Sold2020Hermann Hanatschek (NY,Hungary,1873-1938) oil paintingARTIST: Hermann Hanatschek (New York, Hungarian, 1873 - 1938) NAME: Portrait of Woman MEDIUM: oil on canvas. Canvas applied to board. CONDITION: Minor craquelure. Few inpainted areas (biggest 2x4"). SSee Sold Price
Sold2023Yngvar Sonnichsen (Washington, 1873-1938)Yngvar Sonnichsen (Washington, 1873-1938) signed antique oil painting on board. Measures 9.5 x 13.5 inches. In as found condition with scratches. Provenance: Estate of David Milot. David was a Real EsSee Sold Price
Sold2023Fredric Karoly 1898-1987 NY / Hungary, "The Womb" Oil on Canvas Painting, Signed on VersoFredric Karoly 1898-1987 NY / Hungary, "The Womb" Oil on Canvas Painting, Signed on Verso. size: 50 in. x 33 in., 51 in. x 34 in. outside frame. ASKart: Fredric Karoly (1898 - 1987) was active/lived iSee Sold Price
Sold2024Painting, Hans Larwin (1873-1938) WWI SubjectPainting Hans Larwin (1873-1938) oil on artist board depicting WWI soldiers in winter barracks. Site 14" x 19 1/2", frame 20 1/2" x 26". Provenance: The Edward Herrmann Estate, Salisbury Connecticut.See Sold Price
Sold2018Thomas Fogarty (N.Y. 1873-1938)Thomas Fogarty (N.Y. 1873-1938), inscribed to "Mr. J. B. Sanderson...", oil on artist board, pencil and gouache. Unframed. 16 1/2" x 12 1/2".See Sold Price
Sold2023L. WIEDH: "Sailor's Delight" - Oil PaintingLeonard Wiedh (Swedish, 1866-1938) oil painting of a red sky at dusk, depicting a clipper ship in the forefront, with multiple sail boats on the horizon, gilt framed. Signed lower right "L. Wiedh". PrSee Sold Price
Sold2022Willem STAD: Three Figures - PaintingWillem Stad (Dutch, 1873-1959) oil on canvas painting, done in the style of Rembrandt, of an old man with two attending figures, signed "W. Stad / Amsterdam / July 1926" lower left, in a gilt frame. [See Sold Price
Sold2021Hermann BAHNER (1867 - 1938). Snow-covered village.47 cm x 64 cm. Painting. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated lower right probably 1918? Provenance: Antiquiteiten en Kunstvoorwerpen 18.06.2014; Mak B.V.; Dordrecht, Netherlands. Lot number 6. Shipping ofSee Sold Price
Sold2019Painting, Istvan Mero .Istvan Mero (Hungarian, 1873-1938), Valley Landscape with Haystacks, oil on board, signed lower right, overall (with frame): 17"h x 20"wSee Sold Price
Sold2023Hermann Sontag - (German 1873-1944) Painting oil on CanvasHermann Sontag (plate says: Herman P. Sontag - misspelled name on museum tag) (1873-1944) Original Hand done Painting - oil on Canvas - Titled " Gathering Storm in Flan..(paint scratch blocks the restSee Sold Price
Sold2022George FULLER: The Gossips - Oil PaintingUnframed oil on canvas painting titled "The Gossips", by George Fuller (American, 1822-1884). Provenance: Christie's, sale 1873, Sept. 12, 2007, lot 26. [16 1/2" H x 20 1/2" W]. In good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2021Wm. Matthew PRIOR: Portrait - Oil PaintingFolk Art-style oil on panel portrait of a young woman, circa 1840, by William Matthew Prior (American, 1806-1873). [Art: 14" H x 10" W; Frame: 16 1/2" H x 13" W].See Sold Price
Sold2021Karl Emil TERMOHLEN: Moonlight - Oil PaintingOil on canvas painting of the moon in a blue-black sky, by Karl Emil Termohlen (Dutch-American, 1863-1938). [Art: 29" H x 24 1/2" W; Frame: 31 1/2" H x 26 1/2" W]. In good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2023Bela Ivanyi Grunwald (1867 - 1940) Hungary, Oil on Canvas Camping by a RiverSigned lower right. Needs to be cleaned, light scuffing throughout, craquelure. Painting has been patched upper right and has been relined. Please note the absence of a condition report does not implySee Sold Price
Sold2021Hermann LASCH: Wooded Landscape - Oil PaintingHermann Lasch (German 1861-1926), Wooded landscape with stream, circa 1905, signed and dated lower right. [Sight: 18 1/2" H x 23" W; Frame: 24" H x 28 1/2" W]. Light craquelure and surface dirt, wearSee Sold Price
Sold2024Painting, portrait worker, signed Ernst Halberstadt 1938 (?), oil on Masonite, 16.5" by 8.25",Painting, portrait worker, signed Ernst Halberstadt 1938 (?), oil on Masonite, 16.5" by 8.25", framed size is 22.5" by 14.25"See Sold Price
Sold2021Arthur WOEFLE: "Helen" - Oil PaintingArthur Woefle (American, 1873-1936) oil on canvas portrait titled "Helen", framed under glass in an antique gilt frame. [Art: 34" H x 26" W; Frame: 38" H x 29 1/2" W].See Sold Price
Sold2021Impressionist Woman Oil painting on canvas LindbergImpressionist Oil on Canvas. Depicting a woman painting potters vases .Signed lower left by Artist Keith Lindberg American born 1938 . Art: 13" x 16"; Frame: 15" x 19"].See Sold Price
Sold2021Arthur WOEFLE: "Dorothy" - Oil PaintingArthur Woefle (American, 1873-1936) oil on canvas portrait titled "Dorothy", signed lower right, with Salmagundi Club label on back. [30" H x 25" W].See Sold Price
Sold2024Painting, girl with hood, Richard Newton, 1873, oil on canvas, 18" by 16"Painting, girl with hood, Richard Newton, 1873, oil on canvas, 18" by 16"See Sold Price
Sold2024BELGIAN LANDSCAPE OIL PAINTING BY EVARISTE DE BUCKEvariste Gustave De Buck, Belgian, 1892 to 1974, oil painting on canvas, Har sur Lesse, 1938, depicting a landscape. Signed, titled, and dated, lower left. Framed. Shapiro Auctions, Mamaroneck, NY, UnSee Sold Price