Sold2021Taghkanic Basket19th c. Taghkanic round basket with ear handles. 12 1/4" D., 5" Ht..See Sold Price
Sold2024Group of (3) Taghkanic BasketsGroup of (3) Taghkanic Basketsto include: Taghkanic red-painted basket with tall fixed handle; Taghkanic gray-painted "friendship" basket; and small oak splint berry basket.Friendship basket 8"h x 2-1See Sold Price
Sold2023A small Taghkanic basket with 2 loop handles, and typical pushed up bottom and crisscrossed rim,A small Taghkanic basket with 2 loop handles, and typical pushed up bottom and crisscrossed rim, 19th century, with excellent patination. Very fine condition with only 1 tiny splint break hardly noticSee Sold Price
Sold2023A small Taghkanic basket with 2 loop handles. Typical pushed up bottom and crisscrossed rim, 19thA small Taghkanic basket with 2 loop handles. Typical pushed up bottom and crisscrossed rim, 19th century. One small break in splint on the side, small splint break in the double wrapped splint on rimSee Sold Price
Sold2024Group of (3) Round Taghkanic BasketsGroup of (3) Round Taghkanic Basketsof graduated size, late 19th/early 20th century, to include: small fixed handle basket; and (2) swing-handled baskets.Smaller 7-3/4"h x 4-1/4" (height to rim) x 8"dSee Sold Price
Sold2017Two very fine Taghkanic baskets with loop handles andTwo very fine Taghkanic baskets with loop handles and pushed-in bottoms - late 19th century - 7.5"H x 12.5"D and 4.5"H x 7"D. Both with good patina and in excellent condition.See Sold Price
Sold2017contemporary Taghkanic basketscontemporary Taghkanic baskets (6 pcs), nest of 5 dia 3" to 7 1/2", square w/ round top 17"See Sold Price
Sold2018Taghkanic BasketsNest of (3) Liz Proper Taghkanic baskets. 6" x 5" to 10" x 8".See Sold Price
Sold2018Taghkanic BasketsLot (2) Taghkanic baskets. 13" D., 17" Ht. and 11" D., 8" Ht..See Sold Price
Sold2024Group of (8) Miniature BasketsGroup of (8) Miniature Basketsto include: Nantucket Lightship basket with bentwood swing handle and applied seashell decoration inside; (2) round taghkanic baskets, one early 20th century; Shaker-stylSee Sold Price
Sold2020Taghkanic -- or Taconic -- Swing Handle Splint BasketFine example of an early Taghkanic (also spelled Taconic) splint basket with a swing handle. The taghkanic baskets were made by a reclusive grouping of families that lived in the hills of Columbia CouSee Sold Price
Sold2020Contemporary Nesting Set of 3 Taghkanic Baskets,TaconicContemporary Nesting Set of 3 Taghkanic Baskets,Taconic. Tightly woven and extremely well made, perfect for display or use. Dimensions are 12 in h x 17 in w x 17 in d (largest) to 6 in h x __9in w xSee Sold Price
Sold2021Large Round Taconic/Taghkanic Woven Basket w/HandleLarge Round Taconic/Taghkanic Woven Basket w/Handle. Beautiful basket with typical Taconic basket details: a flattened rim extending over the edge with double lashed splints and a round bottom that isSee Sold Price
Sold2022A very small Taghkanic swing handle basket, excellentA very small Taghkanic swing handle basket, excellent condition, no breaks - late 19th century. Measures 7" dia. X 5"H (to top of ears).See Sold Price
Sold2023Taghkanic swing handle basket, 19th century. Very fine condition, with only 1 splint break towardTaghkanic swing handle basket, 19th century. Very fine condition, with only 1 splint break toward the center of the pushed up bottom. Measures 15 1/4" diameter x 11 1/4"H to top of ears.See Sold Price
Sold2023Antique Taghkanic fixed handled basket - approx 14 1/4" wide x 13 1/2" tall incl handleAntique Taghkanic fixed handled basket - approx 14 1/4" wide x 13 1/2" tall incl handleSee Sold Price
2024Lot of 2 large Taghkanic round gathering baskets - as found - 22" diam x 10" deep & 25 1/2" diam x 9Lot of 2 large Taghkanic round gathering baskets - as found - 22" diam x 10" deep & 25 1/2" diam x 9 1/2" deepSee Sold Price
Sold2024Group of (4) Splint Gathering BasketsGroup of (4) Splint Gathering Baskets19th/20th century, to include: Taghkanic small fixed handle basket; (2) double-handled round baskets, possibly Taghkanic; and large painted rectangular field baskeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Taghkanic swing handled splint basket - 9 1/2" tall not including handle x 11" diamTaghkanic swing handled splint basket - 9 1/2" tall not including handle x 11" diamSee Sold Price
Sold2022A TAGHKANIC SQUARE TO ROUND BASKET, 6.5" X 4"A TAGHKANIC SQUARE TO ROUND BASKET, 6.5" X 4"See Sold Price
5 hrs Left1 Great Deal Auctions Raymond Poulet Basket Weaving Hand Signed Limited Edition LithographUS$10
5 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Chinese Famille Verte 'Flower Basket' Porcelain Large Jar, Kangxi Period 清康熙US$900
7 hrs LeftCarlsen Gallery, Inc.SHAKER 4 FINGER PAINTED BOX & BUTTOCK BASKET EX. COLLECTION BOB MEADER, BOX 10 3/4"US$225(3 bids)
7 hrs LeftCarlsen Gallery, Inc.16" HANDLED NYS BASKET & WOODEN BATTER BOWL IN GREEN PAINT 16 3/4" DIAMUS$150(1 bid)
7 hrs LeftCarlsen Gallery, Inc.THEORUM ON COTTON VELVET BASKET OF FLOWERS & BIRD INITIALED DSL SITE SIZE 17" X 20 1/4"US$150
3 days LeftFairfield AuctionNative American Basket, geometric design with serrated borderUS$350(4 bids)