Sold2016Herman Hansen (1854 - 1924) "Cochise"Herman Hansen (New York, California, Germany, 1854 - 1924) "Cochise" Watercolor. Provenance: Maxwell Galleries San Francisco, California. (Label Verso). Signed lower left. Image Size: 14 x 10 in. OverSee Sold Price
Sold2020Herman Wendelborg Hansen (1854 - 1924)Artist: Herman Wendelborg Hansen (1854 - 1924). Title: The Old Overland. Signature: Lower left H.W.H (in plate) and lower right. Size: 7 1/2" x 10". Medium: Etching.See Sold Price
Sold2020Herman Wendelborg Hansen (1854 - 1924)Artist: Herman Wendelborg Hansen (1854 - 1924). Title: Winter in the Northwest. Signature: Lower right H.W.H (in plate) and lower right "printed by Armin Hansen". Size: 8" x 11". Medium: Etching.See Sold Price
Sold2020Herman Hansen (1854-1924) Alameda, CaliforniaTHE OLD OVERLAND, etching, inscribed in pencil “etching by H. W. Hansen, printed by Armin Hansen, his son” lower right and titled lower left, plate 7 ¾ x 9 ¾”, full marginsSee Sold Price
Sold2023Herman Wendelborg Hansen, Study (Riderless Horse)ARTIST: Herman Wendelborg Hansen (1854-1924)) MEDIUM: Etching DATE: 1923 DIMENSIONS: 4.25 x 5.375 in. (image); 5 x 5.75 in. (sight); 11.5 x 14.5 in. (framed) SIGNATURE: Lower left Study in pencil; iniSee Sold Price
Sold2024H.W. HANSEN: "Chasing a Pronghorn" - W/CHerman Wendelborg Hansen (German, 1854-1924) watercolor scene, titled "Chasing a Pronghorn". Signed lower right, "H.W. Hansen". [Image: 15" H x 19" W, in larger frame]. In good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2022Print, Herman Hansen, Armin HansenHerman W. Hansen (American/German, 1854-1924), "Old Overland," etching, initialed and dated 1923 in plate lower left, printed and signed by Armin Hansen (American, 1886-1957) lower right, image: 7.5"hSee Sold Price
Sold2019Robert Hansen (b-1924) Man-Men #142Robert William Hansen (1924-California). Bon a Tirer lithograph ("good to print proof" - the final trial proof).(From the Man - Men Series # 142). Artist signed and dated 1964, titled Man - Men 142. BSee Sold Price
Sold2019Robert Hansen (b-1924) Christ AscendedRobert William Hansen (1924-California). Bon a Tirer lithograph ("good to print proof" - the final trial proof). Titled "Christ Ascended". Artist signed and dated 1964, Blind stamp of Tamarind LithogrSee Sold Price
Sold2020Robert Hansen (b-1924) Satan's Saint, 1964Robert William Hansen (1924-California). Printer's proof lithographs. Eight pages on two sheets from the artist's Satan's Saint series (a livre deluxe, based upon selections from Guy Endore's Satan'sSee Sold Price
Sold2021Herman Hansen (American, 1824-1924) Scout, 1924Herman Hansen (American, 1824-1924) Scout, 1924 etching on paper signed Herman Hansen (lower right) 4 1/2 x 5 1/2 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2024Arthur Grinnell (1854-1924) Pyrography Fire Screen, New Bedford MA c1905Arthur Grinnell (1854-1924) Pyrography Fire Screen, New Bedford MA c1905. A double sided wood fire screen made of green stained poplar, as was used by Grinnell on his boxes and frames. The intricate aSee Sold Price
Sold2018Arthur Grinnell Letter Rack w/ PyrographyArthur Grinnell (1854-1924) Boston Society of Arts & Crafts pyrography letter rack. Unsigned. Original finish. 10" x 6.5"h x 4"d Spend $5000 or more at this auction and all of your SHIPPING IS FREE wSee Sold Price
Sold20231854 California Gold Dollar BG-605 CHOICE BU1854 California Gold Dollar BG-605 CHOICE BUSee Sold Price
Sold202218K Gold Charm Bracelet18K Gold Charm Bracelet Chain marked Bulgari. Some charms marked 14K Gold. Including 1854 California 1/2 dollar coin and 1853 1 dollar coin. 111 grams. L 7 1/2 in. For new customers purchasing silver,See Sold Price
Sold2022W.A.S. BENSON (1854-1924) (ATTRIBUTED DESIGNER) FOR MORRIS & CO. OFFICE CHAIR, CIRCA 1890W.A.S. BENSON (1854-1924) (ATTRIBUTED DESIGNER) FOR MORRIS & CO. OFFICE CHAIR, CIRCA 1890 walnut, with brass caps and castors(52cm wide, 87.5cm high, 59.5cm deep)See Sold Price
Sold2022Edward Wilkins Waite (UK,1854-1924) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Edward Wilkins Waite (British, 1854 - 1924) NAME: Riverscape with Girl MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Minor craquelure. No visible inpaint under UV light. SIGHT SIZE: 21 x 17 inches / 53 x 4See Sold Price
Sold2022W.A.S. BENSON (1854-1924) Flower Vasecirca 1900model no. 5349, for W.A.S. Benson & Co., electro...W.A.S. BENSON (1854-1924) Flower Vase circa 1900 model no. 5349, for W.A.S. Benson & Co., electroplated brass, blown glass liner by James Powell & Sons, stamped 'BENSON' height 8 3/4in (22cm); diameteSee Sold Price
Sold2022W.A.S. BENSON (1854-1924) ARTS & CRAFTS EXTENDING STANDARD LAMP, CIRCA 1900W.A.S. BENSON (1854-1924) ARTS & CRAFTS EXTENDING STANDARD LAMP, CIRCA 1900 brass and copper, later converted to electricity with later pleated silk shade, stamped to base REG.NO.127090(153cm high (clSee Sold Price
Sold2017Robert Hansen (b. 1924) CalifornianINTERIOR WITH FIGURES, watercolor, signed lower right, site 21 ¼ x 29 ¼.See Sold Price
Sold2017William T. Wiley, (American, b. 1937), Anvil and theWilliam T. Wiley, (American, b. 1937), Anvil and the Long Journey, 2007, mixed media on paper, signed and dated lower right, 17.25" x 24.5" Provenance: Wanda Hansen, Sausalito, California Property froSee Sold Price
Sold2018Robert Hudson, Riding with PicassoRobert Hudson (American, b. 1938) Riding with Picasso metal and scrap metal 28"h x 22"w x 18"d Provenance: Wanda Hansen, Sausalito, California Acquired from the above by the present owner Property froSee Sold Price
Sold2021PETER VOULKOS, MODERN STONEWARE TEA BOWLPeter Voulkos (American/Montana, California, 1924-2002). "Untitled", stoneware. Signed underneath. Approx. h.4", dia. 6"See Sold Price
Sold2018Enrique Chagoya, Vernourar's Veil, 2001Enrique Chagoya (Mexican/American, b. 1953) Vernourar's Veil, 2001 mixed media on paper signed and dated lower right 22 1/2" x 30 1/2" Provenance: Wanda Hansen, Sausalito, California Acquired from theSee Sold Price
12 hrs LeftHeritage Auctions78176: A Gandharan-Style Gray Schist Figure of Buddha, US$500(1 bid)
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsLuis Graner Y Arrufi, Spanish (1863 - 1929), Geraldine Farrar posing as Carmen, 1924, oil on canvas,US$1,000
20 hrs LeftJasper521924 CHILDRENS BOOK ILLUSTRATED RARE antique by Dora Barnas HANSEN'S ADVENTUREUS$75
3 days LeftLos Angeles Modern AuctionsCharles and Ray Eames, Special-order 670 lounge chair and 671 ottomanUS$10,000
Oct 12JM Hobby Supply and Railroad Artifact Auctions128 Western USA RR Public TimetablesUS$90(3 bids)
3 days LeftLos Angeles Modern AuctionsRudolph M. Schindler, Cabinet from the Sachs Apartments, Los AngelesUS$6,000
5 days LeftMichael's GalleryNat Levy (Impressionist - Old Corner House) Signed Original Watercolor w/Vintage FrameUS$700