Sold2018Frank McCarthy American Illustration Art PaintingFrank McCarthy [ 1924 - 2012 ] American. Titled "Fair Stood the Wind for France". Subject matter features a red ground with an image of a soldier embracing a woman over a battle scene. Original paintiSee Sold Price
Sold2018Frank McCarthy American Illustration Art PaintingFrank McCarthy [ 1924 - 2012 ] American. Titled "The King's Bed". Subject matter features a baroque style image of a warrior and his queen in the forefront of a castle and battling warriors against aSee Sold Price
Sold2016Jack Wittrup American Illustration artTwo Mixed Media Illustration Paintings on Canvas. Advertising for Altes Lager Beer, Late 1940's. One signed top left, the other unsigned. Unframed, Canvases measure 33" x 19" and 23" x 42" respectivelSee Sold Price
Sold2018Frank McCarthy American Illustration Art PaintingFrank McCarthy [ 1924 - 2012 ] American. Titled "War in the Good Weather". Subject matter features a soldier kissing a woman, the background is a blue sky visible through the trees. Original oil paintSee Sold Price
Sold2018Frank McCarthy American Illustration Art PaintingFrank McCarthy [ 1924 - 2012 ] American. Titled "Love Battle". Subject matter features a man in a kilt wielding a sword and shield, with a couple in the a passionate embrace behind him against a brownSee Sold Price
Sold2018Frank McCarthy American Illustration Art PaintingFrank McCarthy [1924 - 2012] American. Titled: "The Man Who Stole A University". Subject matter features large images of a student, couple kissing and a teacher in the forefront of students running frSee Sold Price
Sold2019Troy Denton (b.1949) American Indian Hunt Painting20th Century, American Illustration Art. Troy Denton (born 1949) American. Original oil painting on canvas. Artwork depicts Native American warriors hunting buffalo on the open plains. Artist signed lSee Sold Price
Sold2015American School Illustration ArtPair of paintings depicting Brooklyn Dodgers baseball player and football game scene each 15 1/2" x 13 3/4" oil on board SHIPPING: Shipping available within the Continental USA (excludes insurance) $4See Sold Price
Sold2018Bob Kuhn American Cowboy Illustration Art PaintingBob Kuhn [ 1920 - 2007 ] American. Titled "Nature's Guard". Subject matter features a monochromatic image of a cowboy riding his horse through a deep river in the rain. Original oil on board painting.See Sold Price
Sold2023American - Original Illustration Art (4)Troy Kinney 12"x25" inkDan Sayre Groesreck 20"x15" inkJ. Waller Talor 28"x19" inkHerman Pfeifer 24"x15" inkSee Sold Price
Sold2023American - Original Illustration Art (3)Henry Hutt, 21"x26" ink Sleeping Woman, 12"x21" ink F. C. Yohn 21"x13" inkSee Sold Price
Sold2023Carl Hantman - El Paso - paint on boardCarl Hantman, American,1935, Illustration art book cover for Matt Braun Novel "EL PASO", Fawcett Gold Medal Publications, Inc.,1973 - paint on illustration board, signed lower right39 x 21, framed 43See Sold Price
Sold2022Harold Winfield Scott (American, 1902-1983) Original Illustration ArtHarold Winfield Scott (American, 1902-1983) Original Illustration Art, oil on canvas, signed. Framed. Size: 22'' x 20.75'', 56 x 53 cm (canvas); 28'' x 27.75'', 71 x 70 cm (frame).See Sold Price
Sold2023Illustration Art (American School)"New Mexico - El Vaquero." Pen and ink on paper. Signature illegible. Circa 1900. 25 3/8 x 15 3/8" (overall).See Sold Price
Sold2021Walter Haskell Hinton, Illustration Art, oilWalter Haskell Hinton (American, 1870-1931) Illustration Art of a Woman, Boy and Terrier in a Summer Meadow oil on canvas signed lower left 26" x 26"See Sold Price
Sold2020Original “Smiling Sam” Coin-Op IllustrationOriginal “Smiling Sam” Coin-Op Illustration Art. American, ca. 1930s. Original airbrushed gouache and ink design, on illustration board, of an Exhibit Supply Co. upright penny arcade machiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Raphael Ellender (American 1906 - 1972) IllustrationRaphael Ellender (American 1906 - 1972) Illustration Art, oil on board, Red River-ca 1948. Montgomery Clift, Joanne Dru, approx. 13 x 13 inches. framed size approx. 19 x 19 inches. provenance: FrederiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Charles Burns (American, B. 1955)Charles Burns (American, B. 1955) Illustration art serigraph, signed and numbered: 147/199. Charles Burns is an American comic artist, known for his horror comics. His drawings combine crisp, highly sSee Sold Price
Sold2020Charles Fazzino & Dan Marino NFL Football 3D ArtCharles Fazzino (b.1955, American) 3D art Illustration of Miami Dolphins Pro Player Stadium, signed by NFL player Dan Marino. Exciting colorful 3D illustration capturing the excitement of a Miami DolpSee Sold Price
Sold2017Robert Douglass, paintingRobert Douglass, painting, Robert Douglass (American, 1918-1980), Couple, illustration art, oil on canvas, signed lower right "Robert W. Douglass", 19.5"h x 23.5"w (sight), 24"h x 28"w (with frame)See Sold Price
Sold2022R.W. TAYLOR - MILLION DOLLAR KID ILLUSTRATION ARTR.W. Taylor American - Circa 1917 Original Illustration Art for the Comic Strip The Million Dollar Kid. Actual Pen & Ink Drawings with Artist Written Production Notes. Comical Beach and Bar Strip. 15.See Sold Price
Sold2024ADOLPH TREIDLER (AMERICAN, 1886-1981), ATTRIBUTED, BUICK ADVERTISING / ILLUSTRATION ART / PAINTINGADOLPH TREIDLER (AMERICAN, 1886-1981), ATTRIBUTED, BUICK ADVERTISING / ILLUSTRATION ART / PAINTING, watercolor and gouache on paper, featuring a depiction of a Buick sedan in an Art Deco-style surrounSee Sold Price
1 day LeftAuctions at Deer Ridge FarmSigned Anderson, American Illustration Art Oil on Canvas Painting Steam Locomotive TrainUS$50
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsJohn Schoenherr, American (1935 - 2010), Spaceman original illustration art, scratchboard, 6" x 8"US$300
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsJohn Schoenherr, American (1935 - 2010), Dune World illustration, scratchboard, 10"H x 10"W (sight).US$2,000
Sep 29Blackstone Valley Auctions & Estates LLC10PC Herbert Stoops Native American IllustrationsUS$100
Sep 29Blackstone Valley Auctions & Estates LLC7PC Herbert M Stoops Native American IllustrationsUS$100