Sold2018Signed Middle Eastern Bazaar Scene, Oil PaintingMiddle eastern bazaar scene, illegibly signed lower right. Great detail, oil on canvas in gilt frame. Measures 25.5"H x 35.5"W framed; 19.75"H x 29.75"W unframed. Condition is good, see photos. ExaminSee Sold Price
Sold2016Pair of Early Middle Eastern Bazaar PaintingsFrames: 28" x 21" / Images: 18.5" x 12.25". In estate found condition. Canvases need to be restretched. One has rips and tears to the canvas. Both have some staining and missing paint.See Sold Price
Sold2024Middle Eastern Bazaar Scene Antique Oil PaintingMiddle Eastern Bazaar Scene Antique Oil Painting. Image size - 14.25" x 10.5". Framed - 19.5" x 15.5". Provenance - Single collection of recently deceased James S Horigan who lived in England and owneSee Sold Price
Sold2024Watercolor Painting of a Middle Eastern BazaarWatercolor Painting of a Middle Eastern Bazaar. Apparently Unsigned. Beautifully Framed Under Glass. Has Not Been Examined Out of Frame. Condition: Generally Very Good. Dimensions: Sight-13.5" x 17.5"See Sold Price
Sold2024Signed Middle Eastern Bazaar Scene OilEarly 20th Century Oriental Middle Eastern Bazaar Scene Oil Signed illegibly Lower Left depicting the center of the city Marquetry Frame 34" H 19.5" L Art 19.25" H 11.25" L in Overall Good Condition OSee Sold Price
Sold2019Vintage Middle Eastern Gouache, Temple, Camel, ArabsVintage Middle Eastern Gouache, Temple, Camel, Arabs. Signed. framed, gouache painting. Size: 20 x 17 outside of frameSee Sold Price
Sold2016Bergman-style Viennese Bronze Rug Merchant LampThis circa 19th century Bergman-style small Arabian lamp is made of Viennese bronze and features a cold painted Middle Eastern bazaar scene of a cross-legged rug merchant depicted at its base. MeasureSee Sold Price
Sold2019ROYAL DOULTON FIGURINE, THE MENDICANT HN1365Modeled as a street beggar holding a tambourine. A glazed figurine in a green, purple and tan colorway, depicting a street beggar from a Middle Eastern bazaar, holding a tambourine to draw attention fSee Sold Price
Sold2019Middle Eastern Urban Oil Painting BARBER SHOPMiddle Eastern urban illustration gouache painting, signed and dated by the artist, Alan Drake 1977 (lower left). Local interior figural barber shop scene. Gouache on illustration board. Dimensions: 3See Sold Price
Sold2021ARISTIDES PAPAGEORGIOU (1899-1983, Greece) OrientalistGouache on paper. Middle Eastern cafe scene. Signed lower left. 20 1/2 x 14 1/2 in. (sight), 26 x 20 in. (framed). *Located and shipped from our Margate City, NJ locationSee Sold Price
Sold2017UNKNOWN ARTIST(18th/early 19th C. Middle Eastern School) Royal court scene, gouache and ink with stenciled borders, bears indistinct writing, likely page from larger publication, approximate image size by sight 13See Sold Price
Sold2017JAMES ARTHUR HENRY JAMESON (ENGLAND 1883-1923), LOT (2)JAMES ARTHUR HENRY JAMESON (ENGLAND 1883-1923), LOT (2) GOUACHE ON CARDSTOCK, MIDDLE EASTERN VIEWS, SIGNED. OVAL 7 X 9 1/4"See Sold Price
Sold2019ARISTIDES PAPAGEORGIOU (1899-1983, Greece) OrientalistGouache on paper. Middle Eastern cafe scene. Signed lower left. 20 1/2 x 14 1/2 in. (sight), 26 x 20 in. (framed).See Sold Price
Sold2018DAVID ROBERTS (BRITISH, 1796-1864) MIDDLE EASTERNDAVID ROBERTS (BRITISH, 1796-1864) MIDDLE EASTERN LANDSCAPE PRINT, lithograph on paper with gouache highlights, figures on a hillside overlooking Roman ruins, a scene in present-day eastern Lebanon, tSee Sold Price
Sold2017Illustration, Middle Eastern School, FalconMiddle Eastern School (late 18th/early 19th century), Falcon, gouache and ink on paper, fragment from the Koran with text, image: 12.75"h x 7.75"w, overall (with mat/unframed): 19.5"h x 14.25"See Sold Price
Sold2022DAVID ROBERTS Bazaar Offset LithographDAVID ROBERTS Bazaar Offset Lithograph, inscription to lower right reads David Roberts RA L Hughes Wh, subject Middle Eastern men at an outdoor market, measures 32 x 25 1/8 inches, window measures 19See Sold Price
Sold2016Middle Eastern Painting " Rug Weavers" SignedMiddle Eastern Painting " Rug Weavers" Signed 1950's. Two young woman weaving. Medium: gouache on cream paper. Signed: lower right (view photograph). Dimension: unframed: 14.5"x 21.5" Good Condition.See Sold Price
Sold2018Antique Orientalist Landscape Art Watercolor PaintingFine Victorian Orientalist original gouache and watercolor painting on paper. Artwork features a Middle Eastern Arab or Moroccan, Egyptian, or possibly other North African desert scene. Art depicts aSee Sold Price
Sold2017UNKNOWN ARTIST(Late 19th/early 20th C. Middle Eastern School) Portrait of woman, leaf from larger publication, framed gouache, unsigned, approximate image size 6 3/8" x 4 1/4", frame 13 1/4" x 10 3/4".See Sold Price
Sold2017UNKNOWN ARTIST(19th C. Middle Eastern School) Page from larger publication depicting ancient town scene with figures, framed watercolor and gouache with gold highlights, approximate image size by sight 5 3/8" x 3 1See Sold Price
Sold2023ANTIQUE ORIENTAL TAPESTRY PANEL MOROCCAN MARKETAn antique early 20th-century tapestry panel. The artwork depicts a Moroccan bazaar or market with carpet sellers, camels, and a mosque in the background. Wooden frame. Oriental Middle Eastern Decor,See Sold Price
Sold2017Middle Eastern Glass Beads and PendantsMiddle Eastern Glass Beads and Pendants. Eastern Mediterranean, Phoenician Glass Bead Pendant; 400-200 BC; Purchased at auction from Christie's, 1998. ?unknown. Eastern Mediterranean Phoenician GlassSee Sold Price
Sold2024Large Middle Eastern Carved Mother-of-Pearl and Ebonized BoxLarge Middle Eastern Carved Mother-of-Pearl and Ebonized Box Centrally depicting Qubbat-Sakhra (Dome of the Rock in Jerusalem). Opening to a gold and silver embroidered velvet interior. 9 x 19 1/4 x 1See Sold Price
Sold2023Antique Middle Eastern Bronze, Turquoise, Coral, Lapis Cache PotDESCRIPTION: Cache pot composed of bronze and decorated on exterior with large turquoise and coral medallions inscribed with gilt lettering and framed in foliage patterns against lapis lazuli, turquoiSee Sold Price
Sep 29Curated Gallery AuctionsAntique Persian School Framed Gouache Horseback Rider Landscape PaintingUS$10(1 bid)
2 days LeftDallas Auction GalleryGuglielmo Zocchi, Middle Eastern Traditional Dance, Oil on CanvasUS$5,000
Sep 29Curated Gallery AuctionsVintage Signed 1968 Middle Eastern Rare Original Framed PhotographUS$10
263 Lots AwayOakwood AuctionsMiddle Eastern Countries, 1900 to 1950s, includes Egypt, Lebanon, Iran, Iraq, Kuwait, Syria andUS$25
2 days LeftDesign WarehouseHunting Scene Middle Eastern Men on Horses Orientalist Oil Painting on CanvasUS$400