Sold2019J Hill & Company Coronation CoachInteresting group that include a small scale dog carriage. The carriage needs some repairs. The J Hill figures are 1-1/2 inches tall each.See Sold Price
Sold2024Moonlight on the Coast of Mt. Desert Lithographcopyright 1893 and published by J.F.Hill and Company, Augusta, Maine. This is by the Gast Litho and ENG, Co. New York. 28 x 20.5See Sold Price
Sold2020J. HILL (French 19th Century) A PAINTING, "CoastalJ. HILL (French 19th Century) A PAINTING, "Coastal Scene," oil on canvas, signed, dated 1886 and inscribed "Ostende." 9 3/8" x 12 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2021C. Mottram Boston Harbor Hand Colored Engraving.C. Mottram Boston Harbor Hand Colored Engraving. C. 1857. Smith Brothers & Co. and Sowle & Wards, publishers (New York and Boston) C. Mottram, engraver, after J.W. Hill. Engraving with hand-coloring oSee Sold Price
Sold2017Engraving Manhattan Riverscape of Impressive SizeEngraved by C. Mottram, published by F and G.W. Smith, 59 Beekman Street, New York, painted by J.W. Hill, title "New York." Sight size: 32"h x 4'3"wSee Sold Price
Sold2024Lot of Russian Decorative Coronation ObjectsLot consisting of 1) a copy Faberge Coronation Coach egg with magnetic lid (7" H x 5 1/2" W x 5 1/2" L) containing a small, red coach with a magnetic lid so it can contain even smaller objects (1 3/4"See Sold Price
Sold2018Quantity of English Lead Toys,including 'Arctic Scene', 'Marching Band' by J.Hill and Co, seven piece 'Pirate Scene', seven Ballerinas by Cherilia and 1953 Coronation Set by Lesney, (qty)See Sold Price
Sold2024FREAKS AND FIRE - J. DEE HILLTHE UNDERGROUND REINVENTION OF CIRCUS BY J. DEE HILL, 2004. 176 PAGES, SOFTCOVER WITH ILLUSTRATIONS.See Sold Price
Sold2019Austin & Mineral Hill, Nevada Mining Ephemera #60174Lot of 7. Included: 1871 billhead for Mineral Hill Mining Company (Mineral Hill, NV) for a deposit of $2,019.57 with Hendry Depositors in Austin; rare 1871 Lander County Warrant issued to J.F. RobertsSee Sold Price
Sold2022Black Hills Gold Lot Of Gold Bracelets And Rings10-12K Gold Bracelets And Rings. 25.0g Marked Black Hills Gold J. Co. 10K-12K. Longest Bracelet Approximately 7 L x 0.1875 W Inches. Ring Sizes 8, 6.5.See Sold Price
Sold2022Triple Fusee, mahogany musical bracket clock, ca. 1880Triple Fusee, mahogany musical bracket clock, circa 1880. Gilt bronze mounted, this Antique George III style musical bracket clock of impressive quality is made by J.W. Benson of Ludgate Hill London.See Sold Price
Sold2022Platt & King G&S Stock; Loomis square cut timbering vignette [144388]Signed by Platt & King (rare to get both signatures on a dual named stock). # 23 for 20 shares to J. B. Low. Signed by O. H. Platt and president King. Namesakes for the company. Dateline Gold Hill 186See Sold Price
Sold2017Three Lithographs, Sir Alfred James MunningsComprising "The Belvoir Hunt, Point to Point Meeting on Barroby Hills," Portrait of Major J. Bouch with Belvoir Hounds," and "Our Mutual Friend the Horse." 21"h x 25"w Provenance: Property Sold for thSee Sold Price
Sold2022Phoenix Gold & Silver Mining Company Stock; Carson Rapids City [144390]# 22 for 30 shares to J. B. Chinn. Signed by C. A. Hill and president G. W. Sawyer. Dateline Virginia N. T. 1864. Incorporated November 21, 1863. Not cancelled. 25c Certificate revenue stamp. LocationSee Sold Price
Sold2015Transitional LandauJ. Meier Germany - Circa 1910 This is a scarce transitional coach done at the time when real life coaches were being remodeled to be steam power driven rather than horse drawn. Material: TinSee Sold Price
Sold2022Gorham Antique Sterling Silver Case Carriage ClockAntique Gorham sterling silver cased carriage clock. Features top hinged handle, with white enamel clock face, and monogrammed at the front. Marked The Gorham Company, "G J" mark, and signed sterlingSee Sold Price
Sold2019EDWARD J. KELTY (AMERICAN, 1888-1967) PHOTOGRAPHLARGE FORMAT, ORIGINAL KELTY PHOTOGRAPH, DEPICTING RINGLING BROS. AND BARNUM & BAILEY CIRCUS BUS LINER AND CIRCUS BARBER COACH, NEW HAVEN, CONNECTICUT, JUNE 13TH, 1934. DOUBLE RUBBER INK STAMP ON VERSSee Sold Price
Sold2023Signed Photograph of Clifton, Virginia 1982 by Lawrence J McGraelSigned and dated by the artist from 1982. 16 inches by 20 inches. The photo was taken from the top of a hill overlooking the town of Clifton, Virginia.From the consignor: Perhaps the most recognized aSee Sold Price
Sold2023American School, Stage Coach in AutumnAmerican, 1945, watercolor on paper depicting a stage coach traveling under a canopy of autumn leaves, a woodland flutist seated on the back of the coach, signed "J. Reardon" and dated l.r., 19 1/4" xSee Sold Price
Sold2021J. Mendel Black Lambs Wool Belted CoatSize: 17" across shoulders, 23" sleeve length Condition: Good Property from a Short Hills, NJ and San Francisco, CA Private CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2021Three Designer Ladies HandbagsComprising, a Desmo painted leather, lace and alligator handbag, a Lanvin brown leather shoulder bag, and a J.P. & Mattie mixed materials satchel. Some wear. Property from a Short Hills, NJ and San FrSee Sold Price
Sold2022IXL Mining Company Stock signed by James Rule superintendent of the Con. Virginia, Gould & Curry, Be# 24 for 20 shares to William Snyder. Signed by secretary J. F. Linthicum and president James G. Rule. Dateline Gold Hill, N. T., February 24, 1864. Incorporated February 15, 1864. 25c Power of Att'ySee Sold Price
Sold2023JAMES J HILL ENGLISH(1811-1882)PORTRAIT STILL LIFEJAMES J HILL, ENGLISH(1811-1882) PORTRAIT STILL LIFE OIL ON CANVAS ALLEGORY OF SUMMER 36"H 28"W 4.5" FRAMESee Sold Price
Oct 18Rail & Road AuctionsFour Original Budd Company / Florida East Coast Railroad Champion / Dixie Flagler Coach, Diner, andUS$100
18 hrs LeftHolabird Western Americana CollectionsSpokane International RWY Company pass 1913-28 [176587]US$10
Sep 29Global Auctions CompanyE J Trevitt & Sons Sterling Silver Chatelaine Card Case Chester 1909US$120
5 days LeftRichard L. Edwards AuctioneeringBattle Creek Coach Company Trade Token - Good for One School FareUS$1
1 day LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction Gallery"The Mikado" Song Book - Japanese Comic Operetta in Two Parts - The Willis Music Company (J)US$20
18 hrs LeftHolabird Western Americana CollectionsSpokane Falls & Northern Nelson & Fort Sheppards Red Mountain Railways Pass 1902 [176574]US$10(1 bid)
7 days LeftCarnegie's Auction GalleryMadame Pantalon Vol 1 & 2 by Charles Paul de Kock, 1904, Floral Leather Marquetry, Numbered Ed/10US$4,000
Oct 07Rapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryThomas Kessner Signed Fiorello H. La Guardia HCUS$1
Oct 12JM Hobby Supply and Railroad Artifact AuctionsSt Paul Minneapolis and Manitoba RY February 1885 Public TimetableUS$50