Sold2020CHINESE NEOLITHIC DOUBLE HANDLE POTTERY VESSELEast Asia, Neolithic age, Majiayao culture. The Majiayao culture was a group of neolithic communities who lived primarily in the upper Yellow River region in eastern Gansu, easternQinghai and northernSee Sold Price
Sold2021(2) Chinese Neolithic pottery storage vessels(2) Chinese Neolithic pottery storage vessels, Possibly 3rd Millenium B.C.E. (c. 2500 BCE - 2001 BCE), each jar painted in repeating design, one example with double handles, 8.75"h x 8.5"w (larger), 7See Sold Price
Sold2017Chinese Neolithic Polychrome Vessel - Rare FormChina, Neolithic / Machang Period, ca. 3000 to 2000 BCE. Large pottery vessel in a very rare double vessel form. Lower jar is your typical red and black decorated jar with twin handles, but a smallerSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ancient Chinese Neolithic Pottery Jar MachangChinese Ancient Neolithic Pottery Jar Circa 2000 B.C. Machang Yangshao Culture Double Handled Two Small Handles Stylish Vessel Decorated in a Brown and Maroon Red Color Motif with a Dot Design InsideSee Sold Price
Sold2020CHINESE NEOLITHIC DOUBLE HANDLE POTTERY JAREast Asia, Neolithic age, Majiayao culture. The Majiayao culture was a group of neolithic communities who lived primarily in the upper Yellow River region in eastern Gansu, easternQinghai and northernSee Sold Price
Sold2023LARGE Chinese Neolithic Pottery Vessel With HandlesLARGE Chinese Neolithic Pottery Vessel With Handles. From a major Ann Arbor Michigan former gallery owner collection.See Sold Price
Sold2021Chinese Neolithic Pottery Vessel w/ HandlesHelp us help those in need this holiday season! Artemis Gallery is donating 100% of the Buyer’s Premium from all lots sold in this auction toSee Sold Price
Sold2023Antique Chinese Neolithic Painted Pottery Vessel with HandleCa. 3000 to 2500 BCE. Approx. H: 5 1/2", handle to side approx. 7". No cracks or repairs, no chips. Original painted decoration shows wear throughout. Ex-Nooter coll.See Sold Price
Sold2024Chinese Antique Double Handle Pottery Vase 2pc LOTTwo small antique Chinese art pottery vessels. Each boasting an amphora form with a ceramic earthenware glazed finish in tones of light brown and gray pigment, complemented by dual looping handles. ThSee Sold Price
2021Chinese Neolithic-Style Pottery VesselChinese painted neolithic-style pottery vessel; with handles; 7" x 6 1/2" x 5 1/4" (approx.) Condition: wear, chips, minor lossesSee Sold Price
Sold2023Chinese Sancai Glaze Double Dragon Handle Vase LOT20th century Handcrafted and hand painted ceramic pottery vessels of Chinese cultural art. Each showcases a raised ferocious dragon on the elongated neck with raised floral designs below, the handlesSee Sold Price
Sold2024Chinese Neolithic Period Pottery VesselChinese Neolithic Period (3000 BCE-2000 BCE) Pottery Vessel, with one handle and decorated with four diamond-shaped windows with painted web design. 3.5" H x 4.25" W x 4" D. Provenance: From the EstatSee Sold Price
Sold2024Chinese Neolithic Period Pottery VesselChinese Neolithic Period (3000 BCE-2000 BCE) Pottery Vessel, with two handles and painted webbing and geometric decoration around neck, body, and inner lip. 4.25" H x 4.75" x 4" D. Provenance: From thSee Sold Price
Sold2021Large Chinese Neolithic style pottery vesselLarge Chinese Neolithic style pottery vessel, Possibly 3rd Millenium B.C.E. (c. 2500 BCE - 2001 BCE), slip decorated earthenware, flared rim, double handled, 17"h x approx. 14"dia Provenance: Estate oSee Sold Price
Sold2015NEOLITHIC PAINTED POTTERY VESSELNEOLITHIC PAINTED POTTERY VESSELLarge Chinese Neolithic Period, painted pottery vessel, of the Majiayao culture; the Banshan-Machang-type vessel with two loop handles; painted in dry pigments with anSee Sold Price
Sold2022Large Chinese Neolithic Polychrome Pottery Vesselpossibly Machang period or style, tapered ovoid form with flared lip and loop side handles, line and geometric decoration in black and traces of red pigment, 15-3/4 x 16 in. [Asian Ceramics] ProvenancSee Sold Price
Sold2022Chinese Neolithic Polychrome Pottery VesselMachang period or style, tapered ovoid form with flared lip and loop side handles, line and geometric decoration in black and traces of red pigment, 13-1/4 x 14 in. diameter Provenance: Marc RichardsSee Sold Price
Sold2022Chinese Neolithic Painted Pottery VesselLot 186 Chinese Neolithic Painted Pottery Vessel with tapered earthenware body with two lug handles height: 11 1/4 inches width: 12 inches Provenance: From the Private Collection of Joseph RondinaSee Sold Price
Sold2021Group (3) Chinese Neolithic style pottery vesselsGroup (3) Chinese Neolithic style pottery vessels, Possibly 3rd Millenium B.C.E. (c. 2500 BCE - 2001 BCE), slip decorated earthenware, in repeating geometric designs, two examples with double handles,See Sold Price
2024Ancient Chinese Neolithic painted pottery vesselAncient Chinese Neolithic painted pottery vessel, ca.3500-2500 BCE. A squat buffware vessel with a pair of wide strap handles arching from rim to midsection. Painted geometric designs in black paint.See Sold Price
Sold2021(3) Chinese Neolithic style pottery vessels(3) Chinese Neolithic style pottery vessels, Possibly 3rd Millenium B.C.E. (c. 2500 BCE - 2001 BCE), slip decorated earthenware, in repeating designs, two examples with handles, 12"h x 8"dia (largest)See Sold Price
3 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Large Chinese Painted Pottery Handled Jar, Neolithic Period, Majiayao Culture, Banshan TypeUS$750(1 bid)
3 days LeftHans AuctionBronze ritual vessel for nobles: Gui with double wind ears and coiled dragon pattern£1,400
2 days LeftHUNG YUN ZHAI AUCTION HOUSE INCQianlong filigree enamel flower double handle square vaseUS$500