Sold2020Specimens in Jars w/ Shark & RattlesnakeA pair specimens in jars. Includes a small baby shark and a rattlesnake head. Shark measures approx. 7.5" H. Condition consistent with age- discoloration to liquid; surface scratches to bases. PleaseSee Sold Price
Sold2020THREE CHINESE PIECES INCLUDING TURQUOISE SPECIMENChinese. Three pieces of export including an apple green glazed meiping vase (h. 3.625"), a yixing craquelure glazed lidded jar (w. 4.25") and a turqiouse specimen on carved rosewood stand (h. 4.75").See Sold Price
Sold2016Large Apothecary Bottle / Lab / Specimen JarLarge lidded apothecary / lab / specimen bottle with polished pontil, 14 1/2" H x 8" W. Original owner's family said these were from the Harvard Museum of National History. Good condition - lid tightlSee Sold Price
Sold2023Mogollon Brown Seed Jar [162411]Mogollon brown seed jar, c. 500 AD from W. Central New Mexico. Good condition with some rim wear, one slight pressure crack, an excellent specimen for its age as per consigner museum note. 3" mouth, 6See Sold Price
Sold20222 Natural Sawtooth Shark Bill Specimen. Mounted on bas2 Natural Sawtooth Shark Bill Specimen. Mounted on bases Dimensions: H: 28 inches: W: 6 inches: D: 5 inches ---See Sold Price
Sold2024(6) Specimen stone table accessories(6) Specimen stone table accessories, 20th c., incl. vide poche, miniature jar, ashtray, bowl, etc., in malachite, agate, etc., 7"l x 5.5"w (largest), 2.75"h x 2.5"w (smallest)See Sold Price
Sold2024Bat Specimen in ShadowboxBat Specimen in ShadowboxTogether with a taxidermy rodent in glass jar. 2 piecesJar: 6-1/2"h x 8-1/2"w x 6-1/4"dSee Sold Price
Sold202219TH C. CHINESE PORCELAIN GINGER JARS W/ BATSPair of beautiful Chinese 19th century porcelain lidded ginger jars with auspicious bats and character markings. Unmarked underneath. With two carved wooden stands. Dimensions: (Ginger jar) H 9.25" xSee Sold Price
Sold2021Charming Nazca Polychrome Bowl w/ SharkPre-Columbian, South Coast Peru, Nazca culture, ca. 200 to 400 CE. A charming hand-built pottery bowl with a round but stable base and tall walls with a gently flared rim. The exterior is painted in aSee Sold Price
Sold2022Antique Japanese Imari pair of Ginger Jars w Foodog LidsAntique Japanese Imari pair of Ginger Jars w Foodog Lids. 15 3/4 x 7 1/4 in. TO SHIP THIS ITEM IN USA OR INTERNATIONAL, PLEASE CONTACT THE SHIPPERS : 1) UPS store1937- David Reiser -754-263-0780, auctSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pair Chinese Famille Verte Jars w/ Dragon,19th C.Pair of Chinese Wucai glazed jars. Each with base as wide as the mouth, with rounded shape. They have two dragon design in the red and green colors. Recessed base H. 4 1/2" (11.4 cm) Condition: both iSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pair Large Chinese B & W Jar w/ Lotus ,19/20th C.A pair of Chinese blue and white jars with scrolling lotus MAL, dating from the 19th century. Each large jar fitted into a lamp, with electrical cord coming out of a small hole in the side, and a metaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Militaria, WWII Japanese Officer's Katana, signed tang, wood wrapped handle w/shark ray skin & 2Militaria, WWII Japanese Officer's Katana, signed tang, wood wrapped handle w/shark ray skin & 2 cherry blossom embossed menuki, brass tsuba w/4 cherry blossoms, Exc cond 26.5”L from tip to habaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Antique Pair of Porcelain Asian Ginger Jars W/ Dragon Decoration on Wooden BasesThere is a crack in one of the ginger jar wooden tops - please view pictures. Porcelain jars are a neon lime green color with a pink / purple dragon design. These ginger jars are not signed.See Sold Price
Sold2020Rare Wedgwood Crimson pair of Biscuit jars w lidsClassical figures Impressed Marks. Cylindrical shape. The cover with an acorn finial and Oak leaves in relief. Extremely rare to find in Crimson color and a matching pair. Provenance Long Island, NY ESee Sold Price
Sold2023Lot Of Jam Jars W/ MarblesLot Of Jam Jars W/ Marbles. Up to 8 1/4" H "ALL DESCRIPTIONS AND ANY CONDITION STATEMENT GIVEN BY LANGSTON AUCTION GALLERY ARE STRICTLY OPINIONS AND LANGSTON'S SHALL HAVE NO RESPONSIBILITY FOR ERRORSSee Sold Price
Sold20212 Mesopotamian Alabaster Jars w/ 1 LidAncient Near East, Mesopotamia, late Uruk to Jemdet Nasr period, ca. 3100 to 2900 BCE. An impressive pair of hand-carved alabaster jars from ancient Mesopotamia, each presenting a hemispherical body wSee Sold Price
Sold20154 Pc Chinese Porcelain Jars w/ Lids Yongzheng雍正款 四季花鸟盖罐一套四件 Four pieces of Chinese Famille Rose porcelain jars with covers; of cylindrical form with knobbSee Sold Price
Sold2019PAIR Chinese Export Porcelain Ginger Jars w LidsPair of vintage Chinese export porcelain ginger jars with lids. Enameled in famille rose colors. Depicts a floral branch with blooming flowers and exotic birds on branches. Comes complete with the oriSee Sold Price
Sold20212pc. Lot of Ginger Jars w/ Lids 19"H, 14" diam.2pc. Lot of Ginger Jars w/ Lids 19"H, 14" diam. / 20"H, 15" diam.See Sold Price
Sold20212pc. Lot of Ginger Jars w/ Lids 20"H, 14" diam.2pc. Lot of Ginger Jars w/ Lids 20"H, 14" diam. / 18"H, 14" diam.See Sold Price
Sold2018Pair Large Scale Chinese Temple Jars w Foo DogsPair Large Scale Chinese Temple Jars w Foo Dogs / Foo Lion Finials. Hand painted, large size, blue and white Chinese porcelain. Signed on sides. Decorated with scenes of foo lions. Each measures 27.5See Sold Price
Sold20212 VA Stoneware Jars w/ Cobalt, incl. H.J. MillerTwo (2) Virginia cobalt decorated salt-glazed stoneware jars. 1st item: H.J. Miller and Company, Alexandria, VA jar stenciled "H. J. Miller & Co./Wholesale/Dealers in/Queensware, China/Glassware & C./See Sold Price
6 days LeftGOLDEN SUN AUCTIONS, Inc. (formerly Appraisal & Estate Sale Specialists, Inc.)Pair Chinese Porcelain Pair Ginger Jars w/ StandsUS$50(1 bid)
Oct 11Ethnika Home Decor & AntiquesChinoiserie Blue and White Porcelain Covered Jars W/ Foo Dogs 12.5" HUS$150
4 days LeftJasper52Vintage English Sheffield Silver Plate Double Pickle Castor with Caddy and ForkUS$40
2 days LeftForum AuctionsNesfield (W. Eden) Specimens of Mediaeval Architecture..., 2 vol., 1862 & others, continental andยฃ260
Oct 11Ethnika Home Decor & AntiquesLG Chinese B & W Porcelain Ginger Jars Dragon & Phoenix 37" HUS$450
Oct 11Ethnika Home Decor & AntiquesMansion Size Chinoiserie B & W Porcelain Ginger Jars Four Seasons 47" H S/2US$800
Oct 11Ethnika Home Decor & AntiquesSet Of Two Chinoiserie Porcelain Large B & W Flying Phoenix Ginger Jars 11" HUS$150
Oct 11Ethnika Home Decor & AntiquesLG Pair of Chinese B & W Porcelain Ginger Peacocks Jars 37" HUS$450
Oct 05Palm Beach Modern Auctions 3 Carlo Moretti SATINATO Jars / Lidded Vessels, 17"H, MuranoUS$600(1 bid)