Sold2020African Bamileke Lefem Figure, Cameroon, Ht. 57"Large African Bamileke Lefem Commemorative Standing Male Figure, Cameroon. Carved wood with blue and green bead decoration. Provenance: Collection of Allan Stone, New York. Size: 57"x 12"x 10" (145 xSee Sold Price
Sold2020Two African Bamileke Beaded Male/Female FiguresTwo Tall African Bamileke Beaded Male and Female Figures. Carved wood and glass beads. Provenance: Collection of Allan Stone, New York. Size: Size: 1) 55'' x 11'' x 11'' (140 x 28 x 28 cm); 2) 53'' xSee Sold Price
Sold2022(2) NEAR-LIFE SIZE BAMILEKE BEADED SCULPTURES(lot of 2) African near-life size fertility sculptures, Bamileke people, Western Cameroon, carved wood and polychrome beaded male and female figures, male: approx 67"h, 15"w, 12"d, female: approx 59.5See Sold Price
Sold2023A Bamileke Grasslands Sculpture Ex Banks CollectionA charming carved wooden male effigy shown holding a drinking horn, perhaps a image of a royal person or dignitary. The figure was carved from a heavy dense wood and measures 14.25 inches tall . 16.25See Sold Price
Sold2021AFRICAN CARVED WOOD MALE FIGURE H 14.75" W 4.25" D 5"AFRICAN CARVED WOOD MALE FIGURE H 14.75" W 4.25" D 5" Textured applique on head, pronounced belly button, right hand formed to hold something, intertwined woven baskey style base.Provenance: Estate ofSee Sold Price
Sold2015AFRICAN CARVED WOOD MALE FIGUREAFRICAN CARVED WOOD MALE FIGURE, H 24":Carved male figure mounted on a base.See Sold Price
Sold2016African carved wood male figureAfrican carved wood male figure seated in a chair. 9 1/2''hSee Sold Price
Sold2021LARGE AFRICAN BAULE CARVED WOOD MALE SPIRIT FIGURELarge African Baule carved wood male spirit figure, Ivory Coast, with defined features, standing on circular base, approx 31"h, 6.5"w, 6"d, 11lbs **Provenance: exhibited at Olive Deluce Gallery, NorthSee Sold Price
Sold2023Bakongo African Carved Wood Standing Male Figure Tribal Statue, DRCCa. early 20thC. Good with age-appropriate patina surface wear and discoloration. Otherwise fine as shown. Bakongo male standing on tall cylindrical plinth, hands held to torso; large open mouth; DemoSee Sold Price
Sold2024AN AFRICAN BAULE TRIBAL CARVED WOOD MALE FIGURE Ivory Coast. 33 cm high.AN AFRICAN BAULE TRIBAL CARVED WOOD MALE FIGURE Ivory Coast. 33 cm high.See Sold Price
Sold2018AFRICAN CARVED WOOD SEATED MALE FIGUREAFRICAN CARVED WOOD SEATED MALE FIGURE Possibly Dogon. The figures hands placed upon his knees, traces of red pigment. 33 3/4 in. High: 9 1/2 in. WideSee Sold Price
Sold2020African Chikunda Wood Figure, Ethiopia (Gona), Ht. 52"African Chikunda Carved Wood Male Figure with Cane, Ethiopia (Gona). Small head-form finial pin inset at top. Provenance: Milos Atherstone African Art, New York; Allan Stone Gallery, New York (acquireSee Sold Price
Sold2020Estate Collection of African Ethnographic Art (5)Estate Collection of African Ethnographic Art (5). Including # 1: African Chokwe Carved Wood Male Effigy Figure, Angola, mid-20th century. Large size, unusual side-turned figure with dark patina, typiSee Sold Price
Sold2023African Carved Figure From GhanaThis African hand carved wood male figure is from Ghana. It is from the waist up and embelished with brass tiling and shell buttons, and trade beads on the pointed hat. It was purchased in the 1980'sSee Sold Price
Sold2024Pende Style Male FigurePende style carved wood male figure, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Central Africa. Dimensions (approx.): height 17" PROVENANCE:From the estate of Professor Philip Gould, New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2024Kuba Style Male FigureA Kuba style carved wood male figure, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Central Africa. Dimenions (approx.): 14" x 3.25" x 3" PROVENANCE:From the estate of Professor Philip Gould, New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2018Four African Carved Tribal Statues20th century, Africa, two carved wood male figures and two carved wood female fertility figures. This lot to be sold on day 3, Friday, October 5 (Lots 2021-2601) 29 in. tallest From the Complete andSee Sold Price
Sold2024Mbole African Carved Wood Standing Tribal Male Figure Mali w/Trade BeadsCa. second to third quarter 20thC. Very good with no apparent breaks or repairs. Retains original patina. This item(s) is used, and will show multiple areas of age appropriate wear and surface losses.See Sold Price
Sold2016African Yoruba Carved Wood Male, Female FiguresWest Africa, Yoruba culture, Ibeji, ca. early 20th century. These old and well-cared for examples of deceased male and female twin figures, known as Ibeji, most likely come from Osogbo or the IgbominaSee Sold Price
Sold2021LARGE AFRICAN BAULE PEOPLES CARVED FIGURE, 49.75"HLarge African carved wood "Asie Usu" male figure, Baule/ Baoule peoples, Cote d'Ivoire, elaborate coiffure, round eyes, flat nose, small mouth, plaited goatee beard, hands resting on torso, scarificatSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pair of Tall African Carved Wood FiguresPair of African carved wood male and female figures. [63" H].See Sold Price
Sold2018Two Dogon Carved Figures on Stands20th century, African, Dogon, carved wood, male and female figures. This lot to be sold on day 1, Wednesday, October 3 (Lots 1-948) 13 in. (not including stand) From the Complete and Important CollecSee Sold Price
11 hrs LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.AN AFRICAN DIPTYCH "COUPLE" SCULPTURE, "SEATED ROYAL FAMILY," BAMUN/BAMILEKE, CAMEROON, MID 20THUS$150
11 hrs LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.AN AFRICAN STANDING MALE FIGURE, LUBA, DEMOCRATIC REPUBLIC OF THE CONGO, EARLY 20TH CENTURYUS$150