Sold2024Charles Shaw (NY,1892-1974) oil paintingARTIST: Charles Green Shaw (New York, 1892 - 1974) TITLE: Fiesta (titled on label) YEAR: 1960 MEDIUM: oil on canvas board CONDITION: One puncture. Very minor craquelure. No visible inpaint under UV liSee Sold Price
Sold2019Charles Green Shaw (New York 1892 - 1974) Oil / Canvas,Item Overview Description: Charles Green Shaw (New York 1892 - 1974) Oil / Canvas, Signed. Dimensions: 24 by 24 inches, 27 by 27 inches with frame. Medium: oil on canvas. Condition Report: Great overaSee Sold Price
Sold2022CHARLES GREEN SHAW (New York, 1892-1974), “Silent Night 1943”., Oil on canvas board,CHARLES GREEN SHAWNew York, 1892-1974“Silent Night 1943”. Signed verso “Charles G. Shaw”. Titled and dated verso.Oil on canvas board, 24” x 19.75”. Framed 25”See Sold Price
Sold2023CHARLES GREEN SHAW (New York, 1892-1974), "Across the Bay"., Oil on board, 24" x 36". Unframed.CHARLES GREEN SHAWNew York, 1892-1974"Across the Bay". Signed lower left. Titled, signed and dated 1957 verso.Oil on board, 24" x 36". Unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2023CHARLES GREEN SHAW (New York, 1892-1974), Kite., Oil on masonite, 36" x 24". Unframed.CHARLES GREEN SHAWNew York, 1892-1974Kite. Signed upper left "Shaw". Signed and dated 1949 verso. Remnants of an old label verso.Oil on masonite, 36" x 24". Unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2022Charles Green Shaw, New York (1892-1974), White-Black Against Yellow, 1968, oil on canvas, 10"H x 7Charles Green Shaw New York (1892-1974) White-Black Against Yellow, 1968 oil on canvas signed and dated verso. Provenance; Original 1968 purchase receipt; purchased by Mortimer Brandt Gallery from BerSee Sold Price
Sold2023CHARLES GREEN SHAW (New York, 1892-1974), "April Frost"., Oil on board, 24" x 36". Unframed.CHARLES GREEN SHAWNew York, 1892-1974"April Frost". Signed lower left. Signed, titled and dated 1960 verso. Label verso for Albert Landry Galleries, New York.Oil on board, 24" x 36"See Sold Price
Sold2023CHARLES GREEN SHAW (New York, 1892-1974), "Magic Moment"., Oil on board, 36" x 24". Unframed.CHARLES GREEN SHAWNew York, 1892-1974"Magic Moment". Signed lower left "Shaw". Titled and signed verso. Undated.Oil on board, 36" x 24". Unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2022CHARLES GREEN SHAW, New York, 1892-1974CHARLES GREEN SHAWNew York, 1892-1974"By the Dawn's Early Light". Signed lower left "Shaw". Dated 1955 verso. Titled on label verso.Oil on masonite, 36" x 24". Unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2021CHARLES GREEN SHAW (New York, 1892-1974), Untitled.,CHARLES GREEN SHAWNew York, 1892-1974Untitled. Signed lower left “Shaw”. Also signed verso "Charles Shaw".Oil on canvas, 24” x 36”. Framed 24.5” x 36.5”. Provenance:The estate ofSee Sold Price
Sold2021CHARLES GREEN SHAW (New York, 1892-1974)CHARLES GREEN SHAW New York, 1892-1974 “Altitude 4000”. Signed lower left. Titled verso. Oil on canvas board collage, 12” x 16”. Framed 13” x 17.5”. Provenance: BerSee Sold Price
Sold2022Amazing Charles Green Shaw Oil CanvasAttributed to Charles Green Shaw, it does not have a COA. Medium: oil canvas. 31 x 25 inches. Provenance: private owner. Biography: 1892 - 1974. Born in New York City, Charles Shaw became a significanSee Sold Price
Sold2022Amazing Charles Green Shaw Oil CanvasAttributed to Charles Green Shaw, it does not have a COA. Medium: oil canvas, 29 x 23 inches. Provenance: private owner. Biography: Born 1892 - 1974. Born in New York City, Charles Shaw became a signiSee Sold Price
Sold2021Amazing Charles Green Shaw Oil CanvasAttributed to Charles Green Shaw, it does not have a COA. Medium: oil board, 26.5 x 18 inches. Provenance: private owner. Biography: 1892 - 1974. Born in New York City, Charles Shaw became a significaSee Sold Price
Sold2016New York Artist Charles Green Shaw \"Abstraction\"A beautiful Oil on canvas by Newyork listed artist Charles Green Shaw, the size of the painting is 18x20 inches and it is signed lower rightProvenance: Froma a Private Newyork CollectionPainting willSee Sold Price
Sold2017New York Artist Charles Green Shaw "Abstraction" SignedA beautiful Oil on canvas by Newyork listed artist Charles Green Shaw, the size of the painting is 18x20 inches and it is signed lower rightProvenance: Froma a Private Newyork CollectionPainting willSee Sold Price
Sold2017New York Artist Charles Green Shaw "Abstraction" SignedA beautiful Oil on canvas by Newyork listed artist Charles Green Shaw, the size of the painting is 18x20 inches and it is signed lower rightProvenance: Froma a Private Newyork CollectionPainting willSee Sold Price
Sold2023CHARLES GREEN SHAW (New York, 1882-1974), "Converging Forces"., Oil on board, 22" x 30". Unframed.CHARLES GREEN SHAWNew York, 1882-1974"Converging Forces". Signed "Shaw" lower right. Signed, titled and dated 1951 verso.Oil on board, 22" x 30". Unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2023Charles Green Shaw (1882 - 1874 ) Abstract paiintingCHARLES GREEN SHAW New York, 1882-1974 "Untitled". Signed "Shaw" lower right. Signed verso. Oil on board, 32" x 32cm". Unframed. Reserve: $400.00 Shipping: Domestic: Flat-rate of $46.00 to anywhereSee Sold Price
Sold2019Charles Green Shaw 1892-1974 NY, Abstract Oil on BoardCharles Green Shaw 1892-1974 NY, Abstract Composition Oil on Board Painting Signed, Framed, Identification label on verso. Well listed American Artist. Size: 28 x 21 inches image, 29.5 x 22.25 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2024AMERICAN ABSTRACT PAINTING BY CHARLES GREEN SHAWCharles Green Shaw, American, 1892 to 1974, abstract oil painting on cardboard. Signed by the artist lower left. Framed. Charles Green Shaw was a painter, poet, writer, and illustrator. He was a key fSee Sold Price
Sold2019Attrib. Charles Shaw "Atomic Flight" Oil PaintingAttributed to Charles Green Shaw (American: 1892 - 1974) oil painting on canvas board titled "Atomic Flight". Signed to lower right. Measures: 34-1/2" L x 20-1/2" + 1-3/4" Frame. From a Miami Beach esSee Sold Price
Sold2022CHARLES GREEN SHAW (1892 - 1974, AMERICAN) Untitled.CHARLES GREEN SHAW (1892 - 1974, AMERICAN) Untitled. Oil on canvas, 1969. 559x762 mm; 22x30 inches. Signed, Charles Shaw, and dated, 1969, on verso. Provenance: Private Collection, NJ; Gary Snyder FinSee Sold Price
Sold2018Charles Green Shaw, Paris Road, OilCharles Green Shaw (American, 1892-1974), 'Paris Road', oil on canvas board, signed verso and titled, also titled on the Downtown Gallery label, 19 3/4" x 15 1/2". Provenance: Singer Island, Florida cSee Sold Price
23 hrs LeftRago Arts and Auction CenterCharles Green Shaw, Untitled (Blue and White Abstraction)US$1,000
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsMoses Soyer, New York / Russia (1899 - 1974), Green Apples, oil on board, 11 3/4"H x 15US$300