Sold2020An attractive Near Eastern bronze votive axe headAn attractive Near Eastern bronze votive axe head. c. 1000 - 600 BC, the shaft hole cylindrical with four straight ribs at the back terminating in long conical points. Four ridges extend horizontallySee Sold Price
Sold2016Near Eastern bronze pin terminal with 'Master ofA Near Eastern bronze pin terminal with 'Master of Animals', c. 1000 - 600 BC, featuring a facing male hero standing between two rampant horses, their tails curled over their backs. He wears an elaborSee Sold Price
Sold2017An attractive Near Eastern bronze axe headAn attractive Near Eastern bronze axe head, 2nd Millennium BC, with flared blade and rounded cutting edge, the backend rounded, the shaft holes bordered by ridges, the lower descending to a point. L:See Sold Price
Sold2019An attractive Near Eastern bronze snake braceletAn attractive Near Eastern bronze snake bracelet, c. 1000 - 600 BC, with serpent-headed terminals and incised scale design. Well preserved with a pleasing green-brown patination. 2 3/5 in (6.7cm). ExSee Sold Price
Sold2017An attractive Near Eastern bronze child's braceletA Near Eastern bronze child's bracelet in the form of conjoined animals, c. 1000 - 600 BC, the base of the bracelets in the form of a pair of animals, perhaps antelope, with four short legs and a longSee Sold Price
Sold2015Lot of 4 Near Eastern bronze pinsLot of 4 Near Eastern bronze pins, c. 1000 - 600 BC, each with a decorated terminal and dark brown patina. Longest H: 4 2/5 in (11.2cm). Ex Bedford, England private collection.See Sold Price
Sold2016A large Near Eastern bronze cloak pinA large Near Eastern bronze cloak pin, c. 1200 - 800 BC, the terminal with a solid bronze sphere topped by cone-shaped element decorated with incised geometric devices, raised ridges between them andSee Sold Price
Sold2020A trio of Near Eastern bronze clothing pinA trio of Near Eastern bronze clothing pin, c. 1000 - 600 BC, one with a club-like head and incised grooves and a toggle pin with domed head and a multitude if parallel incised grooves as well as a hoSee Sold Price
Sold2018Ancient Near Eastern Luristan Bronze Pin with Deer c.10Ancient Near Eastern Luristan Bronze Pin with Deer c.1000 BC. Size 6 inches length. Unusual ancient Near eastern Luristan Bronze Hair pin? with Deer. Condition: small crack otherwise Perfect. ProvenanSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Near Eastern spike and pair of cloak pinA Near Eastern spike and pair of cloak pins. Lot includes a pair of Near Eastern bronze cloak pins, c. 1200 - 600 BC, each with incised decoration, the larger with domed terminal and central toggle hoSee Sold Price
Sold2018Ancient Luristan Bronze Pin with Chariot c1000 BCAncient Luristan Bronze Pin with Chariot c.1000 BC. Size of pin 4 1/2 inches length. Fine Near Eastern Luristan Bronze hair pin with a Chariot with double Bulls and a standing figure on the chariot puSee Sold Price
Sold2018Ancient Luristan Bronze Pin with Stag c1000 BCAncient Luristan Bronze Pin with Stag c.1000 BC. Size of pin 2 3/4 inches length. Fine Near Eastern Luristan Bronze hair pin with head of a stag. Condition: Perfect. Provenance: From The Estate of RabSee Sold Price
Sold2022Two Near Eastern Bronze Artifacts, possibly LuristanTwo Near Eastern Bronze Artifacts, possibly Luristan Mounted together in wooden base; one depicting a pair of deer, the other cast with two birds perched atop a pin. Height of largest 7 inches CSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Near Eastern bronze figure of a goatA Near Eastern bronze figure of a goat, c. 1000 - 600 BC, in naturalistic style with attractive patination. L: 1 3/4 in (4.4 cm). Ex New York private collection.See Sold Price
Sold2018A Near Eastern bronze mace headA Near Eastern bronze mace head, c. 2000 – 1500 BC, or ‘cudgel’ head, the thick-walled shaft collared at either end and rounded head near top. Quite substantial and solid with attractive patinatSee Sold Price
Sold2018A Near Eastern bronze jarA Near Eastern bronze jar, c. 1000 - 800 BC, the wide body with flattened foot and angled shoulders, the neck is tall with vertical sides. 4 x 4 in (10.2 cm). Well-preserved with attractive patinationSee Sold Price
Sold2015Near Eastern bronze figure of a horned goatA Near Eastern bronze figure of a horned goat, c. 1000 - 600 BC, nicely modeled with attractive patination. L: 1 1/8 in (2.9cm), H: 1 1/5 in (3cm). Ex Northern California private collection.See Sold Price
Sold2017A trio of Near Eastern bronze bird finialsA trio of Near Eastern bronze bird finials, ca. 800 - 600 BC. The first is a 1-1/8 in high, nicely detail bird mounted atop a platform. The other two are applicator pins, 2 in and 3-3/8 in long. NiceSee Sold Price
Sold2019Group of ancient bronze hair pins and a cosmetic spoonA group of ancient bronze hair pins and a cosmetic spoon. Lot includes a Roman cosmetic or medicinal spoon, c. 1st - 4th Century AD, with pear-shaped bowl, and three Near Eastern bronze hairpins, c. 1See Sold Price
Sold2019Lot of 2 Ancient Near Eastern Luristan Bronze PegasosLot of 2 Ancient Near Eastern Luristan Bronze Pegasos c.1000 BC. Size 3 x 2 3/4 inches. Unusual pair of Luristan bronze flying Pegasos with Iron pin. choice patina. Provenance: Ex David Saidian EstateSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ancient Luristan Bronze Pieces - 3 Pins, 2 Jars, 1 CuffAncient Near East, northwestern Iran and eastern Turkey, Luristan, ca. 1000 to 600 BCE. A remarkable ensemble of 6 bronze examples from ancient Luristan - 3 cloak pins, 2 jars, and 1 cuff bracelet - aSee Sold Price
Sold2020Mixed lot of well-preserved ancient bronze itemsAttractive mixed lot of well-preserved ancient bronze items. Lot includes a Near Eastern stopper with two antelope heads, c. 1000 - 600 BC, nicely patinated, 21 x 24 mm, a long bronze handle to a RomaSee Sold Price
Sold2017A fantastic Near Eastern bronze Master of AnimalsA fantastic Near Eastern bronze Master of Animals finial, c. 850 – 650 BC, with original support mount, the anthropomorphic tube flanked by rampant animals. The two human faces on the tube, one at tSee Sold Price