Sold2023(2pc) LANDSCAPE PAINTINGSIncluding a watercolor river scene signed "R Sharp" lower left, and view of ocean from Nantucket signed with initials "EA. H" lower left and inscribed on verso, "1918 Nantucket" - largest Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2023(2) TIMOTHY F. DONOVAN, CT (B. 1919) LANDSCAPESOil on canvas panel titled, "Pond in Gloucester", and watercolor river or pond scene; both signed lower right. Dimensions: (Larger frame) H 24.25" x W 30.25"; (Sight) H 17.25" x W 23.25" Condition: NoSee Sold Price
Sold2021Framed 19th Century WatercolorFramed 19th Century Watercolor depicting a cottage and river scene. Signed lower right R.W. Fraser Shepparton. Measures 15.5" tall x 22" wide. Plaque on front states An Evening on the River - SheppertSee Sold Price
Sold2022Louis Aston Knight (American, 1873-1948)Louis Aston Knight (American, 1873-1948), "Pastoral River Scene", watercolor on paper, signed lower right, pencil-inscribed en verso, 14 1/2 in. x 10 1/4 in., framed with artist plaqueSee Sold Price
Sold2018Joseph Stella: Urban River SceneJoseph Stella (Italian-American, 1877-1946)Attributed: Urban River Scene. Watercolor on paper, signed lower left, unframed. Joseph Stella was an Italian-born American Futurist painter best known for hSee Sold Price
Sold2023Noel H. Leaver (1889-1951) WatercolorWatercolor and gouache on illustration or watercolor board, Continental river scene with bridge ("Aylesford"), signed lower left (Noel Harry Leaver, 1889-1951). Titled on reverse. 10 1/2 x 15 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2023Arthur Reginald Willett (1868-1951), English School, Watercolour, A river scene with houses andArthur Reginald Willett (1868-1951), English School, Watercolour, A river scene with houses and boats. Signed lower left. Approx. 11" x 13"Please Note - we do not make reference to the condition of loSee Sold Price
Sold2018MULLER, A.F. Watercolor. "River Scene".Signed lower right. From a Clarke Auction Storage. Dimensions: 18.5" high x 13" wide.See Sold Price
Sold2021PAIR OF ITALIAN LANDSCAPESTo Include: Illegibly signed, oil on canvas, River Scene, signed lower right, puncture lower left, 15" high x 21.75" wide; V. Lazio, watercolor, Neopolitan Scene, signed lower right, good, fSee Sold Price
Sold2022K.A. ZIMMERMANN FLORIDA RIVER PAINTINGZIMMERMAN, K.A., (20th C, American): Florida River Scene, Watercolor, 7.25'' x 9'', signed lower right, unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2019JJ Francis Watercolor (American 1889-1939)JJ Francis Watercolor (American 1889-1939), (John Jesse Francis), river landscape scene, signed lower left JJ Francis. Size: Framed: 21" H x 10" W x 0.5" D; Sight: 19.5" H x 7.5" WSee Sold Price
Sold2018W.W. May (British, 19th Century) River Scene withW.W. May (British, 19th Century) River Scene with Sailboat. Watercolor, signed lower right 6.5" x 9.75" Frame: 13.25" x 16.5"See Sold Price
Sold2022C.S. ORR PALM RIVER PAINTINGORR, C.S., (American, 20th Century): Palm River Scene, Watercolor, 8.75" x 2.75", signed lower right, unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2022George Henry Smillie (American, 1840-1921) River Encampment SceneGeorge Henry Smillie (American, 1840-1921) River Encampment Scene Watercolor signed Geo. H. Smillie lower right 10 x 16 inches Property from a Lifetime CollectorSee Sold Price
Sold2022C.S. ORR SUNSET PALM RIVER PAINTINGORR, C.S., (American, 20th Century): Sunset Palm River Scene, Watercolor, 10.5" x 3.5", signed lower right, unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2024CHARLES BULLET FLORIDA RIVER PAINTINGBULLET, Charles, (American, 1860-1927): Florida River Scene, Watercolor, sight size 3'' x 5'', signed lower left, framed, 10'' x 12''.See Sold Price
Sold2023John G. Simpson (- act. 1858-63) Schuylkill RiverWatercolor, a Schuylkill River scene with figures and buildings, signed at the lower right. Dimensions:13" x 16", the frame 15 1/2" x 18 1/2".See Sold Price
Sold202319th Century Watercolor on Paper - River Scene with Sailboat19th Century Watercolor on Paper by Carl Phillip Weber (1849-1922). Depicting homes on river scene with a sailboat at dock. Moisture spot and tear on the top right center - 1.5". Signed lower right. FSee Sold Price
Sold2024ANTIQUE RIVER SCENE WATERCOLORWATERCOLOR FRAMED UNDER GLASS, SIGNED LOWER RIGHT. A.W. MOORE. 14" x 20" IMAGE SIZE / 32" x 26" IN FRAMESee Sold Price
Sold2023ANTIQUE S.G. HARRIS RIVER SCENE WATERCOLORWATERCOLOR ON PAPER, FRAMED UNDER GLASS. SIGNED LOWER RIGHT. IN PERIOD OAK FRAME. GOOD CONDITION. 7" x 13" IMAGE SIZE / 17' x 11" IN FRAME.See Sold Price
2 days LeftLeon GalleryFélix Martínez y Lorenzo (1859 - c. 1916) - Campesina India (Native Peasant)₱800,000
5 days LeftBill Hood & Sons Art & Antique AuctionsR.A. MCLENDON FLORIDA HIGHWAYMEN, oil on canvas, Sunset/Red Fire Sky River Scene, Signed lowerUS$425(4 bids)
Jun 23Leonard Auction, a division of The Leonard CompanyJames Andrew McColvin (English, 1864-1920) Oil on CanvasUS$250
4 days LeftWinter Associates Axel Herman Haig (Swedish, 1835-1921), "St. Anastasia, Verona", 1908, etching, depicting a cathedralUS$75
Jun 22Clark's Auction CompanyHelen Margaret Barker (California, 1917- 1998) Harbor Scene, WatercolorUS$60
Jun 30Global Auctions CompanyGeorge Stanfield Walters Watercolor painting, seascape, harbor sceneUS$350
2 days LeftAustin Auction Gallery(2) CHARLES EDMUND ROWBOTHAM (1856-1921) WATERCOLORS LANDSCAPESUS$150
2 days LeftFlorida Art AuctionWillie Daniels Highwaymen 18x24 'River Palm Colors' Oil PaintingUS$1,300(2 bids)
2 days LeftFlorida Art AuctionTracy Newton Highwaymen 2nd Gen 9x12 'Indian River Sail' Oil PaintingUS$110(2 bids)
2 days LeftFlorida Art AuctionAl Black Highwaymen 20x24 'Fishermen on Poinciana Path' Oil PaintingUS$400(2 bids)
2 days LeftFlorida Art AuctionJames Gibson Highwaymen 24 x 36 'Turquoise River Palm' Oil PaintingUS$1,600(1 bid)