Sold2018HARRY CALLAHAN - Eleanor and Barbara, Chicago, 1947Artist: Callahan, Harry Title: Eleanor and Barbara, Chicago, 1947 Medium: Gravure, 1985, Italy Dimensions: 8.25x5.25"Heat Wax Mounted on 11x14" Conservation Board Harry Morey Callahan ( 1912 – 1999)See Sold Price
Sold2022Romeo Villalva Tabuena, Fishermen, #33, 1964Romeo Villalva Tabuena (Filipino, 1912-2015)Fishermen, #33, 1964oil on masonitesigned lower left Tabuena and dated, with printed gallery label to reverse8 1/2 x 26in (21 x 66cm) ProveSee Sold Price
Sold2019Hans Erni (Switzerland 1909-2015)Hans Erni (Switzerland 1909-2015), gouache, horse and rider. Sight 28" x 19 1/2".See Sold Price
Sold2022RENÉ PORTOCARRERO (CUBAN 1912-1985) GOUACHE, WATERCOLOR, INK AND OIL ON HEAVY PAPER, 1953, HRENÉ PORTOCARRERO (CUBAN 1912-1985) GOUACHE, WATERCOLOR, INK AND OIL ON HEAVY PAPER, 1953, H 17.5", W 10", ABSTRACT COMPOSITION Signed lower left and dated 1953, blind stamp lower right, framed aSee Sold Price
Sold2023Donald Sultan, Mimosa July 23 2015Donald Sultan Mimosa July 23 2015 2015graphite, gouache and flock on paper 14 h x 19.75 w in (36 x 50 cm) Signed, titled and dated to left edge 'Mimosa July 23 2015 Donald Sultan'.See Sold Price
Sold2022Sam Middleton (American, 1927-2015), UntitledSam Middleton (American, 1927-2015), Untitledgouache on paper, ink signed and numbered 1973 at lower right, matted and framed. Sight size 10 x 15 1/4 in.; Frame dimensions 16 1/2 x 21 1/2 in. Sam MiddSee Sold Price
Sold2021Tribal Peoples of Southern AfricaTribal Peoples of Southern Africa Tyrrell, Barbara Cape Town: Books of Africa (1968). English text, first edition 205 pages Hardcover with dust jacket 28,5 x 22,5 cm. 1145 g CHF 10 / 20 EUR 9 / 18 <bSee Sold Price
Sold2017Tribal Peoples of Southern Africa.Tribal Peoples of Southern Africa. Tyrrell, Barbara. Books of Africa. First edition. 4to. Illustrated in black, white and color. Shipping: Domestic: Flat-rate of $4.00 to anywhere within the contiguouSee Sold Price
Sold2015Harry Callahan, (American, 1912-1999), Eleanor, 1952,Harry Callahan, (American, 1912-1999), Eleanor, 1952, gelatin silver print, mounted, signed in pencil on the mount, 7.5" x 9.5", Provenance: Property from the Estate of Mildred E. Thompson, Chicago, ISee Sold Price
Sold2022Sam Middleton, 1927-2015, untitledSam Middleton1927-2015untitled1961gouache and collage on cream paper15 x 24-1/4 inchessigned and datedSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ernst Graner Emperor Franz Joseph on Carriage WCGraner, Ernst (Austrian, 1865-1943), Emperor Franz Joseph in a Carriage in front of the Swiss Gate, Hofburg Palace, Vienna, 1912, watercolor and gouache on board, signed and dated lower right, 13.25 xSee Sold Price
Sold2022A LARGE SCROLL PAINTING WITH FIVE BUDDHAS, QINGA LARGE SCROLL PAINTING WITH FIVE BUDDHAS, QING China, 1644-1912. Watercolor, ink and gouache on silk, laid down on paper. Depicting five Buddha figures, each standing on lotus flowers, dressed in colSee Sold Price
Sold2019* Ruth Grotenrath, (American, 1912-1988), Still Life* Ruth Grotenrath (American, 1912-1988) Still Life gouache on board signed Ruth Grotenrath 20 x 12 inches. Estimate $600-800 Property from the Collection of the Evelyn Goldstein Survivor Trust, Fox PoSee Sold Price
Sold2016Toshio Aoki(Japanese/American, 1854-1912) Watercolor (plus perhaps gouache) on paper of Kannon goddess of mercy guarded (captured?) by the guardians of the four directions, with Aoki’s typical storytelling witSee Sold Price
Sold2022(2) Philip Pavia (American, 1912-2005) Untitled, 1962(2) Philip Pavia (American, 1912-2005) Untitled, 1962 Gouache on paper. Both signed and dated 'Pavia '62' (lower right). 23 x 25 in. & 23 x 18 in. Anderson Gallery, Buffalo, NY. Private Collection.See Sold Price
Sold2016Erni, Hans (Luzern 1909–2015 Luzern) Trgerinnen. 1973.Erni, Hans (Luzern 1909–2015 Luzern) Trgerinnen. 1973. Aquarell, Gouache und Grattage auf Papier. Unten links in weisser Tinte signiert und datiert. Blattgrsse 45,3x56,2 cm. Gerahmt. -Blatt leicht gSee Sold Price
Sold2021Canute Caliste (Grenada, 1914-2015)Canute Caliste (Grenada, 1914-2015) "I am the Jackolar" gouache painting on paper, signed. Framed. Size: 19.25'' x 21.25'', 49 x 54 cm (sight); 24.25'' x 26.25'', 62 x 67 cm (frame). Together with booSee Sold Price
Sold2020Rene Portocarrero (1912-1985) "Cabeza Ornamentada"DESCRIPTION: Rene Portocarrero (1912-1985) Titled: "Cabeza Ornamentada" gouache on paper. Features a multicolored image depicting a figural portrait surrounded by abstract designs. Signed bottom rightSee Sold Price
Sold2023MORRIS SHULMAN GOUACHE, ROCKS AND SEA II.Morris M. Shulman (1912 - 1978) abstract mid-century gouache depicting coastal scene, signed lower right M. Schulman, titled and signed on back, “Rocks & Sea #2, 1950”. Image 19” x 2See Sold Price
Sold2023Leon Bakst (1866 - 1924), Costume Design for Scheherazade (1910)Leon Bakst (1866 - 1924), Costume Design for Scheherazade (1910) Watercolor, gouache and pencil on paper 1912 Signed and dated 1912 (lower right). 65 x 44 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2018Steve Wheeler (1912 - 1992)Steve Wheeler (1912 - 1992) Painting Title: Untitled Medium: gouache on paper Size: 15x20 Signed: signed lower rightSee Sold Price
Sold2024Barbara Regina Dietzsch Painting of Bird on BranchBarbara Regina Dietzsch (German, 1706-1783) gouache or opaque watercolor on laid paper painting depicting a bird on a branch, against a dark background. The sheen of the eye of the bird and specific bSee Sold Price
Sold2020Rene Portocarrero 1912-1985 Olmec Gouache PaintingRene Portocarrero (Cuban, 1912-1985). Mixed media watercolor and gouache painting on paper, depicting colorful Mesoamerican Olmec, Mayan, Aztec style faces and birds. Artist signature lower left, dateSee Sold Price
Sold2021ZLADISLAW CYANKIEWICZ (Bialystok, Poland 1912 - Paris,ZLADISLAW CYANKIEWICZ (Bialystok, Poland 1912 - Paris, France 1981)."Naked women", 1942.Gouache on paper.Signed in the lower right corner, dated in the lower left corner.Size: 38 x 27,5 cm.Zladislaw CSee Sold Price
2 days LeftEldred'sELEANOR PARKE CUSTIS (Washington, D.C./Massachusetts, 1897-1983), "The Gateway"., Gouache on paper,US$500
Oct 04Stanford AuctioneersBARBARA HEPWORTH [imputée] - A Tranquil Form - Gouache and pencil drawing on paperUS$4,000
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersJACKSON POLLOCK - Composition - Watercolor and gouache drawing on paperUS$5,000
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsHobson Pittman, Pennsylvania / North Carolina (1899-1972), Phila. Street, gouache on paper, 17"H xUS$400
Oct 08Akiba GalleriesByron Browne (American, 1907-1961) "Classical Woman" Ink & Gouache On PaperUS$100
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersCARLO CARRA - Natura morta - Gouache and charcoal drawing on newspaper laid to support sheetUS$8,000
5 days LeftMoving Miss Daisy LLC (DBA-Miss Daisy's Consignment & Auction House)Ian McKeever - Four Quartets No. 3 - 1, 2001 - Signed Original Abstract ArtworkUS$50
5 days LeftBroward Auction GalleryAntonio De Simone (Italy,1851-1907) gouache painting antiqueUS$220(5 bids)
13 hrs LeftSebastianCharles AuctionsAlexander Calder "Yellow Yin, Red Yang" Gouache PaintingUS$20,000
18 hrs LeftDalshire InternationalMarc Chagall Signed Gouache Painting on Paper - "The Marriage Ceremony"US$4,250(6 bids)
4 days LeftPUBLIC SALESet of 3 Lorentz Kleiser Gouache Paintings, Designs for Rip Van Winkle Tapestry SeriesUS$100(3 bids)