Sold2018Ben Shahn; Ben Shahn with Leonard Baskin (two)Ben Shahn, FREDERICK DOUGLAS, lithograph, signed and numbered 34/250 in colored pencil, sight 13 x 10 1/2"; Ben Shahn with Leonard Baskin, BEAUTITUDES, color woodcut print, signed by Shahn in pen loweSee Sold Price
Sold2016Ben Shahn (1898-1969) & Leonard BaskinBEATITUDES, color etching on thin chain laid paper, signed by Baskin in pencil and Shahn in ink, from the numbered edition 400, sheet 10 x 15 ”, pale discoloration lower left and upper right cornersSee Sold Price
Sold2021Leonard Baskin and Ben Shahn wood engravingLeonard Baskin (1922-2000) and Ben Shahn (1898-1969) "Portrait of Wilfred Owen''- wood engraving, drawn by Ben Shahn and engraved by Leonard Baskin, signed by both artists, cover for 'Poems' by WilfreSee Sold Price
Sold2017Gehenna Press: Prospectus, with Leonard Baskin/BenGehenna Press: Prospectus, with Leonard Baskin/Ben Shahn/Robert Birmelin illustrations, 1968., , , Lack of a condition statement does not imply that a lot is perfect. Please examine photos, read descrSee Sold Price
Sold2023Leonard Baskin and Ben Shahn Signed LithographA Leonard Baskin and Ben Shahn lithograph signed in pencil by Baskin and signed in ink by Shahn. Numbered 151/400. Frame opening: 15-1/2in x 20-1/2in. Frame: 18-1/2in x 24in. | Philadelphia Metro areaSee Sold Price
Sold202420 Box Lots of Kennedy Galleries Exhibition Records from Approximately 1970-198020 Box Lots of Kennedy Galleries Exhibition Records from Approximately 1970-1980 to include records of Ben Shahn, Kathe Kollwitz, John Stobart, Charles Burchfield, Leonard Baskin, Marc Chagall, etceteSee Sold Price
Sold2021Ben Shahn wood engravingBen Shahn (American 1898-1969)- ''Beatitudes'' (Prescott 21)- wood engraving, 1955, signed, titled and numbered 39/400 in ink also signed by Leonard Baskin (the printer) in pencil, slightly light struSee Sold Price
Sold2016Leonard Baskin, Am., 1922-2000, Two PrintsLeonard Baskin, Am., 1922-2000, Two Prints, "Thistle" and "Beatitude", the former an etching, signed, numbered 148/150, dated 1957, the latter a woodcut after Ben Shahn, signed, numbered 159/400. FromSee Sold Price
Sold2016LEONARD BASKIN COLOR WOODCUTLEONARD BASKIN (AMERICAN, 1922-2000), COLOR WOODCUT, IMAGE: H 10", W 15", "BEATITUDES":After a Ben Shahn work; #283/400; pencil signed by Baskin; reproduced signature of Ben Shahn; framed.See Sold Price
Sold2024Two Lithograph BooksTwo Lithograph Books to include Ben Shahn (Lithuanian/American 1898-1969) 13 Poems Wilfred Owen, 1956 printed by Esther and Leonard Baskin and Warren, edition 213/400 in original slip cover Peter PaonSee Sold Price
Sold20222 Baskin lithograph & 1 Shahn wood engravingLeonard Baskin (American 1922-2000) ''Dagoo'' (Fern & O'Sullivan 572)- lithograph 1970, signed and numbered 14/200, from the suite 'Moby Dick'. 17 x 11 1/2''; 2). ''Self-Portrait at 59''- (F. & 687)-See Sold Price
Sold2023Large lot of Gehenna Press Leonard Baskin EphemeraLarge lot of Gehenna Press and Leonard Baskin Ephemera, including broadsides, prospectuses, announcements, specimen pages, proof sheets and other curiosities, highlights include Ben Franklin broadsideSee Sold Price
Sold2019Leonard Baskin Jacob and the AngelLeonard Baskin (American, 1922-2000) 'Jacob and the Angel' Bronze Engraved L. Baskin A.C., baseSee Sold Price
Sold2019Leonard Baskin AbrahamLeonard Baskin (American, 1922-2000) 'Abraham', 1975 Bronze Engraved Baskin 1975, baseSee Sold Price
Sold2018Ben Shahn (1898-1969) AmericanMENORAH, woven tapestry, signature in design, 85 x 66”.See Sold Price
Sold2023Leonard Baskin Limited "Horned Beetles And Other Insects"DESCRIPTION: "Horned Beetles and Other Insects" limited edition book, no. 5 of 30, by Leonard Baskin containing 32 etched plates on a variety of European and Japanese handmade papers. Bound in full grSee Sold Price
Sold2024Alexander Calder (1898-1976): Homage to Ben Shahncolor lithograph on paper; ed. 80/100; signed and numbered in pencil; 38 1/2 x 23 1/2 in. (97.8 x 59.7 cm.), Frame: 43 3/4 x 32 1/4 in. (111.1 x 81.9 cm.)See Sold Price
Sold2022Ben Shahn (1898-1969), Triple Dip 1952, numbered lowerBen Shahn (1898-1969), Triple Dip 1952, numbered lower left 24-58 in ink, signed Ben Shahn lower right in ink, Provenance: From Downtown Gallery, no. 4 Nelson Rockefeller 1954, #25-646, Estate of NelsSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ben Shahn Composition (Garden of Eden), 1931Ben Shahn (American, Lithuanian, 1898-1969) Composition (Garden of Eden), 1931 Watercolor on illustration board 9.25 x 17 (in) 23.5 x 29 x 2.5 (in) Framed Signed Ben Shahn, lower right Irving GallerieSee Sold Price
Sold2023Leonard Baskin Original Ink & Watercolor MENELAOS IN HIS WRATH Drawings For the Iliad - A group ofLeonard Baskin Original Ink & Watercolor MENELAOS IN HIS WRATH Drawings For the Iliad - A group of works by Leonard Baskin (American, 1922-2000) including one of the original artworks Baskin created fSee Sold Price
SoldBEN SHAHN (1898-1969) Mourners (Study for Death of a Miner).Mourners (Study for Death of a Miner). Pen and ink on cream wove paper, circa 1949. 222x152 mm; 8¾x6 inches. Signed in blue ink, lower right and inscribed "Centralia" in ink, lower left. WITH --See Sold Price
Sold2023CALDER LITHOGRAPH "HOMAGE TO BEN SHAHN"CALDER, Alexander, (American, 1898-1976): "Homage to Ben Shahn", Abstract Composition, Lithograph, sight size 38.5" x 24", pencil signed lower right, numbered 44/100 lower left, framed, 39.5" x 24.75"See Sold Price
Sold2019Ben Shahn (1898-1969) - Levana, Mixed Media on Paper.Ben Shahn (1898-1969) - Levana, Mixed Media on Paper. Signed. 63x45cm. Ben Shahn was a Lithuanian-born American artist. He is best known for his works of social realiSee Sold Price
7 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsVintage Modern Art Signed Etching "Portrait of Hercules Seghers" by Leonard Baskin (1922 - 2000)US$100(3 bids)
4 days LeftSwann Auction GalleriesBEN SHAHN (1898-1969) Lincoln Center / Philharmonic Hall. 1962.US$550
3 days LeftJasper52Ben Shahn - Of Light, White Sleeping Women in Childbed from the Rike Portfolio - 1968 LithographUS$100