Sold2018Color Lithograph By Julia TheclaColor lithograph by Julia Thecla (American, 1896-1973); titled The White Hat; signed, numbered 84/150 and dated 1936 in pencil; Provenance: Gallery label from Albert Roullier Art Galleries ; 1See Sold Price
Sold2015Mixed media, Julia TheclaJulia Thecla (American, 1896-1973), "Signal - Sketch," 1939, charcoal and gouache on paper, signed and dated lower right, sight: 11"h x 12.5"w, overall (with frame): 16"h x 18"wSee Sold Price
Sold2022Julia Thecla (American, 1896-1973) This, 1936Julia Thecla (American, 1896-1973) This , 1936 opaque watercolor, characol and on cardboard 19 1/4 x 14 inches. Provenance: Mr. and Mrs. David Porter, Wainscott, New York Exhibited: New York, New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2018Pastel, Julia TheclaJulia Thecla (American, 1896-1973), "Fouette Pirouette," 1941, pastel and pencil on paper, signed and dated lower right, artist label verso, sight: 20"h x 13"w, overall (with frame): 23.5"h x 16.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2020Framed Print "The White Hat" Julia TheclaFramed Print "The White Hat" Julia Thecla Limited 43/150 Roughly 18" x 21.5"See Sold Price
2024ALFRED STIEGLITZ, REFLECTIONS, NIGHT, NEW YORK, 1896Photographer: Alfred Stieglitz (American, 1879 - 1973) - Internationally renowned and historically significant. Title: Reflections, Night, New York Date Of Negative: 1896 Type Of Print: Authentic VintSee Sold Price
Sold2024Possibly Charles Rubino Pin-up DrawingPossibly Charles E. Rubino (American, 1896-1973). Colored pencil on illustration board depicting a pin-up of a woman in a skin-tight leopard leotard perched on a reflective disc admiring a vase of bloSee Sold Price
Sold2021Charles Rubino Unfinished Portrait and EaselCharles Rubino (American, 1896-1973). Unfinished portrait of a man in oil on canvas-laid board. With a large green wood easel. Easel; Height: 92 1/2 in x with: 31 1/2 in x depth: 25 3/4 in. Portrait;See Sold Price
Sold2015Edwin Imler wood engravingEdwin Imler (American 1896-1973)- ''The 220''- wood engraving, signed and titled in pencil. 6 x 8''See Sold Price
Sold2015Edgar Imler etching and aquatintEdgar Imler (American 1896-1973)- ''Circus''- etching and aquatint, c. 1935, signed and titled in pencil, stamped 'Federal Art Project, NYC, WPA'. 11 7/8 x 8 7/8''See Sold Price
Sold2024Coulton Waugh (1896-1973) "Path To The Summer House"Coulton Waugh (American, 1896-1973) "Path To The Summer House", oil painting on canvas, signed. Framed. Size: 23.75'' x 15.75'', 60 x 40 cm (stretcher); 28.25'' x 20.25'', 72 x 51 cm (frame).See Sold Price
Sold2021Charles Rubino Deanna Durbin Oil on BoardCharles E. Rubino (American, 1896-1973). Oil on board painting of an unfinished portrait of the 1930s and 40s actress and singer Deanna Durbin. She is depicted smiling and looking off to the distance,See Sold Price
Sold2018COULTON WAUGH (AMERICAN 1896-1973), OIL ON CANVASCOULTON WAUGH (AMERICAN 1896-1973), OIL ON CANVAS BOARD, "HUDSON RIVER FROM WEST POINT", SIGNED AND TITLED. 16 X 20"See Sold Price
Sold2022Odin and Coulton Waugh (Am 1896-1973)Odin and Coulton Waugh (American 1896-1973) Oil on canvas portrait of an academic figure 31 x 43"See Sold Price
Sold2024JOY POSTLE FLORIDA PELICANS PAINTINGPOSTLE, Joy, (American, 1896-1989): White Pelicans and Bulrushes, Tempera, sight size 19.25” x 15.5”, signed lower right, titled verso, framed, 26.25” x 22.25”.See Sold Price
Sold2015COULTON WAUGH - MAINE COAST PAINTINGCoulton Waugh - American N.Y. 1896-1973 - Ocean painting with Flying Seagull entitled " Maine Coast " Oil on canvas. Signed lower right & reverse with info. H 20" x L 24"See Sold Price
Sold2023Joseph Sachs (American, 1887-1973)Joseph Sachs (American, 1887-1973) "White Building/Orange Roofs," oil painting on board. Framed. Size: 6'' x 7.75'', 15 x 20 cm (board); 9.75'' x 11.5'', 25 x 29 cm (frame). Provenance: Pedersen GalleSee Sold Price
2022Portrait of a Child with Red WagonFull length folk art portrait of a child with red wagon and white hat. American, circa 1840. Fine original gold leaf frame. Condition: Strip lined. Minimal in-painting. Inspected under UV light. See iSee Sold Price
Sold2023Arnold Blanch, (2) small oils on board,Arnold Blanch, (2) small oils on board,, Arnold Blanch (American,1896-1968), "The White Table" and "The Table", each signed lower right, gallery labels verso, 6"h x 6.5"w (sight), 11"h x 12"w (frame)See Sold Price
Sold2018David W. White, (American, 1896-1988), oil onDavid W. White, (American, 1896-1988), oil on canvasboard, titled "Lobstermen", 20" x 27 1/2", signed lower left, framed.See Sold Price
Sold2018David W. White, (American, 1896-1988), oil on masonite,David W. White, (American, 1896-1988), oil on masonite, titled "Snug Harbor", 15 3/4" x 19 3/4", signed lower left, framedSee Sold Price
Sold2018David W. White, (American, 1896-1988), oil on masonite,David W. White, (American, 1896-1988), oil on masonite, Street Scene-Motif IV", 18 1/2" x 29 3/4", signed lower right, framed.See Sold Price
Sold2015Painting, Ralph StackpoleRalph Stackpole (American, 1885-1973), Woman with White Beads (Tina Modotti), oil on canvas, unsigned, canvas: 29.75"h x 23.25"w. overall (with frame): 32.5"h x 27"w. Purchased from the Jan Holloway GSee Sold Price
Sold2022Julia Jacquette lithographJulia Jacquette (American 1964- ) ''Small White Square (Wedding Dress)''- lithograph in colors, 2004, signed, dated and numbered 22/88 in pencil. 10 x 10''See Sold Price
2 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanJulia Thecla (American, 1896-1973) Young Lady with a Bird, 1946US$2,000
1 day LeftDreweatts Donnington PrioryTHEASTER GATES (AMERICAN B. 1973), STAND-INS FOR A PERIOD OF WRECKAGE 10 & 24, 2011£13,000
6 days LeftHartzell's Auction Gallery, Inc.LOT OF PHOTOGRAPHY ART BOOKS, IMOGEN CUNNINGHAM AND MOREUS$180(6 bids)
6 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncSaul Steinberg, Galerie Maeght, Lithograph, signed and numbered in pencil 1973US$300
Oct 22The Ross Art GroupOriginal Vintage WWII Stetson Hat Poster The Less Said by Robert Riggs 1944 LargeUS$1,600
6 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncTina Modotti - Mexican Revolution Sombrero With Hammer, 1927US$100