Sold2021Rufino Tamayo Figura en Rojo (Pereda 335), 1989Rufino Tamayo (Mexican, 1899-1991) Figura en Rojo (Pereda 335), 1989 Mixografía on handmade paper ed. 49 of 100 28.5 x 35.75 (in) 36 x 43 x 1.75 (in) Framed Signed in white pencil R Tamayo, lowerSee Sold Price
Sold2015Rufino Tamayo 'Figura en Ochre'Rufino Tamayo (Mexican, 1899-1991) 'Figura en Ochre' 1976 Mixografia ed. H.C. 10/10 of 75, 29 x 22 (in). Signed R Tamayo in pencil, lower right.See Sold Price
Sold2020Rufino Tamayo "Hombre en Negro" LithographRufino Tamayo (Mexican, 1899-1991) "Hombre en Negro," 1960, lithograph in colors, signed in pencil lower right, artist's proof mark lower left "P de A," bears gallery label on reverse: "Galeria CentraSee Sold Price
Sold2018Print, Rufino Tamayo, Mujer en NegroRufino Tamayo (Mexican, 1899-1991), "Mujer en Negro, from: Rufino Tamayo 15 Litografías," 1973, lithograph in colors, pencil signed lower right, edition 55/75, published by Polígrafa (Barcelona, SpaSee Sold Price
Sold2017Print, Rufino Tamayo, Mujer en NegroRufino Tamayo (Mexican, 1899-1991), "Mujer en Negro, from: Rufino Tamayo 15 Litografías," 1973, lithograph in colors, pencil signed lower right, edition 55/75, published by Polígrafa (Barcelona, SpaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Print, Rufino TamayoRufino Tamayo (Mexican, 1899-1991), "Hombre en Negro," 1960, lithograph in colors, pencil signed lower right, edition 25/75, image: 25.5"h x 19.5"w, overall (with frame): 36"h x 27"wSee Sold Price
Sold2020Rufino Tamayo (Mexican, 1899-1991) Figura de hombre enRufino Tamayo (Mexican, 1899-1991) Figura de hombre en azul con fondo gris, 1979 lithograph signed and numbered 64/99 in pencil 21 1/2 x 30 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2019Rufino Tamayo (1899-1991) MixographRufino Tamayo, Mexican (1899-1991) Mixograph in colors "Hombre Negro En Fondo Rojo" on Arches Paper. Signed and numbered 28/140 in crayon. Full margins, measures 30-1/4" x 22-1/4", framed 40" x 32-1/2See Sold Price
Sold2016Rufino Tamayo (Mexican, 1899-1991) 'Hombre Con LosRufino Tamayo (Mexican, 1899-1991) 'Hombre Con Los Brazos en Alto (from Dos Figuras)' 1976 Mixografia ed. 119 of 140; 22.5 x 30 (in) Signed in pencil R Tamayo, lower right CG Rein Gallery tag, versoSee Sold Price
Sold2017Print, Rufino Tamayo, Figura Sobre EstucoRufino Tamayo (Mexican, 1899-1991), "Figura Sobre Estuco," 1976, mixografia in colors on arches paper, pencil signed lower right, edition 54/100, sheet/image (overall/unframed): 30"h x 22.25"wSee Sold Price
Sold2024Rufino Tamayo (1899-1991); Figura en ocre;Rufino Tamayo (1899-1991) Figura en ocre (Pereda 194), 1976 Etching in colors on Guarro paper, signed in crayon and numbered 56/75 (there were also 10 artist's proofs in Roman numerals), published bySee Sold Price
Sold2016Rufino Tamayo (Mexican, 1899-1991) Figura From: FurinoRufino Tamayo (Mexican, 1899-1991) Figura From: Furino Tamayo 15 Aguafuertes. Signed lower right, R. Tamayo. Numbered lower left, 2/5. Sight: 31" x 23 1/2". A Buffalo, NY Estate.See Sold Price
Sold2023Rufino Tamayo (Mexican, 1899-1991) Hombre en Gris, 1981Rufino Tamayo (Mexican, 1899-1991) Hombre en Gris, 1981 mixografía print in colors on handmade paper signed in white pencil and numbered from the edition of 100 illegibly in white pencil 41 x 32See Sold Price
Sold2023Rufino Tamayo (Mexican, 1899-1991) Hombre en la Ventana,Rufino Tamayo (Mexican, 1899-1991)Hombre en la Ventana, Mixograph in colors on handmade paperSee Sold Price
Sold2023Print, Rufino TamayoRufino Tamayo (Mexican, 1899-1991), "Hombre en Rojo," 1977, mixografia in colors, signed lower right, edition XIII/XXV aside from edition of 100, sheet: 49"h x 31"w, overall (with frame): 59.5"h x 41.See Sold Price
Sold2016Rufino Tamayo (Mexican, 1899-1991) Busto En Rojo.Rufino Tamayo (Mexican, 1899-1991) Busto En Rojo. Mixograph in colors on handmade paper. Numbered 45/100 LL, signed LR. Edition of 100, published by Taller de Grafica Mexicana, 1984. Ref: Pereda 326.See Sold Price
Sold2022Rufino Tamayo (1899-1991); Hombre En Negro ;Rufino Tamayo (1899-1991) Hombre En Negro (Pereda 219), 1976 Mixografía® in colors on wove paper, signed in pencil and numbered 5/140 (the total edition was 185), with the blindstamp of theSee Sold Price
Sold2024Rufino Tamayo, 'Cabeza En Rojo (Head in Red)' EtchingRUFINO TAMAYO (Mexican, 1899–1991)'Cabeza En Rojo (Head in Red)', 1979Etching in colors with carborundum. Published by Ediciones Polígrafa, S.A., Spain.Signed and numbered "71/99" in white crayon rSee Sold Price
Sold2022Rufino Tamayo (Mexican, 1899-1991) Hombre en Rosa, from 'Rufino Tamayo 8 aguafuertes' Etching pr...Rufino Tamayo (Mexican, 1899-1991) Hombre en Rosa, from 'Rufino Tamayo 8 aguafuertes' Etching printed in colours, 1984, on Guarro, signed and numbered 50/99 in black crayon, published by PolígrafSee Sold Price
Sold2017Rufino Tamayo (1899-1991), "Hombre en Blanco"Rufino Tamayo (Mexican, 1899-1991). "Hombre en Blanco". Mixografia print, 1976. Edition 13/140. Sight: 29 3/4" x 22". Frame: 38 1/2" x 30 3/4". Mixografia print by Rufino Tamayo. Depicting a stylizedSee Sold Price
Sold2022RUFINO TAMAYO (MEXICAN, 1899-1991) "DOS FIGURAS" MIXOGRAPH,RUFINO TAMAYO (MEXICAN, 1899-1991) "DOS FIGURAS" MIXOGRAPH, signed and dated "XI / XXXV / R Tamayo". Housed in a modern frame. With Certificate of Authenticity from the Wolf Schulz Gallery. Taller DeSee Sold Price
Sold2016Rufino Tamayo (Mexican, 1899-1991) Dos Figuras.Rufino Tamayo (Mexican, 1899-1991) Dos Figuras. Mixografia in colors. Pencil numbered 'H.C. 5/10' LL, pencil signed LR. From Rufino Tamayo 16 Aguafuertes, 1976. Published by Ediciones Poligrafa, BarceSee Sold Price
Sold2018Rufino Tamayo Figura Olmega (from IdolosTamayo, Rufino (Mexican, 1899-1991), Figura Olmega (from the series Idolos Precolombinos), 1976, Lithograph printed in colors, 21.75 x 17.75 inches, Pencil signed and numbered 25/100, with blind stampSee Sold Price
Sold2020Rufino Tamayo 1984 color etching Hombre en Rosa (ManTamayo, Rufino (Mexican, 1899-1991), Hombre en Rosa (Man in Pink)(Pereda #316), 1984, etching printed in colors on Guarro paper, 29 x 21.25 inches (sight size), pencil signed and numbered 83/99 from aSee Sold Price
Jun 14Crescent City Auction GalleryRufino Tomayo (Mexican/American, 1899-1991), "Personaje en Gris,"ca. 1980, H.- 29 3/8 in., W.- 21US$800(1 bid)
7 days LeftInternational Art Auction GalleriesRufino Tamayo (Oil on Canvas Painting) In the style ofUS$500
Jun 04Rago Arts and Auction CenterRufino Tamayo, Cabeza en violeta (from the Rufino Tamayo 16 Aguafuertes 1976 portfolio)US$300(3 bids)
Jun 04Rago Arts and Auction CenterRufino Tamayo, Hombre en la ventana (from the Rufino Tamayo 15 aguafuertes 1980 portfolio)US$1,600
Jun 09Estate Collection Auctioneer1980 Photo Rufino Tamayo with his painting at the Nahan Gallery.US$350
6 days LeftRoyal Treasures Warehouse LLCAbstract Painting Rufino Tamayo Modern Art 20th Century (after Artist)US$450