Sold2020Schlangenhenkelvase mit Vogeldekor / A snake handledSchlangenhenkelvase mit Vogeldekor / A snake handled vase with a bird, Meissen, um 1860 Material: Porzellan, polychrom staffiert, partiell goldstaffiert, Marke: unterglasurblaue Schwertermarke (KnaufzSee Sold Price
Sold2022Walzenkrug mit Vogeldekornach ostasiatischem Vorbild mit Zinnmontierung aus profiliertem Standring und leicht gewölbtem Deckel mit blattreliefiertem Daumenrast. Zylindrischer, leicht bombierter Korpus mit ohrenfSee Sold Price
Sold2022GROSSE SCHLANGENHENKELVASE MIT MYTHOLOGISCHEN MOTIVENGROSSE SCHLANGENHENKELVASE MIT MYTHOLOGISCHEN MOTIVEN Italien, wohl Richard Ginori, um 1900 Keramik, roetlicher Scherben, polychrome Malerei. H. 53,5 cm. Auf profiliertem eingezogenem Rundfuss mit NodSee Sold Price
Sold2023George Ohr Pottery Joe Jefferson Snake Handled Mug or CupGeorge Edgar Ohr (American, Biloxi, Mississippi 1857 - 1918) earthenware art pottery mug having an applied looped handle with snake head terminus, dark and light brown glaze and inscription to the bodSee Sold Price
Sold2015Zylindervase mit VogeldekorZylindervase mit Vogeldekor Fachschule Haida (Entwurf), Joh. Oertel & Co., Haida, um 1920 Farbloses Glas mit Kugelschliff, Gold- und Schwarzlotmalerei. Umlaufend dekoriert mit stilisierten VogeldarsteSee Sold Price
Sold2021Antique Russian Silver-Gilt Mounted Snake HandledAntique Russian Silver-Gilt Mounted Snake Handled Nephrite Jade Letter Opener, Marked with silver head and 88 silver mark. Good condition. Good quality. 9"" long x 1.5"" wideSee Sold Price
Sold2016GROSSE BODENVASE MIT VOGEL-DEKOR China, Guangxu-PeriodeGROSSE BODENVASE MIT VOGEL-DEKOR China, Guangxu-Periode (1875-1908) Porzellan, polychrome Emailbemalung, Ränder vergoldet. H. 43,5 cm. Auf der Bodenunterseite in Eisenrot ausgeführte Aufglasur-GuangSee Sold Price
201919th C. Meissen Cobalt Large Snake Handled Vase19th C. Meissen Cobalt Snake Handled Vase, Hand Painted. Measures H: 19" W: 12 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2022Two early 20th century Meissen porcelain snake-handled vasesTwo early 20th century Meissen porcelain snake-handled vases, W: 12.5 inches, H: 17 inches, D: 8 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold201919th C. Meissen Cobalt Large Snake Handled Vase19th C. Meissen Cobalt Snake Handled Vase, Hand Painted. Measures H: 19" W: 12 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2018GROSSE SCHLANGENHENKELVASE MIT FABELWESEN Italien,GROSSE SCHLANGENHENKELVASE MIT FABELWESEN Italien, Richard Ginori, 19. Jh. Keramik, polychrome Malerei. H. 66,5 cm. Im Boden unterglasurblaue Marke 'Ginori' mit Krone sowie '31' und '485'. EingezogeneSee Sold Price
Sold2015Italian Majolica Rafaello Snake Handled JardiniereDecorative Deruta jardiniere. Huge centerpiece item. Glazed with griffins or dragons. Figural snake handles are very elaborate. Excellent condition. Was originally imported into USA in the 1990s but iSee Sold Price
202319th c. Meissen Snake Handled Vase Large SizeExcellent overall. Height: 20". In-house shipping available. Pickup is Monday, July 31st from 11am to 4pm in Carroll, Ohio 43112 or we will provide in-house shipping for this item. We will collect 6.7See Sold Price
Sold2022Meissen Gilt and Cobalt Snake Handled Urn VaseMeissen gilt and cobalt snake handled urn vase, gadrooned foot raised urn form body, leaf joined double snake formed handles in parcel gilt decoration and scale highlight with hand painted floral scenSee Sold Price
Sold2015Meissen snake handled urn on a cobalt blue ground.Meissen snake handled urn on a cobalt blue ground.Marked with the Meissen crossed swords and painters 5as well as 29.Height 15 1/2 inches.(Some loss of the gold gilt).See Sold Price
Sold2022Seltene Bechervase mit VogeldekorZylindrisch. Farbloses Kristallglas mit Kugelschliff. Stilisierter Dekor in schwarzer und goldener Malerei aus Vögeln, Ranken und ornamentalen Rundmedaillons. Entw. Glasfachschule Haida, AuSee Sold Price
Sold201719th C Twin Snake Handled Biscuit VaseLikely Derby Porcelain (England, founded 1756), circa early 19th century. An interesting biscuit porcelain twin-handled urn form vase, in the Neoclassical style, having entwining snake-form handles ovSee Sold Price
Sold2021Drei Birnkrüge mit VogeldekorDrei Birnkrüge mit Vogeldekor Siebenbürgen Thorenburg 19. bis 20. Jhd. Auf elfenbeinfarbenem Fond Vögel und Bumen in bunter Malerei. Teils beschädigt. 22 - 23 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2020(2) FRENCH GLASS SNAKE HANDLED EWERSFrench, including opaline and crackle glass ewers with snake motif handle. 19th century.Dimensions: (Taller) H 15.5" x W 6" x D 4.5"Condition: Losses to gold paint consistent with age and handling.See Sold Price
Sold2021Meissen French Porcelain Snake Handled Vase Urn. Hand PMeissen French Porcelain Snake Handled Vase Urn. Hand Painted Cherubs in Landscape signed F LOWINSON 1899. Ornate Gilt painted snake form handles. Marked.-- Dimensions: H: 19 inches: W: 12 inches: D:See Sold Price
Sold2023Meissen Porcelain Snake Handled VaseBaluster form vase with double intertwined snake handles, floral decoration, gilt accents. Crossed sword mark, impressed 99, incised E153 under foot. Overall 10.5 h. x 6.5" dia.See Sold Price
Sold2021A 19TH CENTURY HAND CARVED FAUX FIST AND SNAKE HANDLEDA 19TH CENTURY HAND CARVED FAUX FIST AND SNAKE HANDLED WAX SEAL STAMPS measures 4" inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2023Snake-handled vase, Meissen, markSnake-handled vase, Meissen, mark 1924-34, deputation, amphora shape with side handles in the form of twisting pairs of snakes, model no. E153, design Ernst August Leuteritz (1818-1893), polychrome flSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pokalvase mit VogeldekorFarbloses Kristallglas. Flächendeckender Dekor in polychromer, transparenter Emailmalerei, Mattsalz, Silbergelb und rubinroter Beize. H. 19,5 cm. Provenienz: Aus dem Nachlass Dr. Zahn, NordSee Sold Price
3 days LeftTremont Auctions19th century Italian Grand Tour classical bronze sculpture bust of Hermes entwined with snakesUS$300(3 bids)
5 days LeftJohn Moran Auctioneers, Inc.Fritz Scholder (1937-2005), "Snake Dancer," 1979US$700(4 bids)