Sold2024Roger de la Fresnaye (French, 1885-1925) - Femme Nue CouchéeRoger de la Fresnaye (French, 1885-1925) - Femme Nue Couchée Oil on canvas 26 ¾ x 41 ¼ in. (67.9 x 104.8cm) Executed circa 1910. Provenance Galerie Maurice Robinet, Paris, France. GalerSee Sold Price
Sold2018ROGER DE LA FRESNAYE (FRENCH, 1885-1925) STILL-LIFEROGER DE LA FRESNAYE (FRENCH, 1885-1925) STILL-LIFE PAINTING, oil on canvas, very fine composition of fruit, bowl, and bottle on a table against an abstract geometric background in the Cubist manner,See Sold Price
Sold2017Roger de la Fresnaye, Self PortraitRoger de la Fresnaye (French, 1885-1925) Framed sketch of a man in a hat, pencil on paper, unsigned. Back bears Ira Spanierman Gallery label with provenance as being part of the Estate of Mrs. ChesterSee Sold Price
Sold2023Paul Claudel (French) Illustrations De Roger De La Fresnaye Woodcuts on Paper, 1949, Tête D'OrPaul Claudel (French) Illustrations De Roger De La Fresnaye Woodcuts on Paper, 1949, Tête D'Or | with 12 original woodcuts by R. de la Fresnaye. Paris, L. Broder 1949. Loose layers in flexible orSee Sold Price
Sold2019L. Crosby (Contemporary) Castor and Pollux.L. Crosby (Contemporary) Castor and Pollux. Acrylic on canvas after Roger de la Fresnaye, signed lower right 34.75" x 22.25" Frame: 36.25" x 24.25"See Sold Price
Sold2023Le Livre De La Jungle Kipling 1925 Delgrave Ill. By Reboussin In FrenchLe Livre De La Jungle Kipling 1925 Librarie Delgrave Illustrated By Roger Reboussin. Beautifully detailed images in black and white throughout. Leather bound with marbled cloth covers, marbled end papSee Sold Price
Sold2022Edmond Marie Petitjean (French, 1844-1925)Edmond Marie Petitjean (French, 1844-1925), "Bords de la Rivière", oil on canvas, signed lower left, 15 1/2 in. x 22 1/2 in., framedSee Sold Price
Sold2022Roger Muhl "La Table de Jardin" oil on canvas.Roger Muhl "La Table de Jardin" oil on canvas., Signed lower right, "Muhl". Canvas: 51"H x 35.25"W; Frame: 59.5"H x 43.5"W. PROVENANCE: David Findlay Gallery, New York, New York. Roger Muhl (France, 1See Sold Price
Sold2023Roger Muhl French/German, 1929-2008 Paris-Montmartre-Rue du Chevalier de la Barre, 1962Roger Muhl French/German, 1929-2008 Paris-Montmartre-Rue du Chevalier de la Barre, 1962 Signed Muhl (lr); inscribed as titled on the reverse Oil on canvas 39 1/2 x 32 inches (100.3 x 81.3 cm) ProvenanSee Sold Price
Sold2023Yapana Volnay Perfume1925 Andre Jollivet design, produced by La Verrerie de la Nesle Normandeuse for Volnay Yapana clear glass perfume bottle, deeply molded front and reverse, blue patina, inner stopper, silvered metal caSee Sold Price
Sold2022Maurois, André La Vie de Disraeli. Handschriftliches Manuskript des Autors. Um 1925/1926. 204Maurois, André La Vie de Disraeli. Handschriftliches Manuskript des Autors. Um 1925/1926. 204 hs. numm. Bll. Gr.-8°. Signierter brauner Ganzmaroquin von G. Levitzky auf vier Bünden mt gSee Sold Price
Sold2016Manuel Rendon, 1894 - 1980L´ENFANT MALADE, 1925 Öl auf Leinwand. 46 x 37,5 cm. Rechts unten signiert. Provenienz: Don Ramón de Ycaza, ehemals Generalkonsul von Ecuador in Hamburg, ca. 1951-56. Die Eltern des heutigenSee Sold Price
Sold2020Gabriel Argy-Rousseau (French, 1885-1953), A "La CoupeGabriel Argy-Rousseau (French, 1885-1953)A "La Coupe Fleurie" Night Light, France, circa 1923 Pâte de verre, wrought iron Molded signature: "G. ARGY ROUSSEAU" H: 5 5/8, Dia: 4 1/8 in. PROVENANCE:PropSee Sold Price
Sold2022GABRIEL ARGY-ROUSSEAU (Francia, 1885 - 1953). "Lámpara Tigre", ca. 1925. Pasta de vidrio. MetalGABRIEL ARGY-ROUSSEAU (France, 1885 - 1953). "Tiger Lamp", ca. 1925. Paste glass. Metal base. Original electrification. Signed at the bottom of the lampshade. Published in: Janine Bloch-Dermant, G. ArSee Sold Price
Sold2023René Gaillard Cocaïne: La splendide Pièce en 5 Tableaux de Louis le GouriadecRené GaillardCocaïne: La splendide Pièce en 5 Tableaux de Louis le GouriadecLithograph printed in colours, circa 1925, on wove paper, with full margins, sheet 1610 x 1210mm (62 1/4 x 47 1/2inSee Sold Price
Sold2019After Edgar Brandt 'La Tentation' Floor Lamp.After Edgar Brandt 'La Tentation' Floor Lamp Edgar Brandt (French, 1880-1960). Model introduced circa 1925. Polished gilt-bronze and peach pate de verre glass. The base inscribed and numbered, 'Made iSee Sold Price
Sold2019Gabriel Argy-Rousseau (1885-1953) pâte-de-verreProperty of A Private Collector Gabriel Argy-Rousseau (1885-1953) "Le Fleurs" A fine pâte-de-verre (glass) Vase, France, circa 1925 with molded mark G. ARGY-ROUSSEAU and marked FRANCE H 5 3/4 in., WSee Sold Price
2016Oguiss, Takanori (Inazawa 1901–1986 Paris) Htel de laOguiss, Takanori (Inazawa 1901–1986 Paris) Htel de la Poste. l auf Leinwand. Unten rechts signiert. 50x61 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2022Armand Guillaumin (1841-1927), "La vallée de la Sedelle", vers 1897, huile sur toile, signéArmand Guillaumin (1841-1927), "La vallée de la Sedelle", vers 1897, huile sur toile, signée, 94x115 cm; Etiquette au verso: Collection Modern Art Foundation, Vaduz; Armand Guillaumin (1841-1927See Sold Price
Sold2023Edouard Léon Cortès (French, 1882–1969) Cafe de la PaixEdouard Léon Cortès (French, 1882–1969) Café de la Paix oil on canvas signed Edouard Cortès (lower left) 18 1/4 x 22 inches. We wish to thank Madame Nicole Verdier for confirSee Sold Price
Sold201819th C. Painting Edouard Cortes "Rue de la Madelaine"19th C. Painting Edouard Cortes "Rue de la Madelaine". About Artist: Cortes was born on August 6, 1882, in Lagny-sur-Marne, about twenty miles east of Paris. His father, Antonio Cortes, had been a paiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Raoul Dufy (French, 1877-1953) La Releve de la Garde, 1933Raoul Dufy (French, 1877-1953) La Releve de la Garde, 1933 gouache on paper signed Raoul Dufy (lower right) 19 1/2 x 25 1/2 inches. Provenance: Gerard Oury Collection Sold: Christie's, London, DecembeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Torso de la diosa Diana cazadora. Romano. Siglo II-III d.C. Mármol.Torso of the goddess Diana the Huntress. Roman. 2nd-3rd century AD. Marble. Provenance: private collection, Tel Aviv. Private collection, New York. Purchased at Fortuna Fine Arts, New York, between 19See Sold Price
Sold2022Czech Republic, German Weiner-Kral 1901-1978 Place De La Bastille 1946 Signed OriginalCzech Republic, German Weiner-Kral 1901-1978 Place De La Bastille 1946 Signed Original. Frame Measure 27.5" X 23.5", Sight 18" X 22". This painting was purchased in the 1970's by a woman as part of anSee Sold Price
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersROGER DE LA FRESNAYE - L'officier au bonnet de police - Pen and ink drawing on paperUS$4,000
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersROGER DE LA FRESNAYE - Les palefreniers - Watercolor and pen drawing on paperUS$9,000
5 days LeftMynt AuctionsRoger de la Fresnaye Artillery Custom Framed Print Abstract ImpressionismUS$10
Oct 22The Ross Art GroupOriginal Vintage Evian Cachat Rare Mineral Water Poster by Leonetto Cappiello 1925US$6,000
3 days LeftLouiza Auktion & AssociatesClaude LALANNE (1925-1919) « Petit Pouce » , vers 1975.€300
3 days LeftLouiza Auktion & AssociatesVASSILAKIS TAKIS (1925-2019). « Magnetic Evidence 1983 ».€340
3 days LeftLouiza Auktion & AssociatesClaude LALANNE (1925-1919) « Pied d’enfant », vers 1978.€1,000
21 hrs LeftForum AuctionsByne (Arthur) & Mildred Stapley. Provincial Houses in Spain, New York, 1925 & others on Spanish,£260
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsPierre Bonnard, French (1867 - 1947), book jacket for the novel Reine de Joie by Victor Joze, 1892,US$10