Sold2015A Fine Senufo Divination figureA Fine Senufo Divination figure, Senufo; Ivory CoastA fine and classical Senufo Sandogo divination figure, in female form with sagittal crested coif, the shoulders broad, the arms bent and with handsSee Sold Price
Sold2022African Senufo Divination Figure, Ivory CoastAfrican Senufo Divination Figure, Ivory Coast. Carved wood. On stand. Provenance: Ex. Estate Collection Isadore and Nancy Marder, Philadelphia. Purchased 1972 from Charles Ratton, 14, rue de Marignan,See Sold Price
Sold2022African Senufo Divination Figure, Ivory CoastAfrican Senufo Divination Figure, Ivory Coast. Carved wood. On stand. Provenance: Ex. Estate Collection Isadore and Nancy Marder, Philadelphia. Size: 10'' x 2'' x 2'' (25 x 5 x 5 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2019A Senufo Divination Figure, "tugu"Wahrsage-Figur, "tugu" Senufo, Côte d’Ivoire Mit Sockel / with base Gelbguss. H 10 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass René David (1928-2015), Zürich. Ausgestellt: Musée International du Golfe de Guinée,See Sold Price
Sold2019Lot of 3 West African Sculptures, African ArtA lot of three African wooden sculptures.A Mossi doll known as "Bigga" with incised tribal designs, from Burkina Faso, West Africa.A Senufo divination figure of a horse with stylized form and a very wSee Sold Price
Sold2018Senufo Sando Divination Figure, Ivory CoastSenufo Sando Divination Figure, Ivory Coast, Africa. Late 19th/early 20th c. Adorned with cap and raised armbands, seated on stool. Carved wood Size: 9'' x 2.5'' x 2.75'' (23 x 6 x 7 cm); stand: 2"H (See Sold Price
Sold2022Senufo Tribe Divination Statue Cote d'IvoireOne Senufo divination statue from Cote d'Ivoire, carved wood with masked man and hornbill: 28 1/2" H x 11 7/8" L x 6 3/4" D. Hornbills are symbols of fertility and masked male figures are used in diviSee Sold Price
Sold2015A SENUFO FIGUREA standing figure of a young woman, lot 136 in the Helena Rubinstein auction at Sotheby Parke Bernet in 1966. With a simple crested hairstyle, facial scarification and wearing armlets she is otherwiseSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Senufo FigureFigur Senufo, Côte d’Ivoire Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 23 cm. Provenienz: - Galerie Künzi, Gottfried Künzi (1920-1979), Solothurn. - Martin Gross (1922-2017), Biel (erworben am 05.07.1968). CSee Sold Price
Sold2019A Senufo Figure, "tugu"Figur, "tugu" Senufo, Côte d’Ivoire Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 19 cm. Provenienz: - Klaus Clausmeyer, Köln. (* 1887; † 1968) - Galerie Walu, Zürich. - Nachlass Denise David (1928-2011), ZüSee Sold Price
Sold2019A Senufo Figure, "deble"Figur, "deble" Senufo, Côte d’Ivoire Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 102 cm. Provenienz: Galerie Walu, Zürich (vor 1999). Deble oder Doogele genannte, weibliche Rhythmusstatue aus dem poro-GeheSee Sold Price
Sold2019A Seated Senufo FigureSitzende weibliche Figur Senufo, Côte d’Ivoire Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 43,5 cm. Provenienz: - Patrice Hayaux du Tilly, Abidjan. - Galerie Walu, Zürich (1998). Eine sehr ähnliche FigurSee Sold Price
Sold2019A Senufo Figure, possibly made by KiboFigur Senufo, Côte d’Ivoire Gesockelt / with custom base Holz. H 32 cm. Provenienz: - Loudmer, Paris 05.12.1992, Lot 61. - Galerie Walu, Basel. CHF 4 000 / 6 000 EUR 3 440 / 5 160 Please follow thiSee Sold Price
Sold2018SENUFO, DIVINATION IMPLEMENTS, WEST AFRICAFour: 20th c. Carved wood Largest: 20" x 3 7/8" x 12 1/2" Provenance: Allan Stone Collection, New York The Senufo peoples consist of more than thirty subgroups with many local variations of language aSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Senufo Figure, "tugubele"Figur, "tugubele" Senufo, Côte d’Ivoire Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 29 cm. Provenienz: - Sammlung Peter Stettler (1939-1998) und Erica Stettler-Schnell (geb. 1940). - Galerie Walu, Basel. tuSee Sold Price
Sold2016A Luba divination figure.A divination figure, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Luba. 20th century. 11 1/2". With base: 13". Provenance: The Inventory and Collection from the Estate of Merton D. Simpson. Small divination figuSee Sold Price
Sold2019A tall Senufo Figure (African Art)Grosse stehende Figur Senufo, Côte d’Ivoire Gesockelt / with custom base Holz. H 99 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass René David (1928-2015), Zürich. Ausgestellt: Musée International du Golfe de Guinée,See Sold Price
Sold2021African Senufo Figure and Tanzanian MarionetteAfrican Senufo Figure of a seated old man and a Tanzanian Female Articulated Marionette. Provenance: The Dr. Brian Healy estate, New York. Sizes:1) 25'' x 8'' x 3'' (64 x 20 x 8 cm); 2) 17'' x 6'' x 5See Sold Price
Sold2020A Fine Old Baule Divination figure - Ex Leonard KahanA carved wooden male effigy with a sweet and serene presence and a well handled surface patina. Such idols, known as Arei Usu , are considered Divination figures used by diviners as mediums to the spiSee Sold Price
Sold2015Standing Senufo figure, 20th c.A carved wood standing figure. Burkino Faso / Ivory Coast, Senufo, 20th century. 54 1/2"h. Provenance: Collection of Stephen R Primoff, Houston, TXSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Senufo Figure, "kafigeledio"Figur, "kafigeledio" Senufo, Côte d’Ivoire Mit Sockel / with base Holz, Textil, Federn. H 80 cm. Provenienz: - Hans Koller und Helen Knill, St. Gallen. - Schweizer Privatsammlung, Zürich. - HammerSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Senufo Figure, "kafigeledio"Figur, "kafigeledio" Senufo, Côte d’Ivoire Mit Sockel / with base Holz, Textil, Federn. H 80 cm. Provenienz: - Hans Koller und Helen Knill, St. Gallen. - Schweizer Privatsammlung, Zürich. CHF 600See Sold Price
Sold2021A Senufo Figure, early HandycraftFigur, frühes Kunsgewerbe Senufo, Côte d’Ivoire Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 44 cm. Provenienz: - Heinz-Werner Fusbahn (1905-1958, Stuttgart/Basel) und Margaret Fusbahn-Billwiller (See Sold Price
Sold2024A Senufo Figure, "tugu"Figur, "tugu" Senufo, Côte d’Ivoire Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 21 cm. Provenienz: Gérald Minkoff (1937-2009) und Muriel Olesen (1948-2020), Genf. tugu genannte Figuren sind VerSee Sold Price
Oct 11Ethnika Home Decor & AntiquesHuge Sculpture of Senufo Bird Hornbill Statue Cote d'Ivoire 71.5" HUS$900
5 days LeftFontaine's Auction Gallery19th Century Painting, Selling a Caucasian Slave, Oil on CanvasUS$500(2 bids)
3 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Japanese Carved Boxwood Figure of an Oni, Meiji Period/Taisho PeriodUS$1,600(3 bids)
5 hrs LeftHeritage Auctions78192: An Indian Bronze Figure of Dancing Krishna, 17thUS$2,200(2 bids)
5 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsHudson River School Troll Figure in Tree Study 19th Century Landscape Framed Oil PaintingUS$120(3 bids)
Oct 04South Florida Auction & Estate Sale Services IncDated Black Americana Runaway Slave Reward PosterUS$35(2 bids)
5 hrs LeftHeritage Auctions78082: A Chinese Carved Soapstone Figure of Luohan, MinUS$4,000