Sold2015Folk Art Oil Portrait of a DogOn canvas of a terrior type dog wearing a walking harness with a baseball at his feet, 15 1/2 x 20 inches in period gilt frame, 20 1/4 x 25 1/2. Photograph on reverse of unknown artist seated at easleSee Sold Price
Sold2022Barbetta, PhotographUSA, 1970s gelatin silver print 8 1/2" x 11" Experimental photograph by unknown artist, Barbetta. Tags: art, artist, painting, pregnant, pregnancy, cubsim, futurist, feminist, feminism, sketch, outsidSee Sold Price
Sold2019The Old House PhotographPhotograph. Artist unknown. 5/50. 13 1/2 x 10 1/2 image, frame; 20 1/4 x 17 1/4.See Sold Price
Sold2023Sumo Bull Dogs Painting, After John Lund PhotographMarked on verso John Lund. Painting by unknown artist of Sumo Wrestling Bulldogs photograph by John Lund as part of his Animal Antics series. Subject depicts a 2 bulldogs on two legs wearing red and ySee Sold Price
Sold2023Set of (2) Painting Prints Unknown ArtistThis lot includes: (2) Painting Prints Unknown Artist Condition is used and see photographs for additional details. The scenes depict an ocean side village dotted with sailboats anSee Sold Price
Sold20213 FRAMED PIECESDeer, work on silk by unknown artist, approximate frame size 36 1/2” x 26 1/4”, and 2 framed black and white photographs created for French publication, after Honore Daumier (1808-1879 FreSee Sold Price
Sold2024Twin Towers, Black and White PhotographTwin TowersBlack and White PhotographView of the Twin Towers taken from the Washington Square Arch, unknown artist.Sight: 14 x 10 1/2 in. (35.6 x 26.7 cm.), Frame: 20 x 16 3/4 in. (50.8 x 42.5 cm.)See Sold Price
Sold2018*UNKNOWN ARTIST(Mid 20th C. German School) "Blick Von Der Boval Hutte", 7-image photograph fused into panoramic mountain landscape, unsigned, approximate work size 9 1/2" x 31 1/2", frame 15 1/2" x 37". Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2021Two Photographs, gelatin silver printsArtist Unknown(20th century)Aperture and Tree Canopy (2)gelatin silver printseach 9 x 12in (22.8 x 30.5cm)See Sold Price
Sold2022[UNKNOWN ARTIST]. 2 Women. Oil and tempera on board. 24 x 1...[UNKNOWN ARTIST]. 2 Women. Oil and tempera on board. 24 x 18”. Unsigned. Edgewear to board. Good.See Sold Price
Sold2022Unknown Artist - 2 Works on PaperLot 56 Unknown Artist (XX/XXI) 2 Works on Paper watercolor and graphite on paper each signed 'Esther Scanlan' lower right smallest (sight): 13 3/4 x 17 5/16 inches largest (sheet): 14 7/8 x 19 3/4See Sold Price
Sold2023Unknown Artist - 2 Works on PaperLot 121 Unknown Artist (XX/XXI) 2 Works on Paper ink and gouache on paper each signed indistinctly lower right each: 17 x 13 inches unframed Provenance: The Graciela Kartofel CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold201911 Works by Various Artists11 Works by Various Artists, including 2 by J. Borges and 3 by an Unknown artist; 2 Vietnamese Propaganda Poster Artworks, a Vietnamese Mixed Media Landscape, Chinese Panoramic Figurative Painting, anSee Sold Price
Sold20232 Pottery Covered Vessels by an Unknown Artist (20th c.)Unknown Artist 2 Pottery Covered Vessels (20th c.), Signed. Size: 1) 11'' x 6.25'' x 6.25'' (28 x 16 x 16 cm) 2) 12.5'' x 4.25'' x 4.25'' (32 x 11 x 11 cm). Provenance: The Robert L. Pfannebecker CollSee Sold Price
Sold2021Unknown artistUnknown artist, photograph, 16 h x 24 w inches. Framed: 23 3/4" h x 31 3/4 w inches. Provenance: Private Collection N.Y.See Sold Price
Sold2022Manhattan Skyline, New York City 1940Unknown Artist Photograph of 1940's Manhattan, New York Print of Photograph on canvas Dimensions: 17.5 H x 54.25 W in All proceeds from our auctions support the mission of the Dorian Gray Youth FoundaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Unknown Ukrainian Artists, 2 Pieces Mixed MediaMixed Media on paper: Glass broken: Art: 7 1/2" x 10" Frame: 13" x 17". Unframed Mixed Media on Artist Board. Ar: 7 1/2" x 10 3/4". See photos for condition and details. Local pick-up available on FebSee Sold Price
Sold2022Unknown Artist - June 2 1981Artist: Unknown Artist Title: June 2 1981 Year: 1981 Dimensions: 22in. by 32in. Edition: From the Rare Limited Edition Medium: Serigraph in Colors on PaperSee Sold Price
Sold2021Unknown Artist - Reflecting 2Lot 49 Unknown Artist (XX/XXI) Reflecting 2 (2020) oil on canvas signed indistinctly verso 20 x 24 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2023Unknown Ukrainian Artist, 2 Pieces Abstracts Artist SignedUkraine.Watercolors. Art: Excluding Matte 9" x 8 1/2 and 9" x 6 1/2. Frames on Both: 20" x 16". See photos for condition and details. Local pick-up available on February 4th or 3rd party shipping avaiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Unknown Artists, lot 2 old painting artworksUnknown Artists, lot 2 old painting artworks, including: 1. Still life: fruits, oil on canvas, signed, 19.5X25 cm, small hole, wear along the edges, 2. Wild seashore, oil on panel, signed, 18X25.5 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2023Vintage Cigarette Box with Inlay DesignVintage box with cigarette and match inlay design by unknown artist. Measures 2 3/4" x 6" x 4 1/4".See Sold Price
Sold2020Unknown Artist - Group, two (2) Scenes from NativeLot 190 Unknown Artist (XX/XXI) Group, two (2) Scenes from Native American's perspective watercolor and gouache on paper mounted to board largest: 15 x 20 inches Provenance: From a New York CollectioSee Sold Price
Sold2021Unknown Artist - Color Block (2)Lot 38 Unknown Artist (XX/XXI) Color Block (2) (1976) screenprint each signed indistinctly each: 21 1/2 x 21 1/2 inches Provenance: From the estate of Bruce Teleky lot includes 2 worksSee Sold Price
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersJEAN-MICHEL BASQUIAT & ANDY WARHOL - Warhol * Basquiat Paintings - Original color offset lithographUS$3,000
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersANSEL ADAMS - The Tetons and the Snake River, Grand Teton National Park, Wyoming - OriginalUS$1,200
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersHELMUT NEWTON - In a Private Projection Room, Beverly Hills - Original photolithographUS$600
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersGEORGE PLATT LYNES - Paul Cadmus and Jared French - Original photogravureUS$400
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersJORGE MARIN [d'après] - Angel en una Silla III - Bronze sculpture with light brown patinaUS$800
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersHELMUT NEWTON - Hugh Hefner's Projection Room, Beverly Hills - Original vintage photolithographUS$600
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersCLAUDE CAHUN - Autoportrait à tête allongée - Original vintage photogravureUS$600
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersHELMUT NEWTON - Self-Portrait with Wife and Models, Paris, Vogue Hommes - Original vintageUS$800
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersANSEL ADAMS - Moonrise, Hernandez, New Mexico - Original photogravureUS$1,200
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersEL LISSITZKY - Beat the Whites with the Red Wedge - Original color lithographUS$12,000
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersHELEN FRANKENTHALER [d'après] - Celebration - Color offset lithographUS$300
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersHELMUT NEWTON - Raquel Welch in Her Backyard, Beverly Hills - Original vintage photolithographUS$800