Sold2022THE COURTIN' ILLUSTRATED BY WINSLOW HOMERby James Russell Lowell, Boston, James Osgood & Co, 1874. hardcover cloth bound 10 x 8 inches Condition: Wear to cover, foxingSee Sold Price
Sold20231872 William Cullen Bryant The Fountain Illustrated Poetry Winslow Homer ART1872 William Cullen Bryant The Fountain Illustrated Poetry Winslow Homer ART William Cullen Bryant was an important and well-known 19th-century American poet known for his landmark work Thanatopsis. MSee Sold Price
Sold2021Winslow Homer - The Courtin 1874HOMER, Winslow, illustrator; and James Russell LOWELL. The Courtin'. Boston: James R. Osgood and Company, 1874. Small quarto. Title and 7 silhouette plates after Homer, reproduced in heliotype from drSee Sold Price
Sold20181862 HARPERS WEEKLY CIVIL WAR LITHOS HOMER NAST1862 Harper's Weekly Civil War Lithographs Including Winslow Homer and Thomas Nast Illustrated Battle Scenes. Approximately 16" x 22" Shrink wrapped on Acid Free BoardsSee Sold Price
Sold2017The Life and Work of Winslow HomerThe Life and Work of Winslow Homer. Gordon Hendricks. Abrams, NY 1979. Illustrated in b&w and color. With a bibliography and index. 345 pages. Oblong folio. Hardcover, bound in cream cloth.See Sold Price
Sold2024Lot 3 Art Books, Homer, Rockwell, More, IllusLot of 3 hardcover art books. Winslow Homer, American Artist His World and Work by Albert Ten Eyck Gardner. Published by Bramhall House, 1961. Norma Rockwell, illustrated by Arthur L. Guptill. PublishSee Sold Price
Sold2022Winslow Homer, American 1836-1010, Oil/c Painting Ocean Scene with Waves ands Ships, 1885Winslow Homer, American 1836-1010, Oil/c Painting Ocean Scene with Waves ands Ships, 1885, signed and dated, large oil on canvas. Edges relined and small damage on sky backgroubd. See Pictures. size:See Sold Price
Sold2022HAMILTON HAMILTON (CT/CA, 1847-1928) AFTER WINSLOW HOMER (MA/ME/UK, 1836-1910)"Fog Warning", etching on paper by Hamilton after the Homer painting, signed in print and pencil by both Hamilton and Homer, with a pen & ink remarque of a barrel float by Homer, copyright 1887 by FisSee Sold Price
Sold2022Attr. Winslow Homer American Black Figures in a Forest Original Oil Painting Feragil Gallery ProvThis is a really exciting Painting. An antique American School genre painting Attributed to Winslow Homer. Depicting 2 black figures with horse and cart along a stream in a forest clearing. The work iSee Sold Price
Sold2022WINSLOW HOMER (MA/ME/UK, 1836-1910)"Eight Bells", engraving, signed lower right in plate, in fatigued pewter finish wooden molded frame, matted and glazed, OS: 34" x 39", SS: 17 3/4" x 23", good condition. Provenance: From the Haynes CSee Sold Price
Sold2023Winslow Homer, Painting Oil on CanvasWinslow Homer. American.Fantastic, large Floral Still Life painting signed, w. Homer, ( listed American Artist). Oil on canvas, Circa early 20th C. Housed in a Museum fancy large gilded natural wood fSee Sold Price
Sold2024Winslow Homer Charcoal and Gouache on PaperWinslow Homer (1836-1910) (attributed) 'Along the Shore'. Charcoal with wash on paper. Signed and dated LL, 'Homer '79'. Gallery label affixed to the backing board from the William Macbeth IncorporateSee Sold Price
Sold2017Manner of Winslow Homer(Massachusetts, Maine, 1836-1910) [plein air] study presumably for The Croquet Game, 1866, held by the Art Institute of Chicago, spurious signature lower right "Homer", oil on canvas with "C.W. KeenanSee Sold Price
Sold2022Winslow Homer (1836 - 1910) AmericanWinslow Homer (1836 - 1910) American Ink on Paper Measure 12"in H x 8 1/2"in W and 17 1/4"in H x 13"in W with frame Known for: Genre, marine, and figure painting, illustration Biography: Winslow HomerSee Sold Price
Sold2023WINSLOW HOMER? WATERCOLOR PAINTINGWINSLOW HOMER? WATERCOLOR PAINTING: "The Lookout", sight size 13.5" x 20.5", signed Homer lower left, gilded and carved Impressionist frame, 23.25" x 30.5".See Sold Price
Sold2016Etching, "Eight Bells", by Winslow HomerEtching, "Eight Bells", printed from Winslow Homers original etched plate by Charles White in 1941 for the Metropolitan Museum of art, 19.25" by 25" (plate size)See Sold Price
Oct 02Potter & Potter Auctions[CIVIL WAR]. Harper’s Weekly: Journal of Civilization. New ...US$850(2 bids)
4 days LeftMynt AuctionsWinslow Homer Sunlight And Shadow Custom Framed Print 15x12 in LandscapeUS$10
5 days LeftMynt AuctionsWinslow Homer At Tampa Florida Custom Framed Print 15in x 12in LandscapeUS$10
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersWINSLOW HOMER [imputée] - Boys on the Wheel - Watercolor with pencil on paperUS$8,000