Sold2020Toshiko Takaezu (American, 1922-2011) Three VesselsToshiko Takaezu (American, 1922-2011) Three Vessels glazed stoneware artists impressed insignia to underside Tallest | H 7 x Diameter 8 1/2 inches H 2 1/4 x Diameter 7 1/2 inches H 2 3/4 x Diameter 4See Sold Price
Sold2020Toshiko Takaezu (American, 1922-2011) ThreeToshiko Takaezu (American, 1922-2011) Three Vessels glazed stoneware artists impressed insignia to underside H 7 3/4 x Diameter 11 1/2 inches H 3 1/4 x Diameter 5 1/4 inches H 2 3/4 x Diameter 4See Sold Price
Sold2021Toshiko Takaezu (American, 1922-2011) Closed Form (withToshiko Takaezu (American, 1922-2011) Closed Form (with rattle), 1980 raku-fired stoneware signed with artist insignia H 8 x Dia 6 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2022Toshiko Takaezu (American, 1922-2011) Closed Form, 1995Toshiko Takaezu (American, 1922-2011) Closed Form, 1995 glazed ceramic inscribed TT Height: 7 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2023Toshiko Takaezu (American, 1922-2011)Toshiko Takaezu (American, 1922-2011) Art Pottery Closed Form Glazed Porcelain Vessel, with rattle, incised signature. Size: 7.25'' x 5'' x 5'' (18 x 13 x 13 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2020Toshiko Takaezu (American, 1922-2011) Moonpot withToshiko Takaezu (American, 1922-2011) Moonpot with Rattle glazed stoneware signed with artists insignia to underside H 8 1/4 x Diameter 4 1/2 inches Property from a Private Collection, Highland Park,See Sold Price
Sold2015Large Takaezu stoneware Moonpot with rattleLarge Takaezu stoneware Moonpot with rattle, Toshiko Takaezu (American, 1922-2011), ceramic with polychrome drip glaze, signed "TT" to base, old masking tape label to underside, 9.75"h x 11.50" dia.See Sold Price
Sold2020Toshiko Takaezu ceramicToshiko Takaezu (American 1922-2011)- Untitled- ceramic closed form vessel with rattle seeds monogrammed on bottom, has some firing cracks in bottom. 13 1/2''h 15 1/2'' dia. 24 lbs.See Sold Price
Sold2019Toshiko Takaezu ceramic garden seatToshiko Takaezu (American 1922-2011)- Garden Seat- ceramic garden seat, signed with monogram on bottom. 8''h 17'' dia.See Sold Price
Sold2017TOSHIKO TAKAEZU (American 1922-2011) A GLAZED PORCELAINTOSHIKO TAKAEZU (American 1922-2011) A GLAZED PORCELAIN "MOONPOT," FRANKLIN TOWNSHIP, NEW JERSEY, CIRCA 1995, of globular form with speckled blue to purple glaze, stamped monogram. Height: 6 1/2" DiamSee Sold Price
Sold2017TOSHIKO TAKAEZU (American 1922-2011) A TALL GLAZEDTOSHIKO TAKAEZU (American 1922-2011) A TALL GLAZED STONEWARE VESSEL, FRANKLIN TOWNSHIP, NEW JERSEY, CIRCA 1995, of ovoid form with metallic copper and matte black glaze, impressed monogram. Height: 14See Sold Price
Sold2022Toshiko Takaezu (American, 1922-2011) A Vase and Bowl, USA, circa 1980sToshiko Takaezu (American, 1922-2011) A Vase and Bowl, USA, circa 1980s The vase in glazed porcelainThe bowl in glazed stonewareBoth with incised artist's cypher: "TT" (H: 4 7/8, Dia: 4 1/4 in. (See Sold Price
Sold2023Toshiko Takaezu (American, 1922-2011) Ceramic Charger, USA, circa 2000sToshiko Takaezu (American, 1922-2011) Ceramic Charger, USA, circa 2000s Glazed stonewareIncised signature to underside: "TT"(H: 1 1/2, W: 11 1/2, D: 11 1/2 in.)Qty: (1)Provenance ProSee Sold Price
Sold2019Toshiko Takaezu BowlsToshiko Takaezu (American 1922-2011)- Bowl; Plate- 2 ceramic items, both signed with monogram on the bottom. 7 1/4 x 2 3/4''; 8 1/2'' dia.See Sold Price
Sold2019Toshiko Takaezu bowlsToshiko Takaezu (American 1922-2011)- Bowls- 2 ceramic bowls, both signed with monogram on bottom, very good condition. 8''; 9'' dia.See Sold Price
Sold2022Toshiko Takaezu (American, 1922-2011) Glazed Stoneware Teabowl, USA, circa 1978Toshiko Takaezu (American, 1922-2011) Glazed Stoneware Teabowl, USA, circa 1978 Glazed stonewareSigned: "TT" (H: 2 1/4, Dia: 4 3/8 in.)Qty: (1) Provenance Hunterdon Art Center (See Sold Price
Sold2018Toshiko Takaezu 3 ceramic bowlsToshiko Takaezu (American 1922-2011)- 3 ceramic bowls, all signed with artist's monogram. 10'' dia. (largest)See Sold Price
Sold2023Toshiko Takaezu, 'Apollo Muses' Closed Form With RattleTOSHIKO TAKAEZU (American/Japanese, 1922-2011)'Apollo Muses' closed form with rattle, 1987Glazed stoneware.Underside incised with title and "TT." 8.5" H x 8" Diameter ProveSee Sold Price
Sold2022Toshiko Takaezu (Japanese/American) "Momo"Toshiko Takaezu (Japanese/American, 1922-2011) "Momo", Stoneware, 2006, unsigned. Size: 5.5'' x 4.75'' x 4.25'' (14 x 12 x 11 cm). Provenance: The Jimmy and Angela Clark Collection, Philadelphia.See Sold Price
Sold2019Toshiko Takaezu, Philip Cornelius, pottery itemsToshiko Takaezu, Philip Cornelius, pottery items, 20th c., American, including a Toshiko Takaezu (Japanese/American, 1922-2011) square glazed stoneware plate (12"squ), and Philip Cornelius (American,See Sold Price
Sold2023Toshiko Takaezu, Tea BowlTOSHIKO TAKAEZU (American/Japanese, 1922-2011)Tea bowlGlazed stoneware. 2.25" H x 5" Diameter Provenance: Gift from the artist to R. Eric Gustafson, founder and artistic direct of ApollSee Sold Price
Sold2024Modern Art Studio Ceramic BowlModern art studio ceramic bowl after Toshiko Takaezu (Hawaiian/American, 1922-2011), in glazed stoneware, the base incised with interlocking "T" initial signature. [3 1/4" H x 9 3/8" Diam.].See Sold Price
2024TOSHIKA TAKAEZU CLOSED FORM W RATTLE CERAMIC ARTWORKToshiko Takaezu, American, Japanese, 1922 to 2011, glazed stoneware artwork, probably from the series Apollo Muses, closed form with rattle. Circa: 1987. Signed with impressed initials, on the bottom.See Sold Price
Sold2024TOSHIKA TAKAEZU CLOSED FORM W RATTLE CERAMIC ARTWORKToshiko Takaezu, American, Japanese, 1922 to 2011, glazed stoneware artwork, probably from the series Apollo Muses, closed form with rattle. Circa: 1987. Signed with impressed initials, on the bottom.See Sold Price