Sold2024Guillaume Apollinaire, Exhibition SetWorks of Guillaume Apollinaire (1880-1918) explored with 3 paperback books, prints, etc. in folder as issued for Institute of Contemporary Arts. A Celebration exhibit, London, 1968.See Sold Price
Sold2017Bernard Lorjour(French, 1908-1986) six prints: "Guillaume Apollinaire le bestaire our Cortege", with five others, all signed lower right, "Lorjour" and numbered lower left, "39/50", five 15-1/2 x 10-1/2 in.; one 14-See Sold Price
Sold2023Le Beastiaire Ou Cortège DOrphee By ApollinaireHardcover Linen bound book with blue toned sleeve marked with an owl woodblock print with the name Le Beastiaire Ou Cortège with poems by Guillaume Apollinaire and woodcuts by Raoul Dufy. Spine of boSee Sold Price
Sold2022Maxine Camille Louis Maufra (1861 - 1918), Le Saut duMaxine Camille Louis Maufra (1861 - 1918), Le Saut du Loup, oil on canvas, 21 3/4" x 18 1/4", signed and dated lower left Maufra 1912, titled on the stretcher, original Roland, Browse and Delbanco, LoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Maxime Camille Louis Maufra (French, 1861-1918)Maxime Camille Louis Maufra (French, 1861-1918) Maxime Camille Louis Maufra (French, 1861-1918) ‘Le Matin’, Les Andelys, on the Seine signed and dated ‘Maufra 1902’ l.r., inscrSee Sold Price
Sold2020Alfred Plauzeau, La Femme CaptiveAlfred Plauzeau (French, 1875 - 1918) Le Femme Captive Oil on canvas. Signed lower left A. Plauzeau 76" x 50"; framed 87" x 61" Provenance: Christie's London, June 21, 2001 Lot 79See Sold Price
Sold2018Boethius (ca. 480-524), Consolatione Philopsophiae,Boethius (ca. 480-524), Consolatione Philopsophiae, 1489 [Lyon: Guillaume Le Roy], 1487, with commentary ascribed to Thomas Aquinas, ed: Conradus Poseiaen (whose name appears in acrostic on the finalSee Sold Price
Sold2022ƒHOKUSAI (1760-1849) ƒHOKUSAI (1760-1849)  Deux estampes oban tate-e de la série Rokkasen, «les six poètes immortels », le poète Bunya no Yasuhide et le poète Kisen Hoshi. See Sold Price
Sold2021Edouard Cortes (Attrib) Oil on Canvas No COAArt: 18" x 13" Frame: 22" x 17" Shipping in USA $ 100 Edouard Léon Cortès was a French post-impressionist artist of French and Spanish ancestry. He is known as "Le Poète Parisien de la Peinture" orSee Sold Price
Sold2022MARCEL MOULY O/C "LE SOUPIERE BLEUE," 1993Marcel Mouly (French 1918-2008), "Le Soupiere Bleue,' (The Blue Tureen), 1993, oil on canvas, signed at lower right, signed, titled, and dated, "Gentilly 1993" on the reverse, depicting an abstract stSee Sold Price
Sold2017Pablo Picasso (Spanish, 1880-1973), Le repos duPablo Picasso (Spanish, 1880-1973), Le repos du sculpteur devant un nu a la draperie, pl. 51 (from La Suite Vollard), 1933, etching, signed in pencil lower right, published by A. Vollard, 1939, 10 1/2See Sold Price
Sold2020Milton Glaser La Chenille, original art for OeuvresMilton Glaser La Chenille, original art for Oeuvres poetiques completes de Guillaume Apollinaire 1974colored inks on paper18 h × 12 w in (46 × 30 cm) Signed to lower edge 'Milton GlasSee Sold Price
Sold2016Marie Laurencin(French, 1883-1956) Original drawing executed in pen, Diane de Poitiers (1909) Measures: 12 x 16 inches, framed Provenance: Guillaume Apollinaire Collection Purchased and acquired from Hotel Drouot, PSee Sold Price
Sold2022δ Salvador Dalí (1904-1989) Tête d'épines (Les Tranchée), from 'Poemesδ Salvador Dalí (1904-1989)Tête d'épines (Les Tranchée), from 'Poemes Secrets' by Guillaume Apollinaire (Field 67-10 D; M&L 192f)Etching extensively heightened with watercolouSee Sold Price
Sold2021Montre de poche plate en or jaune 18K. R...BREGUET PRODUITE EN 1918 ET VENDUE LE 6 JANVIER 1919 à M. RUFIN> Montre de poche plate en or jaune 18K. BOÎTIER : lisse monogrammé BA au revers (petits enfoncements). CADRAN : argentSee Sold Price
Sold2020Bronze Sculpture by Marius L.G. RemondotBeautiful bronze sculpture depicting and the subject is the French poet, Frederic Mistral, this being a bronze reduction of the life-size stone figure which stands in Le jardin des Poètes in ParisTheSee Sold Price
Sold2021Harriet Whitney Frishmuth (American, 1880-1980) TheHarriet Whitney Frishmuth (American, 1880-1980) The Star, 1918 bronze with brown patina Inscribed © HARRIET W. FRISHMUTH 1918 (on the base); stamped GORHAM CO. Q505 and inscribed #225 (along theSee Sold Price
Sold2023Le Verre Francais (1918-1932) Footed Vasecirca 1925cameo glass, with cameo mark 'Charder' and en...Le Verre Francais (1918-1932) Footed Vase circa 1925 cameo glass, with cameo mark 'Charder' and engraved 'Le Verre Francais' height 14in (35.5cm); diameter 6 1/4in (16cm)See Sold Price
Sold2016Louis Icart Etching, "Le Cocktail"Louis Icart (French 1880-1950) Framed etching, "Le Cocktail" titled on verso. Signed lower right, "Paris windmill" blindstamp lower left, copyright upper right. [Sight 13 3/8" H x 17 1/4" W ;Frame: 21See Sold Price
Sold2023NETTIE MCCORMACK (Irish fl. 1906-1932) A PAINTING, "Le Chateau Fontainebleau," CIRCA 1918,NETTIE MCCORMACK (Irish fl. 1906-1932) A PAINTING, "Le Chateau Fontainebleau," CIRCA 1918, oil on canvasboard, signed with initials and indistinctly dated L/R, "N.M. / 1918," a Caelt Gallery, London,See Sold Price
Sold2023Morse Telegraph Recorder by L.E. Schwerd, Carls-ruhe, c. 1880Morse Telegraph Recorder by L.E. Schwerd, Carls-ruhe, c. 1880 Ink writer, no. 748, lacquered brass, clockwork (working), drawer with paper strip in plinth base, 4 labeled screw terminals, size 10 x 11See Sold Price
Sold2022KOLOMAN MOSER (1868-1918) ET GUSTAV SIEGEL (1880-1970)KOLOMAN MOSER (1868-1918) ET GUSTAV SIEGEL (1880-1970) Console et son miroir, modèle no. 1145, en hêtre courbé et verni - Console à plateau garni de velours moiré et d'une plaSee Sold Price
Sold2022ADRIEN JEAN LE MAYEUR DE MERPRES 1880-1958 BELGIAN OILADRIEN JEAN LE MAYEUR DE MERPRES 1880-1958 BELGIAN OIL ON CANVAS BALINESE MAIDENS IN GARDEN. Signed ""J. Le Mayeur"",Oil on canvas. Size 89cm by 116cm. Offered unframed. Provenance: Acquired from a prSee Sold Price
Sold2019Marcel Mouly (1918-2008) French. "Nuit dans le PortMarcel Mouly (1918-2008) French. "Nuit dans le Port (Bleu)", Oil on Canvas, Signed and Dated '58, and Inscribed on a label on the reverse, 25.5" x 31.75". Provenance: Frost & Reed, London.See Sold Price
2 days LeftMynt AuctionsGiorgio De Chirco Portrait of Guillaume Apollinaire Custom Framed Print 14x16inUS$10
Oct 22Rapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryPrussian Pour le Mérite Medal Silver GiltUS$45(2 bids)
Oct 10DuMouchellesMarcel Mouly (French, 1918-2008) Lithograph in Colors on Wove Paper, "Le Fauteuil a Crosses", HUS$100
1 day LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSGUIZOT. Lettera autografa firmata a “Mr Louis - Victor Flamand-Gretry”.€250
1 day LeftLyon & TurnbullSIR JOHN LAVERY R.A., R.S.A., R.H.A., P.R.P., H.R.O.I., L.L.B. (IRISH 1856-1941)£320,000
4 days LeftBlackstone Valley Auctions & Estates LLC20PC French Language Antique Collecting BooksUS$50
3 days LeftMichael's GallerySunol Alvar "Les Poetes De La Balustrade" Signed Embossed Serigraph LEUS$1,650
6 days LeftC3-Crescent Commercial CorporationLot of (2) Matching Vintage MCM Armchairs, Chrome & Leather, style of 'Le Corbusier LC2'CA$210(8 bids)
3 hrs LeftKamelot AuctionsBIRDSEYE MAPLE FAUX BAMBOO AESTHETIC MOVEMENT FULL SIZE BED IN THE MANNER OF R.J. HORNER C 1880.US$175(5 bids)
4 hrs LeftHill Auction Gallery Richard MacDonald (b.1946) Bronze 'Doves' LE #47 of 70 1/2 Life SculptureUS$4,250(2 bids)