Sold2021TIBETAN CARVED & POLYCHROMED WOOD CABINETthe rectangular case enclosing a pair of hinged doors above a further pair of hinged doors, together with key Provenance: The Estate of Bob Gibson, Los Angeles Condition: heavy wear to paint. ChippedSee Sold Price
Sold2023Tibetan Paneled CabinetTibetan Polychromed Wood Paneled Cabinet. Measures 38" x 42-5/8" x 17-3/4". Estimate: $200.00 - $300.00 Domestic Shipping: Third party Condition: Some scratches to the top and has some surface scuffs.See Sold Price
Sold2022Tibetan Hand Painted & Carved Wood Offering CabinetTibetan Hand painted table top offering cabinet or credenza. These cabinets were intended to be used to hold offerings to the wrathful deities. Dimensions: 10 inches wide x 9.5 inches deep x 17.5 inchSee Sold Price
Sold2017Continental Polychromed Carved Wood Buffet CabinetContinental, likely Belgian, first half 20th century. A large carved wood cabinet, having an overhanging molded top with a carved and foliated cornice, supported by two carved acanthine columns, withSee Sold Price
Sold2018Tibetan Carved Polychrome Scroll Cabinet, AntiqueAntique Tibetan carved and polychrome wood scroll cabinet, hand-decorated with demons, lions, and dragons. 37" H X 43.25" W X 15.75" D. Top shelf lacking one board; minor surface wear consistent withSee Sold Price
Sold2017Two Polychromed Wood Masks: Tibetan & JavaneseTwo carved and polychromed wood masks: large Tibetan visage of a Buddhist deity; together with Indonesian/Javanese wayang topeng theater mask, with attached mustache and inset metal pupils; H: 13 1/4&See Sold Price
Sold2021A Chinese carved and polychromed wood credenza20th Century With four small drawers with low relief key patterned border flanking one large drawer, each with polychrome floral sprays, over three two-door cabinets decorated with peacocks and floraSee Sold Price
Sold2017EARLY ALTAR WITH STATUE18th c. or earlier Continental Architectural Entabulature with Figure of the Holy Mother, in carved and polychromed wood, 12" tall figure in 20" x 15" x 8" cabinet. Wonderful age and use patina.See Sold Price
Sold2016Antique Tibetan Monastery CabinetAntique Tibetan Monastery Cabinet. Size: 14" x 27" x 11.5" (36 x 69 x 29 cm). Polychrome floral decoration, carved wood. Provenance: Maryanne Conheim, Philadelphia.See Sold Price
Sold2022Tibetan Carved Wood God of the UnderworldTibetan Carved Wood God of the Underworld. The brightly polychromed seated figure with multiple arms brandishing weapons, above attendant figure and snakes. Size: 24'' x 13'' x 9'' (61 x 33 x 23 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2015Pair Japanese Vases & Chinese CabinetPair Japanese Vases & Chinese CabinetPair of Japanese polychromed ceramic double gourd vase with kokeshi-style geisha, now mounted as lamps; together with Chinese carved wood jewelry cabinet with eighSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Tibetan Low Cabinet with FlowersA Tibetan Low Cabinet with Flowers pigments on wood, the front has four panels painted with lush floral blooms, the center panels open to reveal a large interior storage area, below is a carved shapedSee Sold Price
Sold2021CARVED & POLYCHROMED WOOD FIGURE VIRGIN & CHILDCondition: paint loss; insect damage; 18 inches wide; 12 inches deep; 46 1/2 inches highSee Sold Price
Sold2015A Lemari Palembang Carved Wood CabinetPossibly late 19th/ early 20th century. Made by Chinese craftsman for the Indonesian Royal Household, the Lemari Palembang cabinet made from wood, lacquer, gold leaf and pigment; the bottom of piece cSee Sold Price
Sold2021CONTINENTAL CARVED & POLYCHROMED WOOD CRUCIFIX GROUPwith gilt highlights and glass-inset metal mounts, set on a wooden base painted to simulate green marble Provenance: The Estate of Bob Gibson, Los Angeles Condition: not attached to base. Chipped lossSee Sold Price
Sold2022Two Carved & Polychromed Wood Carousel Band Organ Figures of a Man & WomanTwo Carved & Polychromed Wood Carousel Band Organ Figures of a Man & Womanlate 19th century26 3/4 x 8 3/4 x 7 inches (first)See Sold Price
Sold2023Japanese Carved Wood Cabinetthe lacquered panels with applied relief-carved decorations 74 1/2 x 54 x 15 1/4 in. (189.2 x 137.2 x 38.7 cm.)See Sold Price
Sold2021CARVED & POLYCHROMED WOOD FIGURECondition: insect damage; missing right arm and fingers on left hand; 20 inches wide; 8 1/2 inches deep; 53 inches highSee Sold Price
Sold2023Antique 15thC Tibetan Carved Wood Panel Book Manuscript CoverCa. 1400 - 1500 AD. Very good with age appropriate surface wear, and very minor losses. Excellent original patina. Large size measures approx. 26 3/4" x 9" x 1/2" thick. Shows Prajnaparamita, the goddSee Sold Price
Sold2022LARGE TIBETAN CARVED WOOD SEATED BUDDHALarge Tibetan carved wood seated Buddha, having an elaborate coiffure with a green 'gem' in his hair, downcast eyes, and elongated earlobes, seated holding his hands in the Shuni mudra denoting compasSee Sold Price
Sold2021COLONIAL CARVED & POLYCHROMED WOOD SANTOdepicting Saint Michael Provenance: The Estate of Bob Gibson, Los Angeles 19 1/2 inches wide; 7 inches deep; 25 inches highSee Sold Price
Sold2022Baroque Carved Polychromed Wood Virgin FigureBaroque carved and polychromed standing Santos figure of the Virgin Mary, in elaborate gilt vestment, wearing a later metal and glass cabochon crown, mounted onto a larger giltwood altar element withSee Sold Price
Sold2024A LARGE AND VERY RARE 17TH CENTURY CHINESE TIBETAN CARVED WOOD FIGURE Ming/Qing, formed with BUDDHISA LARGE AND VERY RARE 17TH CENTURY CHINESE TIBETAN CARVED WOOD FIGURE Ming/Qing, formed with BUDDHIST figures. 38 cm x 18 cm.See Sold Price
4 days LeftHeritage Auctions78161: A Tibetan Polychromed Wood Chest, 18th-19th centUS$500
Sep 27Brunk AuctionsRare American Folk Art Carved and Painted Devotional Station by John W. PeratesUS$4,000
4 days LeftHeritage Auctions78214: A Japanese Polychromed Carved Wood Warrior, lateUS$400
6 days LeftWalnut Tree Auction House, Inc.Pair of Huanghuali Wood Carved Flower Pattern CabinetUS$400