Sold2020A New Mexican JugHenkel-Kanne New Mexico (?) Ohne Sockel / without base Terrakotta. H 27 cm. B 26 cm. Provenienz: - Peter und Veena Schnell, Zürich. - Galerie Walu, Basel. CHF 100 / 200 EUR 86 / 172See Sold Price
Sold2020Navajo WPA Hand-Carved New Mexican Desk c1930sNavajo WPA era Hand-Carved New Mexican Desk c1930s. Unsigned. Excellent original finish. This lot only includes the desk. The side chair Lot 402 is shown in the last picture for comparison purposes onSee Sold Price
Sold2020Navajo WPA Hand-Carved New Mexican Side Chair c1930sNavajo WPA era Hand-Carved New Mexican Side Chair c1930s. Signed with conjoined "ASG". Excellent original finish. 34.75"w x 15.5"w x 16"d. Link to WPA New Mexico Furniture Article. </See Sold Price
Sold2023A New Mexican retabloA New Mexican retablo Depicting St. Francis of Assisi, on a hardboard/engineered wood panel, holding a skull and cross. height 10 1/2in, width 7 1/2in Footnotes: Provenance Property from a Denver, COSee Sold Price
Sold2020Navajo WPA Hand-Carved New Mexican Sofa c1930sNavajo WPA era Hand-Carved New Mexican Sofa c1930s. Unsigned. Needs upholstery. Excellent original finish. 89.25"w x 33"d x 22"h. Link to WPA New Mexico Furniture Article.See Sold Price
Sold2022Early New Mexican Painted Dining SetExceptional example of early New Mexican painted furniture, done in the manner of much of the Southwestern folk art originating from the region. Well decorated with original polychrome painted surfaceSee Sold Price
Sold2023A New Mexican bulto of the crucified ChristA New Mexican bulto of the crucified Christ Attributed to José Benito Ortega, (New Mexican, 1858-1941), executed in the Mora style, the elongated figure depicted pierced through the chest and weaSee Sold Price
Sold2021Luis Tapia (New Mexican, b. 1950) El Gato Negro, 1996Luis Tapia (New Mexican, b. 1950) El Gato Negro, 1996 wood sculpture signed Luis and dated (dashboard) height 10 1/2 x length 38 x width 15 1/2 inches Please Note: This lot is located in and will shipSee Sold Price
Sold2018* Six New Mexican Pueblo Pottery Vessels Height of* Six New Mexican Pueblo Pottery Vessels various artists, 20th century comprising a spherical seed jar and an ovoid jar by Juanita Keene, each signed Keene to the underside; a seed jar by Michael RomeSee Sold Price
Sold2020Gene Kloss | Processional - New Mexican ChurchArtist: Gene Kloss | 1903-1996 NA Title: Processional - New Mexican Church Signed l/r: Gene Kloss (l/r) Processional - New Mexican Church (l/l) Media: Drypoint on paper Dimensions: 11 by 14 inches ConSee Sold Price
Sold2024NEW MEXICAN MATT BLACK POTTERY VASE BY YOUNGBLOODNEW MEXICAN MATT BLACK POTTERY VASE BY NATHAN YOUNGBLOOD SANTA CLARA POTTERY. Height: 11 in. by Width: 8See Sold Price
Sold2023A New Mexican bulto of the crucified ChristA New Mexican bulto of the crucified Christ The elongated figure depicted wearing a yellow loin cloth with black stripes, attached to the cross with wood pegs, the cross surmounted by a plaque inscribSee Sold Price
Sold2022New Mexican Hand-Carved Wooden Crucifix Bulto c. 1840sNew Mexican Hand-Carved Wooden Crucifix Bulto c. 1840s, 27" x 15.5" x 3.75"Provenance: Acquired from a private collection in Montana. Condition: Good condition, there appears to be under UV inspectionSee Sold Price
Sold2017New Mexican Maria Santisima SantoCarved and painted wood santo modeled as Maria Santisima, circa 1830. Dimensions: 24" H x 9.5" W x 3.5"D; Provenance: Property from the estate of ElaSee Sold Price
Sold2024A New Mexican retabloA New Mexican retablo Likely depicting the Virgin Mary, on a hand-adzed wood board, the crowned figure in a blue cloak with hands held in prayer. height 10 1/4in, width 6 1/2in Footnotes: Provenance PSee Sold Price
Sold2022New Mexican ArrowsNew Mexican Arrows second half 19th century lot of 4, average length 32 inches The four longer arrows are believed to have been made by early Spanish colonial New Mexicans. They have hardwood shafts aSee Sold Price
Sold2023A New Mexican bulto of the crucified ChristA New Mexican bulto of the crucified Christ Attributed to José Rafael Aragón (1796-1862), depicted with bloody wounds to chest, hands, and knees and wearing a painted loincloth, the corpus aSee Sold Price
Sold2016Signed New Mexican Wood Niño Santo - George LópezSouthwestern USA, Cordova, New Mexico, ca. 1960 to 1970. This is a finely carved two piece figure of a Niño Santo, with fine details on the realistic chair and on the clothing, face, and hands of theSee Sold Price
Sold2024A New Mexican retabloA New Mexican retablo Possibly the work of José Rafael Aragón (1796-1862), depicting an unidentified Santo, possibly Saint Felix, on a hand-adzed wood panel, depicted holding a cross and a fSee Sold Price
Sold2023A New Mexican bulto of the crucified ChristA New Mexican bulto of the crucified Christ The figure secured to the cross with wooden pegs and depicted wearing a loincloth and crown of thorns, restored. height 25in, width 15 1/2in Footnotes: ProvSee Sold Price
3 hrs LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.THOMAS DE DECKER (American b. 1951) A PAINTING, "New Mexico Landscape," 2024US$350(1 bid)
6 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesSheldon Parsons, New York, New Mexico (1866-1943), Nambe Hillside, 1916, oil on boardUS$2,500(1 bid)
3 hrs LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.AN AMERICAN COLONIAL QUEEN ANNE LONGLEAF PINE PLATE RACK SHELF, POSSIBLY NEW MEXICO, MID/LATE 18THUS$100(1 bid)
6 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesForrest Lee Moses, New Mexico (1934-2021), Southwest Mountain Landscape, oil on canvasUS$1,000
4 hrs LeftPeterborough Auctions LLCLily Schierenberg Converse (1892-1961) South Wind, New Mexico, c.1940US$100
6 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesWilliam Cather Hook, New Mexico, California, Kansas, Missouri (b. 1948), The Red Blanket, oil onUS$1,000
6 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesKenneth Miller Adams, New Mexico/Kansas (1897-1966), From: Portfolio of Lithographs, New MexicoUS$150
Oct 16Joe R. Pyle Complete Auctions & Real Estate5 vintage License plates: 1927 Nevada, 1931 Nebraska, 1932 N Dakota & N Carolina, & 1933 New MexicoUS$5(1 bid)
2 days LeftJasper521855 Colton Map of New Mexico and Utah -- Territories of New Mexico and UtahUS$140
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersANSEL ADAMS - Aspens #2, Northern New Mexico - Original photogravureUS$1,000
3 days LeftLOS ANGELES ESTATE AUCTIONHarold A. Taylor Vintage Early B & W Photograph Collection Cedar Lebanon New Mexico Texas MontereyUS$10