Sold2020ZOE (SUZI) ACTYPI (1927-1996, Greece) Surrealist28 1/2 x 21 in. Oil on canvas. Needs restorationSee Sold Price
Sold2020ZOE (SUZI) ACTYPI (1927-1996, Greece) Surrealist21 1/2 x 18 1/2 in. Oil on canvas. Needs restorationSee Sold Price
Sold2022GREEK LANDSCAPE OIL PAINTING BY ZOE SUZI ACTYPIZoe Suzi Actypi, Greek, 1927 to 1996, oil painting on canvas depicting a Surreal landscape, 1961. Signed and dated lower right. Framed. Zoe Suzi Actypi is a Greek artist known for Surreal landscapes,See Sold Price
Sold2024Mirhan Chobanian, Untitled, Alabaster sculptureMirhan Chobanian (1927-1996) Untitled, n.d. Alabaster sculptureSee Sold Price
Sold202120th Cen. Surrealist Painting after Carlo CanevariInspired by Carlo Canevari (Italian, 1922-1996). Surrealist oil painting on board. Depicts whimsical scene of two priest missionaries standing in bewilderment, with woman's under garments falling fromSee Sold Price
Sold2023Harvey Scott Williams, oil on canvasHarvey Scott Williams, oil on canvas, Harvey Scott Williams (American, 1927-1987), Surrealist Still-Life, signed "Harvey" lower right, 40"h x 26"w (canvas), 46"h x 41"w (frame) Provenance: A Private CSee Sold Price
Sold2020Alex Katz - Black ScarfLot 24 Alex Katz American (b.1927) Black Scarf (1996) screen print in colors on Arches paper pencil signed lower left, numbered 49/75 (there were also 14 artist's proofs) 46 1/4 x 31 inches LiteratureSee Sold Price
Sold2021Works on Paper by Irving B. Haynes(lot of 4) Irving B. Haynes (American, 1927-2005), Untitleds, 1996-1998, acrylics on paper, each monogrammed and dated lower right, each signed and dated verso, sheet (each/unframed): 30"h x 22"wSee Sold Price
Sold2017Antonis Ninos, Greek cityscape, o/c.Ninos, Antonis (Greece, 1912-1996). 20th century. Oil on canvas. Greek cityscape. Signed l.l. Signed on reverse of canvas. 29 1/2" x 37 3/8. Frame: 30" x 38."See Sold Price
Sold2023Artis Lane, b. 1927, Emerging into SpiritArtis Laneb. 1927Emerging into Spirit1996Lithograph30 x 22-1/4 inchesSigned, numbered 3/70Resounding Heart Portfolio, Published by Hand Graphics, Santa Fe, MexicoProvenance: privateSee Sold Price
Sold2021Walter Garver (American, b. 1927) "One and a Half"Walter Garver (American, b. 1927) "One and a Half" 1996. oil on panel. signed 'W. Garver' (lower right). signed and titled (on reverse). 10 x 12 in. Framed 13 3/4 x 15 3/4 in. Members Gallery, AlbrighSee Sold Price
Sold2022Chi Chung Hu (NY,CA,China,1927-2012) oil paintingARTIST: Chi Chung Hu (New York, California, Chineese, 1927 - 2012) NAME: Girl With Flower YEAR: 1996 MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Very good. No visible inpaint under UV light. SIGHT SIZE: 36 x 30See Sold Price
Sold2021Jacques Gourgue 1930-1996 Haitian Surreal PaintingJacques Enguerrand Gourgue (Haitian, 1930-1996). Original oil painting on canvas. A surrealist scene with naked woman and animals at a campfire, and a vibrant mountainous background. Housed in a silveSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alex Katz, Daytona Beach V, Aquatint - 1996 Signed Ed. 2/25Alex Katz, American, b. 1927 Daytona Beach V (from Daytona Beach series), 1996 Etching with aquatint on Somerset Satin paper Image: 23 x 17.25 in. (58.42 x 43.82 cm.) Sheet: 29 x 23.25 in. (73.66 x 59See Sold Price
Sold2022Alex Katz, Daytona Beach IV, Aquatint - 1996 Signed Ed. 2/25Alex Katz, American, b. 1927 Daytona Beach IV (from Daytona Beach series), 1996 Etching with aquatint on Somerset Satin paper Image: 23 x 17.25 in. (58.42 x 43.82 cm.) Sheet: 29 x 23.25 in. (73.66 x 5See Sold Price
Sold2017Wolf Kahn (1927-* New York, NY)''Near Fort Plain, VA'', trees in a landscape, signed lower right: W. Kahn, titled and dated on a label affixed verso: circa 1996-98, pastel on paper under Plexiglas, sight size: 11'' H x 14'' W, est:See Sold Price
2022Giorgio De Chirico (1888 - 1978) GreeceGiorgio De Chirico (1888 - 1978) Greece Watercolor on Paper Measure 10"in H x 7"in W and 14 1/4"in H x 11 1/2"in W with frame Known for: Pre-surrealist painting Biography: Born in Volos, Greece, and oSee Sold Price
18 hrs LeftJasper52Enormous 1980's French Surrealist Painting Rainbow over Greek Fantasy Landscape 1985US$2,600
Oct 07Rapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryHallmark Olympic Triumph Figurine - Atlanta 1996US$2(2 bids)
Oct 08Chiswick AuctionsA George V art deco sterling silver strut desk time piece / cock, London 1927 by Goldsmiths and£150
2 days LeftFrost & NicklausJerusalem Bible, 1st Edition 1970, Salvador Dali illustrationsUS$355(2 bids)
Oct 06Life Antiques LimitedPost Byzantine Gold Cross Pendant with Cameo, Circa 16en, 17en Century AD£800
2 days LeftWeatherham Estate TreasuresModern Surrealistic Angel Abstract Bronze Statue On Marble Base - 8lbsUS$400
2 days LeftFrost & NicklausSalvador Dali, The Burning Giraffe, Vintage Litho Art Print 1979US$105(3 bids)
2 days LeftArtemissionAttic Black-Figure Pottery Lekythos with Monkey and Horse Rider, c. 6th - 5th Century B.C.US$1,200
5 days LeftCheck the Oil Promotions, LLC1927 Chevrolet Radiator Mascot Hood Ornament Quota TrophyUS$420(6 bids)
3 hrs LeftDalshire InternationalRene Magritte, Surrealist Work on Paper - "Le Balancement des Pierres" - Circa 1950sUS$900(5 bids)
4 days LeftRR AuctionBabe Ruth (4) Signed 'Jesse James Club' Playing Cards from 1927, Presented to the Owner ofUS$1,300(3 bids)