Sold2023Karel Appel Elephant Woodcut Circus SeriesChristaan Karel Appel (Dutch, 1921-2006). Elephant. Woodcut on paper. 1978. From the edition of 130 of the "Circus Series". Signed in pastel lower right. Numbered "10/130" in pastel lower left. TearsSee Sold Price
Sold2022Karel Appel 'Piste a l'mage de la planete' SignedA Karel Appel (Dutch, 1921-2006) limited edition color lithograph titled "Piste àl’image de la planète" part of the "Circus" Series - 1978 having text on backside that reads, "Red and yeSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Signed Karel Appel LithographKarel Appel ( 1921 - 2006 ), Circus, 63 x 87 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2019Karel Appel (Dutch, 1921-2006) Pagiliacci fromKarel Appel (Dutch, 1921-2006) Pagiliacci from Metropolitan Opera Series lithograph signed and numbered 106/250 in white pencil 29 3/4 x 22 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2022Karel APPEL: House Cat - LithographKarel Appel (Dutch, 1921-2006) "House Cat" from the cat series, circa 1979, limited edition of LXV, numbered HC 4/10, publisher London; signed lower right. [Sight: 22" H x 30" W; Frame: 31" H x 37 1/2See Sold Price
Sold2022Karel Appel "Circus II" Print, Signed EditionArtist/Designer; Manufacturer: Karel Appel (1921-2006) Marking(s); notes: signed; ed. 53/130; 1978 Country of origin; materials: Dutch; wood engraving with carborundum and embossing on wove paper DimeSee Sold Price
Sold2017Karel Appel, Circus woodcutKarel Appel, Dutch, 1921-2006. An untitled color woodcut with embossing from Circus Volume II, 1978, depicting a colorful zebra riding a tricycle. Signed "Appel" lower right and numbered 13/130 lowerSee Sold Price
Sold2015APPEL, Karel. Color Woodcut with Carborundum. From"The Circus Suite, Cirque Miroir du Monde from Portfolio I". Signed lower right, numbered 75/130 lower left. Karel Appel, Dutch (1921 - 2006). From a Westchester, NY estate. Dimensions: 30" high x 22.See Sold Price
Sold2023Karel Appel "Clown Visage Paysage" Woodcut 1978Christiaan Karel Appel (Dutch, 1921-2006). Color woodcut titled "Clown Visage Paysage" depicting the colorful form of a clown from "The Circus Suite," 1978. Signed along the lower right; numbered 83/1See Sold Price
Sold2019Karel Appel(Dutch 1921-2006)Karel Appel(Dutch 1921-2006)Happy Encounter, from the Animals and Monsters series, lithograph on Arches paper, signed in pencil, lower right, numbered 24/160, matted and framed. 24 in x 23 in. image sSee Sold Price
Sold2024Karel Appel (Dutch, 1921-2006), Moving in the WindKarel Appel (Dutch, 1921-2006), Moving in the Windlithograph in colors on Arches paper, 1974, from The Sunshine People series, pencil signed, dated, and numbered 29/110 lower margin, matted and framedSee Sold Price
Sold2024Karel Appel (Dutch, 1921-2006), Sunflower GirlsKarel Appel (Dutch, 1921-2006), Sunflower Girlslithograph in colors on Arches paper, 1974, from The Sunshine People series, pencil signed, dated, and numbered 29/110 lower margin, matted and framed unSee Sold Price
Sold2021APPEL, Karel (1921-26)Description française: APPEL, Karel (1921-26) "Le dompteur à la rose" (1978) De la série "Circus" Bois gravé et carborudum sur papier Signé en bas à droite: Appel NumSee Sold Price
Sold2020Karel APPEL (1921 -2006) - Lithograph 1960 signedKarel APPEL (1921 -2006) -- Description : Composition, 1960 -- Medium : Lithograph on paper -- Dimensions : 56 x 76 cm -- Signature : Signed lower right -- Estimate : 500 - 700 EuroSee Sold Price
Sold2017Karel APPEL (1921 - 2006) 卡尔-阿Description : "Flower Passion silver 1979 -- Medium : Screen print on Somerset paper -- Dimensions : 66 x 96 cm -- Signature : Signed lower right, edition 100 -- Estimate : 700 - 900 EuroSee Sold Price
Sold2021KAREL APPEL (1921 - 2006): ABSTRACT FIGURESlithograph pencil-signed lower right numbered 59/75 lower left 23 1/2 x 31 1/2 inches frameSee Sold Price
Sold2018Karel APPEL 1921 -2006 - Abstract figureKarel APPEL 1921 -2006 -- Description : Abstract figure -- Medium : Gouache over lithograph -- Dimensions : 29 x 24 cm -- Signature : Signed lower leftSee Sold Price
Sold2020KAREL APPEL (1921-2006) Senza titoloKAREL APPEL (1921-2006) Senza titolo 1973 acrilico su cartone cm 77x48,5 firmato e datato in basso a destra sul retro: etichetta e timbro della Galleria d'Arte Spagnoli, Firenze timbro della Bottega dSee Sold Price
Sold2022Karel Appel (1921-2006); Untitled Plates (6 works);Karel Appel (1921-2006) Untitled Plates (6 works), 1984 Six glazed ceramic plates in colors, each signed in ink on the reverse, each dated and each annotated 'EA1' (each an épreuve d'artist, asidSee Sold Price
Sold2021Karel Appel 1921-2006, Abstract Oil on Canvas PaintingKarel Appel 1921-2006, Abstract Oil on Canvas Painting. Vintage. Signed: Appel. Size:16x12.5 in. ASKart: Karel Christiaan Appel (1921 - 2006) was active/lived in New York / France, Italy, Switzerland.See Sold Price
Sold2022Karel APPEL (1921-2006) 'Femme' a lithograph. 1960. (W: 55 x H: 75 cm)Karel APPEL (1921-2006) 'Femme'  a lithograph, made in 125 pieces. Signed 'Bon A Tirer, Appel'. Bon a Tirer meaning the work has been approved by Karel Appel for print in this conSee Sold Price
Sold2022δ Karel Appel (1921-2006) Another Blue Head Againδ Karel Appel (1921-2006)Another Blue Head AgainLithograph printed in colours, 1978, signed and inscribed 'HC II' in pencil, an hors commerce impression aside from the edition of 175, on wove papSee Sold Price
Sold2022δ Karel Appel (1921-2006) Untitledδ Karel Appel (1921-2006)UntitledLithograph printed in colours, 1978, signed in white pencil, numbered from the edition of 175, on wove paper, the full sheet printed to the edges, sheet 545 x 740See Sold Price
Sold2022Christiaan "Karel" Appel (1921-2006) Face, a limited multipChristiaan "Karel" Appel (1921-2006)Face, a limited multiple after an original from 1978. Annotated: HC (hors collection).H.: 47 cm. (excl. sokkel).See Sold Price
1 day LeftMaison Jules VeilinghuisKarel APPEL (1921-2006), colour lithograph Another blue head again, numbered 108/175 and signed€400
1 day LeftMaison Jules VeilinghuisKarel APPEL (1921-2006), colour screenprint Untitled, numbered 43/120 and signed€400(1 bid)
1 day LeftMaison Jules VeilinghuisKarel APPEL (1921-2006), colour lithograph Chien de face, numbered 64/100, signed and dated ?77€600(1 bid)
5 hrs LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.KAREL APPEL (Dutch 1921-2006) A PRINT, "Composition with Cat," 1970sUS$125(2 bids)
6 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesKarel Appel, Dutch (1921-2006), Grande Fete, lithograph edition 15/100US$200(1 bid)
6 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesKarel Appel, Dutch (1921-2006), Head, 1976, woodcut printed with carborundum in colors, ed. 37/75US$400
5 hrs LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.KAREL APPEL (Dutch 1921-2006) A PRINT, "Three Smiling Faces," CIRCA 1980US$100(1 bid)
4 days LeftEldred'sKAREL CHRISTIAAN APPEL (New York/Italy/France/Switzerland, 1921-2006), Cirque., Color screenprint,US$200
Sep 29GOLDEN SUN AUCTIONS, Inc. (formerly Appraisal & Estate Sale Specialists, Inc.)(19) 2006, 08 Johnny Lightning Holidays PLUS! - MIP-NOSUS$30(1 bid)
Oct 16Kotler Galleries & AuctioneersE. HOWARD WATCH CO. (KEYSTONE) 14K WHITE GOLD POCKET WATCH CIRCA 1928 DETAILS: - Manufacturer:US$90(4 bids)