Sold2019WAKEMAN HOLBERTON, (AMERICAN 1839–1898), CHICKSWAKEMAN HOLBERTON (AMERICAN 1839–1898) CHICKS Signed and dated 'Holberton 1866' bottom left, oil on board 6 x 8 in. (15.2 x 20.3cm) PROVENANCE: Jaysea, Inc., New York, New York. Acquired directly frSee Sold Price
Sold2023WAKEMAN HOLBERTONWAKEMAN HOLBERTON (American, 1839-1898), chicks feeding on strawberries, oil on board, signed lower left. Frame rub, varnish bloom, small chip mid-right. Board 6''h, 8''w. Provenance: Estate of JosephSee Sold Price
Sold2023Wakeman Holberton (1839-1898), Standard American Trout FliesWakeman Holberton (1839-1898) Standard American Trout Flies, 1894 signed and dated "Wakeman Holberton 1894" lower right hand-colored lithograph, 18 3/4 by 16 in. edition 47 of 50 Provenance: Private CSee Sold Price
Sold2023Wakeman Holberton (1839 - 1898) was active/lived in New York. O/C Landscape depicting a stagWakeman Holberton (1839 - 1898) was active/lived in New York. O/C Landscape depicting a stag swimming across lake. Signed W. Holberton 1887. Very good condition. Housed in original lemon gold frame thSee Sold Price
Sold2024Folk Art American Chick Folk Art FigureFolk Art American Chick Folk Art Figure. Measurs 10" tallSee Sold Price
Sold2024Ben Austrian (American, 1870-1921) Chick with Berries and FlowersBen Austrian (American, 1870-1921) Chick with Berries and Flowers oil on canvas signed Ben Austrian (lower right) 12 x 14 inches. This lot is located in Chicago. Property from the Collection of WilliaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Folk Art Oil on Board of Baby ChicksFolk Art Oil on Board of Baby Chicks American, signed "Eleanor" and dated 1888 Overall: 17-1/2"h x 22"w Sight: 11-1/2"h x 16-1/8"w Provenance: Property from the Estate of Edward G. BohnSee Sold Price
Sold2018Howard Rogers American Art Winter Snow Birds PaintingHowards Rogers [ 932 - American ]. Title: "Chick-a-d-d-d". Subject matter features two birds in winter seated on snowy pine branches. Original oil painting on canvas. Signed lower right and verso. CanSee Sold Price
Sold202219th c. American Hen and Chicks ChromolithographSet in ornate gold gilt frame, damage as shown and measuring approx 15" tall x 18.5" wide. See photos for details.See Sold Price
Sold2016Painting, Arthur Fitzwilliam TaitArthur Fitzwilliam Tait (American, 1819-1905), Chicks Hatching, 1864, oil on canvas, signed and dated lower right, board: 8.75"h x 10.25"w, overall (with frame): 13.25"h x 14.75"wSee Sold Price
Sold2015Painting, Attributed to Arthur Fitzwilliam TaitAttributed to Arthur Fitzwilliam Tait (American, 1819-1905), Chicks, oil on canvas, unsigned, canvas: 10"h x 12"w, overall (with frame): 17.5" x 19.25"See Sold Price
Sold2021Ben Austrian (American, 1870-1921)Ben Austrian (American, 1870-1921) "Chick with Hatched Egg," 1912, oil on canvas, signed and dated. Framed. Size: 8'' x 10'', 20 x 25 cm (stretcher); 10.5'' x 12.75'', 27 x 32 cm (frame).See Sold Price
Sold2021Wilfred J. "Chick" Huettel (American/Tennessee)Wilfred J. "Chick" Huettel (American/Tennessee, b. 1942) , "Great Egrets", 2015, oil on foam core, signed lower right, signed, titled, dated and artist biography on backing paper, 8 in. x 20 in., framSee Sold Price
Sold2016FRANCES E. WILLARDFRANCES E. WILLARD (1839-1898) American reformer who strongly advocated temperance and women's suffrage, and often preached her cause in hotel bars and saloons. A.L.S. on Women's Christian TemperanceSee Sold Price
Sold2021American Girl Snowy Chic Outfit , Helen Kish AmericanAmerican Girl Snowy Chick Outfit for 18" AG doll , New in Box , Storybook Heirlooms Angel White or Flapper Sparkly Fashion Outfit for 18" sized dolls , new-no box , Helen Kish/American Girl ofSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ben Austrian (American, 1870–1921) Puppy and ChicksBen Austrian (American, 1870–1921) Puppy and Chicks Copyrighted, signed and dated 'Copyright/Ben Austrian/1901.' bottom right, oil on canvas15 1/4 x 20 1/4 in. (38.7 x 51.4cm) Provenance</See Sold Price
Sold2016American School, Bathing Yellow Chicks, O/BAmerican School, Early 20th century. "Bathing Yellow Chicks"-1907, oil on wood board, inscribed on verso of board in pencil "R.L. Flamengo 07". Figural painting depicting three young yellow featheredSee Sold Price
Sold2020American School (19th Century), , Chicks in a LandscapeAmerican School (19th Century) Chicks in a Landscape Oil on board. 11 x 13 1/2 in. (27.9 x 34.0cm) PROVENANCE: Schillay & Rehs, Inc., New York, New York. The Faultless Starch/Bon Ami Company CorporateSee Sold Price
Sold201519TH C. AMERICAN OIL OF BABY CHICK, LADYBUG AND FLOWERSUnsigned, circa late 19th century. Canvas measures 12 x 14 with an overall framed measurement of 17.5 x 19.25 inches.We are happy to offer in-house shipping for all but very large or very fragile itemSee Sold Price
Sold2023Kiki Smith (American b. 1954)Kiki Smith (American b. 1954) 'Little Chicks' Etching 11/100 Signed, dated l/r 28in. x 21 1/2in (71cm. x 53cm) Framed: 36 1/2in. x 30in. (93cm. x 76cm) Kiki Smith created an installation for the 2005See Sold Price
Sold2017Catrone, paintingCatrone, painting, Catrone (American, 20th/21st c.), "Chicks-N-Hens", oil on canvas, signed illegibly "Catrone?", 15.5"h x 19.5"w (sight), 22"h x 26"w (with frame)See Sold Price
Sold2018American School, Painting of Young Chicks FeedingAmerican School, Painting of Young Chicks Feeding. Oil on panel. Lebel with inscription verso. Size: 7 x 9 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2016American School, Farm Scene With Chicks O/CAmerican school, farm scene with chicks, oil on canvas, unsigned, later 19th early 20th century. Sight size: 7 1/2" by 9 1/2". Frame size: 12" by 14".See Sold Price
Oct 05North American Artifact AuctionsPre-Columbian Incan Jaguar Poisons or Medicine Applicator and Bowl - WoodUS$95(6 bids)
Oct 05North American Artifact AuctionsPipe Tomahawk with Beaded Drop. Iron axe head with wood handle. Brass tacked with a beaded dropUS$490(6 bids)
Oct 05North American Artifact AuctionsCigar Box Full of Arrowheads and Stone Tools Found in NE Missouri.US$55(5 bids)
Oct 05North American Artifact AuctionsPipe Tomahawk with Beaded Drop. Iron axe head with wood handle. Brass tacked with a beaded dropUS$470(5 bids)
Oct 05North American Artifact AuctionsLarge Silver Cuff Turquoise Navajo Native American Cuff Bracelet. 2 5/16 inside measurement withUS$85(7 bids)
Oct 05North American Artifact AuctionsShrade Double Blade WW1 Era Switchblade Pocket Knife - Walden, New YorkUS$80(6 bids)
Oct 05North American Artifact Auctions4 3/4" Colorful Flint Ridge Chalcedony Adena found in Licking County, OhioUS$130(6 bids)
Oct 05North American Artifact Auctions13 3/4" Neolithic Sickle Blade found in the Rivne Region of UkraineUS$150(5 bids)
Oct 05North American Artifact Auctions1 15/16" Jasper Clovis found in Northampton County, Pennsylvania w/ Keele COAUS$140(4 bids)