. Printed later. Dimensions: Overall size: 12 x 8 7/8 inSee Sold Price
Sold2020Edward Curtis PhotogravureEdward S. Curtis, American, 1868-1952. Photogravure entitled "Bull Chief-Apsaroke (Crow)" from the North American Indian 1908 folio IV, plate 128, on Van Gelder paper. Minor rippling. Image is 10 1/4See Sold Price
Sold2021Fine Edward Curtis Tissue Photogravure. Bull ChiefEdward Curtis (American, 1868-1952). An original portfolio-size photogravure titled "Bull Chief – Apsaroke". Plate 128 from Portfolio 8, circa 1908. Rare tissue plate that was never collated inSee Sold Price
Sold2020Edward Curtis - Bull Chief, 1905EDWARD CURTIS (B.1868-1952) Bull Chief, 1905 Photo-Litho 8.5" x 6"See Sold Price
Sold2022EDWARD S. CURTIS - White Bull - Original photogravureArtist: Edward S. Curtis (American, 1868 - 1952). Title: "White Bull". Medium: Original photogravure. Date: Composed 1910. Printed later. Dimensions: Overall size: 7 x 5 in. (178 x 127 mm).See Sold Price
Sold2022EDWARD CURTIS - A Warbonnet Clad Bull Chief, 1905Artist: Edward Curtis Title: A Warbonnet Clad Bull Chief Crosses Shallow Rapids On Horseback, 1905 Medium: Photo Litho, 2011, China Dimensions: 10.8x8" Description: Heat Wax Mounted on 11x14" ConservaSee Sold Price
Sold2020EDWARD S. CURTIS - Chief Joseph, Nez Perce - OriginalArtist: Edward S. Curtis (American, 1868 - 1952). Title: "Chief Joseph, Nez Perce [with headdress]". Medium: Original photogravure. Date: Composed 1903. Printed later. Dimensions: Overall sizSee Sold Price
Sold2021EDWARD S. CURTIS - Chief Joseph, Nez Perce - OriginalArtist: Edward S. Curtis (American, 1868 - 1952). Title: "Chief Joseph, Nez Perce [with headdress]". Medium: Original photogravure. Date: Composed 1903. Printed later. Dimensions: Overall sizSee Sold Price
Sold2019EDWARD CURTIS - Medicine Crow, Asparoke Chief, 1909Artist: Edward Curtis Title: Medicine Crow, Asparoke Chief, 1909 Medium: Tri-Color Photo Litho, 2004, Italy Dimensions: 6.5x9.95 Heat Wax Mounted on 11x14" Conservation Board Edward Sheriff Curtis (18See Sold Price
Sold20231908, BULL CHIEF, (APSAROKE) BY EDWARD S. CURTISTitle: 1908, BULL CHIEF, (APSAROKE) BY EDWARD S. CURTIS Artist/Source: EDWARD S. CURTIS Medium: CONTEMPORARY PHOTOLITHOGRAPH Date/Period: 3110 Dimension [INCHES]: 10X8 Origin: UNKNOWN Annotations: NONSee Sold Price
Sold20231910, CROW CHIEFS DAUGHTER, BY EDWARD S. CURTISTitle: 1910, CROW CHIEFS DAUGHTER, BY EDWARD S. CURTIS Artist/Source: EDWARD S. CURTIS Medium: CONTEMPORARY PHOTOLITHOGRAPH Date/Period: 1910 Dimension [INCHES]: 10X8 Origin: MONTANA Annotations: NONESee Sold Price
Sold2024Edward Curtis, Yellow Bull - Nez Perce, 1905Edward Curtis(1868 - 1952)Yellow Bull - Nez Perce, 1905photogravure on Japanese gampi tissue with original Van Gelder overmatYellow Bull - Nez Perce, 1905inscribed in plate, upper left: Plate 257titleSee Sold Price
Sold2018Edward S. Curtis Orotone "Chief of the Desert, Navaho"Edward S. Curtis Orotone entitled "Chief of the Desert, Navaho" in original frame with Curtis Studio label on back. Signed lower right. Size of the print itself is 10 by 8 inches. Sold originally in CSee Sold Price
Sold2021Edward S. Curtis - Arikara Chief, 1908Edward S. Curtis (1868-1952) - Arikara Chief, 1908, 22" x 18" total size paper. Plate 166 from "The North American Indian (1907-1930) v.05, The Mandan. The Arikara. The Atsina." Original photogravureSee Sold Price
Sold2021EDWARD S. CURTIS - A Chief of the Desert, Navajo -Artist: Edward S. Curtis (American, 1868 - 1952). Title: "A Chief of the Desert, Navajo [profile]". Medium: Original photogravure. Date: Composed 1904. Printed later. Dimensions: Overall sizeSee Sold Price
Sold2021Edward Curtis. Photogravure, Charge CrowEdward Curtis (American, 1868-1952). An original volume-size photogravure titled "Charge Crow – Yanktonai", circa 1908, from the 272 subscriber sets of "The North American Indian 1906-1930". JaSee Sold Price
Sold2018Edward Curtis (1868-1952 Washington) ''Three Chiefs''Edward Curtis (1868-1952 Washington) ''Three Chiefs'' Orotone Photograph 11''x14'' Image. Original goldtone Indian photograph from his L.A. studios. Missing break to corner 2''x3.5''. Original bat winSee Sold Price
Sold2015Edward S. Curtis, "The Three Chiefs" OrotoneEdward S. Curtis, "The Three Chiefs" orotone. Iconic Curtis image depicting three Native American chiefs on horseback in a prairie landscape. Signed bottom right in the negative "Curtis". In originalSee Sold Price
Sold2015Edward S. Curtis Original Photogravure Plate #79Edward S. Curtis original photogravure plate #79, "Sioux Chiefs" on Van Gelder . 18" x 22". Ca. 1905See Sold Price
Sold20211907, THE MEDICINE MAN (SLOW BULL), BY CURTISTitle: 1907, THE MEDICINE MAN (SLOW BULL), BY CURTIS Artist/Source: EDWARD SHERIFF CURTIS, (AMERICAN, 1868-1952) Date/Period: 1907 (ORIGINAL SOURCE) Origin: AMERICA Dimension: 10 X 8 Medium: PUBLISHEDSee Sold Price
Sold20211905, SITTING EAGLE, CROW_BY EDWARD S. CURTISTitle: 1905, SITTING EAGLE, CROW_BY EDWARD S. CURTIS Artist/Source: EDWARD SHERIFF CURTIS, (AMERICAN, 1868-1952) Medium: CONTEMPORARY DYE BASED PHOTOLITHOGRAPH, AFTER CURTIS' ORIGINAL NEGATIVE. Date/PSee Sold Price
Sold20211905, SITTING EAGLE, CROW_BY EDWARD S. CURTISTitle: 1905, SITTING EAGLE, CROW_BY EDWARD S. CURTIS Artist/Source: EDWARD SHERIFF CURTIS, (AMERICAN, 1868-1952) Medium: CONTEMPORARY DYE BASED PHOTOLITHOGRAPH, AFTER CURTIS' ORIGINAL NEGATIVE. OriginSee Sold Price
Jun 26Potter & Potter AuctionsCURTIS, Edward Sheriff (American, 1868-1952). Luqaiôt - Kit...US$250
Jun 23Morgan AuctionsEDWARD SHERIFF CURTIS - (AMERICAN, 1868-1952) PHOTOGRAPHIC PORTRAIT OF CHIEF JOSEPHUS$300
Jun 26Potter & Potter AuctionsCURTIS, Edward Sheriff (American, 1868-1952). “In the Land ...US$1,000
Jun 26Potter & Potter AuctionsCURTIS, Edward Sheriff (American, 1868-1952). The North Ame...US$175(2 bids)
Jun 26Potter & Potter AuctionsCURTIS, Edward Sheriff (American, 1868-1952). Qahátika Girl...US$100(1 bid)