Sold2021Jules Pages "San Francisco" oil on boardJULES PAGES (American 1867-1946), "San Francisco," oil on board, 8.75 x 12 inches; overall with frame: 16.5 x 19.25 inches, signed lower left and titled verso. William Karges Fine Art (Carmel, CA), laSee Sold Price
Sold2017Maynard Dixon (1875 - 1946 San Francisco, CA)''San Francisco Man in Derby'' Graphite on paper under glass With the artist's device and dated by Edith Hamlin lower left: c. 1902, titled, inscribed and dated again in ink by Edith Hamlin on the bacSee Sold Price
Sold2017Maynard Dixon (1875 - 1946 San Francisco, CA)Cowboy in profile Ink on rice paper under glass Initialed, inscribed and dated lower right: M.D. - Rice, Ariz. - June/15 Paper size: 4'' H x 4'' W Provenance: Arizona West Galleries, Scottsdale, AZ; PSee Sold Price
2020Maynard Dixon (1875-1946)Maynard Dixon (1875-1946 San Francisco, CA) Watercolor and graphite on paper ,measures 14 h x 11.5 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2023Twelve Shreve & Co. "Louis XIV" Silver RamekinsTwelve Shreve & Co. "Louis XIV" Sterling Silver Ramekin Holders the pattern designed in 1909 by Joseph Edward Birmingham (1867-1946), San Francisco, California, each of serpentine lobed form with reedSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jules Eugene Pages (1867 - 1946) French/AmericanJules Eugene Pages (1867 - 1946) Jules Eugene Pages (1867 - 1946) Oil on canvas, signed lower left, measures 13 x 16 and 18 x 21 inches w/frame.See Sold Price
Sold2020Jules Eugene Pages (1867-1946) Self PortraitJules Eugene Pages (1867-1946). Framed oil on canvas board. The painting is a self portrait of the artist. Signed lower right with the artist's initials, J. P. Measures 8.25" x 5.75". Well framed andSee Sold Price
Sold2023WORDEN, Willard E. (1868 - 1946). San Francisco Earthquake Photograph. San Francisco, ca. 1906.WORDEN, Willard E. (1868 - 1946). San Francisco Earthquake Photograph. San Francisco, ca. 1906. Silver gelatin photograph of the three-day earthquake in San Francisco, smoke and debris floating in theSee Sold Price
Sold2019Jules Pages, "Puente de San Martin", Signed OilJules Eugene Pages (French/American, 1867-1943), "Puente de San Martin", oil on canvas, signed lower right, monogrammed J.P beside circular mark, verso of canvas with circular exhibition stamp in PariSee Sold Price
Sold2019Painting, Jules R. MersfelderJules R. Mersfelder (American, 1865-1937), Wooded Clearing, oil on canvas, signed lower left, overall (with frame): 24"h x 28"w. Provenance: Estate of Edan Milton Hughes (San Francisco, CA)See Sold Price
Sold2018Print, Jules CheretJules Cheret (French, 1836-1932), "Les Maitres de L'Affiche," lithograph, signed in plate lower left, Martin Lawrence Galleries (San Francisco, CA) label affixed verso, overall (with frame): 18.25"h xSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jules Heller- Printmaking TodayJules Heller. ''Printmaking Today: An Introduction to the Graphic Arts.'' Holt, Rinehart, and Winston, Inc., 1958, San Francisco, CA. Hardbound.See Sold Price
Sold2024MOSBY, JOHN S. (1833-1916). ALS to Captain Samuel F. Chapman. San Francisco, CA, 18 December 1895.MOSBY, JOHN S. (1833-1916). ALS to Captain Samuel F. Chapman. San Francisco, CA, 18 December 1895. One page, 8 1/4 x 10 3/4 in., significant separation extending horizontally from right edge and vertiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Janis Provisor, 'Pharaoh's Club'(American, b. 1946) acrylic on canvas, signed, titled, and dated 1980 on verso Provenance: Hansen Fuller Gallery, San Francisco, CA; Property from the Collection of Stephen and Stephanie AlpertSee Sold Price
Sold2022Janis Provisor, 'Sterling City'(b. 1946) acrylic on canvas, signed and dated 1979 verso 24"h x 24"w Provenance: Hansen Fuller Gallery, San Francisco, CA; Property from the Collection of Stephen and Stephanie AlpertSee Sold Price
Sold2019Mathews Furniture Shop Carved Armchairs c1912Pair of Mathews Furniture Shop - San Francisco, CA hand-carved armchairs made for The First National Bank of San Francisco c1912. Similar chairs are pictured on page 224 of The Art of Arthur & Lucia MSee Sold Price
Sold2019Portfolio, Ed Ruscha, SayingsEd Ruscha (American, b. 1937), "Sayings," 1995, complete portfolio of 10 lithographs in colors, signed on title page, printers proof 1/2, printed by Limestone Press (San Francisco, CA), published by GSee Sold Price
Sold20211918 USA WWI Newspaper, San Francisco "The Bulletin"North America, United States, California, San Francisco, WWI era, ca. June 29th, 1918 CE. A front page from "The Bulletin," a daily newspaper publication from San Francisco. The paper has eye catchingSee Sold Price
Sold2022[CIVIL RIGHTS] -- [SOLEDAD BROTHERS]. Liberated[CIVIL RIGHTS] -- [SOLEDAD BROTHERS]. Liberated Guardian. [San Francisco & New York]: ca 1970-1971. 8pp. supplement, ("A Special Eight Pages on Soledad"), folio, 11 1/2 x 17 in. (Central horizontal foSee Sold Price
Sold2024"Confucius And The Chinese Classics or Readings In Chinese Literature" by Rev. A. W. Loomis. First"Confucius And The Chinese Classics or Readings In Chinese Literature" by Rev. A. W. Loomis. First edition, published in San Francisco by A. Roman & Co. 1867. Marbleized covers and page edges and toolSee Sold Price
Sold2017Henry Macartney Sonoma Mission Painting c1910Henry Macartney (1867-1957) oil painting on canvas of Sonoma Mission c1910. Also known as Mission San Francisco Solano and located in the city of Sonoma, CA was the 21st and northernmost and final MisSee Sold Price
Sold2015Jack Laycox (1921-1984 San Francisco, CA)Stylized scene of San Francisco from the Bay, signed lower right: Jack Laycox, unframed watercolor on paper, sight size: 21.25'' H x 29.75'' W, est: $6000/8000 Note: Paper size: 22.5'' H x 31''W. ProvSee Sold Price
Sold2017Thomas Hill (1829 - 1908 San Francisco, CA)''Yosemite'' Oil on board laid to board Signed lower right: T. Hill, titled by repute 6'' H x 9'' W Provenance: Private Collection, Prescott, AZ. Notes: Framed size: 9'' H x 12'' W x 1.5'' D.See Sold Price
Sold2017Theodore Wores (1859 - 1939 San Francisco, CA)"Blue Lupine of the Sand Dunes S.F." oil on board signed lower right: Theodore Wores; titled on the backing paper verso 9.5" H x 12.25" W Notes: Framed size: 13" H x 16" W x 1.25" D.See Sold Price
4 days LeftMichael's GalleryElizabeth "Betty" Guy (Untitled - Cityscape) Signed Original Watercolor 1946US$600
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersDIANE ARBUS - Topless Dancer in Her Dressing Room, San Francisco, CA - Original vintage photogravureUS$600
Oct 16Miami Auction Gallery1992 Harley-Davidson FXSTS Softail San Francisco CA Motorcycle Motorbike BikeUS$80
3 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupVintage Acme Beer Single-Sided Tin Sign.US$100
3 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupVintage Acme Englishtown Ale Cardboard Advertising Sign.US$50
21 hrs LeftRichard L. Edwards AuctioneeringLot of TWO (2) State Souvenir Tokens (1975 Houston TX Rodeo .925 Silver Medal / Pendant - 3.5g; SanUS$1