Sold2021Katherine Cass Watercolor, HaystacksKatherine (Kae Dorn) Cass (American 1901-1971) Haystacks, watercolor on paper, signed lower right, matted and framed. Dimensions: 11.5 x 17.7 in image size, 20 x 26 in. as framed. Condition: SlightlSee Sold Price
Sold2023Kae Dorn Cass watercolorKae Dorn Cass (1901-1971) ''Merry-Go-Round, Euclid Beach'' watercolor on paper, signed Kae Dorn Cass in pencil lower left, matted and framed, very good condition. 11 1/2 x 17 1/2'' Provenance: CollectSee Sold Price
Sold2022Kae Dorn Cass Watercolor, Clam ForagersKae Dorn Cass (American, Cleveland School, 1902-1971) Clam Foragers, watercolor on paper, signed in charcoal lower right, matted and framed. Dimensions: 14 x 19 in. image size, 22.5 x 28 in. as frameSee Sold Price
Sold2015Kae Dorn Cass watercolorKae Dorn Cass (American 1901-1971)- ''Perce Quebec Off Sea Fog''- watercolor on paper, ca. 1928, signed Kae Dorn Cass lower left. 14 3/4 x 20''See Sold Price
Sold2017Kae Dorn Cass watercolorKae Dorn Cass- Landscape- watercolor on paper, signed Kae Dorn Cass lower right. 14 3/4 x 21 1/2''See Sold Price
Sold20203 Kae Dorn Cass watercolorsKae Dorn Cass (American 1901-1971)- ''New York Central Round House, Collinwood''; ''Laying Tank'' & Industrial Scene- 3 watercolors on paper, all signed lower right, all are inscribed 'May Show' versoSee Sold Price
Sold20202 Kae Dorn Cass watercolorsKae Dorn Cass (American 1901-1971)- ''Balloon Man in Tent'' & ''Giraffes in Tent''- 2 watercolors on illustration board, both signed lower left. 18 x 12'' ea.See Sold Price
Sold2021Kae Dorn Cass w/c Seascape/Coastal PaintingKae Dorn Cass Watercolor on paper. Seascape, coastal painting. Matte damaged, glass missing. Dimensions: Framed: 23 1/2” x 29 1/2” Painting: 15” x 21”See Sold Price
Sold2024Kae Dorn Cass (1902-1971) watercolorRocky Shoreline watercolor on paper, signed Kae Dorn Cass lower left. 18 3/8 x 23 1/4" Provenance: Private collection- Cleveland, OHSee Sold Price
Sold2021Katherine Dorn Cass (American, 1901-1971) Flowers,Katherine Dorn Cass (American, 1901-1971) Flowers, Watercolor, Signed lower left. Framed dimensions: H: 23 3/4 x W: 21 3/4 in. H: 20 W: 18 1/8 in.See Sold Price
Sold2019Kae Dorn Cass (American, Cleveland School 1901-1971)Kae Dorn Cass (American, Cleveland School 1901-1971) New England Coastal Town, watercolor on paper, signed lower right, matted and framed. 9 x 11.5 in. image size 17 x 19 in. as framed Condition: VerySee Sold Price
Sold2024American WPA Ohio watercolor steel mill Edward Dixon McDonald SIgnedAmerican WPA Ohio watercolor steel mill Edward Dixon McDonald Signed, SLR, 1930, 21 x 14", 32 x 24" OverallSee Sold Price
Sold2024James Henry Moser ( America Canada 1854-1913) "Near Worthington Ohio"James Henry Moser ( American Canadian Massachusetts MA 1854 - 1913 ) Near Worthington Ohio Watercolor Landscape Sketch on Paper signed and dated lower left J.H. Moser 1890 " Sketch Oct 31 - 1876 NearSee Sold Price
Sold2018Charles Craig was active/lived in Colorado, OhioCharles Craig was active/lived in Colorado, Ohio, Watercolor / Paper signed lower left ,Measures 8" x 12"shipping in US $99See Sold Price
Sold2023Florian Kenneth Lawton Watercolor, Cleveland SkylineFlorian Kenneth Lawton (American 1921 - 2011) Cleveland Skyline, 1982, watercolor on paper, signed in lower left, matted and framed. Exhibition Card in verso, "Ohio Watercolor Society Fifth AnnualSee Sold Price
Sold2015Raphael Gleitsmann Ohio 1910-1995 Watercolor & GouacheUntitled watercolor and gouache on paper of a home along the railroad tracks in Bedford, Ohio. The image is 16x20, framed larger. Suggested bid $500See Sold Price
Sold2023Kae Dorn Cass guest bookKae Dorn Cass's guest book. Guest book documenting events and parties at the Cass's house from 1941-1957, starting with their house warming party and ending in 1957 party for Rolf and MaSee Sold Price
Sold2017Watercolor, Ohio River, Kentucky, Martin Rettig, 12x17"Pleasant watercolor painting of Northern Kentucky across the Ohio River as seen from the overlook in Mt. Adams, done by Rookwood artist Martin Rettig. Nicely detailed with houses and a church seen aloSee Sold Price
Sold2022Joseph Henry Sharp (1859 - 1953)New Mexico, California,Joseph Henry Sharp (1859 - 1953)New Mexico, California, Ohio Medium: Watercolor on Paper signed: lower right Size: 7" x 5" Frame Size: 14" x 12" Condition: Very Good, light wear and dirt accumulationSee Sold Price
Sold2022Charles Ephraim Burchfield (1893 - 1967) was active/lived in New York, OhioCharles Ephraim Burchfield (1893 - 1967) was active/lived in New York, Ohio Medium: Watercolor / Paper Frame Size: 14.5" x 17.5" Size: 8" x 10.5" signed: Condition: great, no visible damage ProvenanceSee Sold Price
Sold2023Rolf Stoll oilRolf Stoll (1892-1978) ''Kae Dorn Cass'' oil on canvas, 1940, signed Rolf Stoll upper right, framed, very good condition. 32 x 25'' Provenance: Collection of Kae Dorn Cass's niece Kae Dorn Cass Rolf SSee Sold Price
Sold2021Kinley Shogren Watercolor, Downtown Hudson, OhioKinley Shogren (American 1924-1991) Downtown Hudson, Ohio, 1976, watercolor on paper, signed and dated lower right, matted and framed. Dimensions: 22 x 29 in. image size, 34 x 41 in. as framed. CondSee Sold Price
Sold2021Katherine Schmidt (1898-1978 Rhode Island New YorkFlorida Ohio American ( Katherine Shubert Kuniyoshi Schmidt ) . Title Vence . Impressionist Oil on Canvas landscape industrial building with advertising which reads Grands Magazines Lafayete and otherSee Sold Price
Sold2020Lowell Ellsworth Smith (American, 1924-2008) An OhioLowell Ellsworth Smith (American, 1924-2008) An Ohio Farm, 1984 watercolor on paper signed Lowell Ellsworth Smith (lower right) 10 x 14 inchesSee Sold Price
6 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesPaul Bough Travis, Ohio (1891-1975), Tigers and Antelope 1951, watercolor on paperUS$150
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsCarolyn Gertrude Bradley, Ohio / Indiana (1898 - 1954), The Gondolier, Venice, watercolor on paper,US$100
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLCMeeting of Bedouin Soldiers, Watercolor, Gouache on paper, Giulio Rosati (1858-1917)US$25(1 bid)
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLCCountry scene, watercolor, Edmund Henry Osthaus (1858-1928)US$275(2 bids)
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLCWinter Scene, Watercolor and Gouache, 21st c. signed B. Giersz 2011US$25(1 bid)
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLCVillage by the Water, Watercolor, Adrien Aime Taunay (1803-1828)US$25
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLCGirl with Harp, After Sir Thomas Lawrence, (1769-1830)US$25(1 bid)
2 days LeftDalshire InternationalRare Pablo Picasso Black Watercolor (February 07, 1959)US$4,250(6 bids)
1 day LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYWatercolor painting, portrait boy with bird, by Jacob Maentel, American, 1763-1863, watercolor onUS$500(1 bid)
6 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupWatercolor of a Woman Attributed to Jacob Maentel.US$2,000(2 bids)
2 hrs LeftCarlsen Gallery, Inc.WATERCOLOR THEORUM ON PAPER STILL LIFE W/ GLITTER COMPOTE & FRUIT, UNSIGNED, 20THC 13 1/2" X 17 1/2"US$200(1 bid)
2 hrs LeftCarlsen Gallery, Inc.WALTER LAUNT PALMER "WINTER LANDSCAPE" WATERCOLOR 24" X 18"US$2,500(1 bid)