Sold2017WILLIAM JACOB BAER (American 1860-1941) A PAINTING,WILLIAM JACOB BAER (American 1860-1941) A PAINTING, "Portrait of a Boy," oil on canvas board, signed L/R. 21" x 17"See Sold Price
Sold2017JACOB ALBERTS (GERMAN, 1860-1941) - landscape, oil onJACOB ALBERTS (GERMAN, 1860-1941) - landscape, oil on canvas, Signed lower right, set in gesso frame by JJ Gillespie, Pgh PA; Measures: 24''H x 38''W - Condition: Age appropriate wear ; All items soldSee Sold Price
Sold2021William Jacob Hays (1830-1875), Ruffed Grouse FamilyWilliam Jacob Hays (1830-1875) Ruffed Grouse Family, 1860 signed and dated "W.J. Hays 1860." lower center oil on canvas, 18 by 22 1/4 in. Provenance: Private Collection, ConnecticutSee Sold Price
Sold2024Daniel Berkeley Updike (American 1860-1941) - American printer and historian of typography, foundedDaniel Berkeley Updike (American 1860-1941) - American printer and historian of typography, founded the Merrymount Press in 1896. Grouping of 18 autographed letters from Updike to William Patten. MostSee Sold Price
Sold2018Pair of Paris porcelain figural scent bottlesPair of Paris porcelain figural scent bottles, Jacob Petite, circa 1840-1860, each modeled as a seated gentleman and lady in 18th C costume, each with unglazed J P mark, 6-3/4" H, CONDITION: Each lackSee Sold Price
Sold2024William Jacob Hays Sr. (1830-1875) USA, O/CWilliam Jacob Hays Sr. (1830-1875) USA, Oil on Canvas. Signed and dated in lower left. Titled "Portrait of a Terrier". 1862. Oil on canvas painting of a terrier. On a brown background. Provenance: PriSee Sold Price
Sold2021William Jacob Hays, Four OrchidsWilliam Jacob Hays Four Orchids oil on canvas6.25 h × 15.5 w in (16 × 39 cm) Inscribed 'Coelogena Cristata Cattleya Labiata Ancillia Africana'. Provenance: Berry-Hill Gallery, NSee Sold Price
Sold2022Henri Paul Edmond Caron French, 1860-1941 Park Square, 1916Henri Paul Edmond Caron French, 1860-1941 Park Square, 1916 Signed Henri Caron and inscribed indistinctly (lr); dated Novembre 1916 (ll) Oil on panel Sight 10 1/2 x 13 1/2 inches (26.7 x 34.3 cm) ProvSee Sold Price
Sold2021HENRY LEON ROECKER, OIL ON CANVASHENRY LEON ROECKER, (AMERICAN, 1860-1941) OIL ON CANVAS, 1938, H 25", W 30", FLORAL STILL LIFE Signed lower right "M. Leon Roecker". Matted and framed. Provenance: The Estate of Dr. James Letson, SagiSee Sold Price
Sold2021HENRY ROECKER, OIL ON CANVAS, FOREST LANDSCAPEHENRY ROECKER (AMERICAN, 1860-1941) OIL ON CANVAS, 1927, H 25", W 30", FOREST LANDSCAPE A 1927 oil on canvas by Henry Roecker. Depicting a vibrant forest landscape. Artist's signature to the lower lefSee Sold Price
Sold2023Fritz Von Wille (German, 1860-1941) Oil on Canvas on Board, 1891, "Portrait", H 7" W 5"Fritz Von Wille (German, 1860-1941) Oil on Canvas on Board, 1891, "Portrait", H 7" W 5" | Possible self portrait. Signed center right. Dated 11.16.91. Frame 12" X 10.5". Provenance: From the Estate ofSee Sold Price
Sold2021Charles William Bartlett (1860 - 1940) Woodblock"Peking Summer Palace", pencil signed and numbered 32/75. Dimensions: Sight is 11 1/2" x 7 7/8", the frame 19 1/4" x 14 1/2". Provenance: From a Pennsylvania estate.See Sold Price
Sold2020William Hawkins. Jacob’s Ram.William Hawkins. 1895-1990Jacob’s Ram.c. 1987. Not signed or dated.Graphite on found paper.Great condition.Image is 8” w x 10.5” h.Frame is 14” w x 17” h.Est. $500-800. ShiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Don Williams (b. 1941), "Night Scene with Fire Hydrant," 1989, Pastel on paper, Sight: 36.5" H x 29"Don Williams(b. 1941)"Night Scene with Fire Hydrant," 1989Pastel on paperSigned and dated lower right: Don Williams; titled on a gallery label affixed to the frame's backing paperSight: 36.5See Sold Price
SoldCharles William Bartlett (1860-1940) Mormon Temple, Lāʻie, Oʻahu 20 1/2 x 30 1/2 ...Charles William Bartlett (1860-1940) Mormon Temple, Lāʻie, Oʻahu signed 'Charles W. Bartlett' (lower left) and titled (on the reverse) gouache, watercolor, ink and pastel on paper 20 1/See Sold Price
Sold2022[BRYAN, William Jennings (1860-1925), his copies]. ROOSEVELT, Theodore (1858-1919). Presidential[BRYAN, William Jennings (1860-1925), his copies]. ROOSEVELT, Theodore (1858-1919). Presidential Addresses and State Papers and European Addresses. New York: The Review of Reviews Company, 1910. INSCRSee Sold Price
Sold2024Charles William Bartlett (1860-1940), "Udaipura," 1916Charles William Bartlett(1860-1940)"Udaipura," 1916Woodcut in colors on paperSigned and inscribed "C" in the lower margin in red pencil: Charles Wm. Bartlett; with the red chopmarkSee Sold Price
Sold2016Arthur William Redgate (1860-1906) oil paintingArthur William Redgate (1860-1906) oil on canvas pastoral landscape with sheep. 11 3/4"h x 17 3/4"wSee Sold Price
Sold2022FRITZ VON WILLE WALDLANDSCHAFT AM RANDE DER WARTBURG (1880)FRITZ VON WILLE 1860 Weimar - 1941 Duesseldorf Forest landscape at the edge of the Wartburg (1880) Oil on cardboard. 46 x 50 (F. 63 x 66 cm). Signed and dated 'Wartburg 10/9 80. v. Wille'. Part. abradSee Sold Price
Sold2015Terrick Williams, "Monte Pellegrino"Terrick John Williams (British, 1860-1937). Oil on canvas seascape with boats. Inscribed on back "Monte Pellegrino, Palermo, Sicily" and "Terrick Williams, 89 Gunterstone Road, West Kensington, LondonSee Sold Price
Sold2022Gordon Campbell Tjapanangka, 1941-1986, Rain Dreaming at KalipinypaAcrylic on linen; Provenance: 1984; Papunya Tula Artists Pty. Ltd., Alice Springs, cat. no. GC841114 Gallery Gabrielle Pizzi, Melbourne, from a collection assembled by Daphne Williams; acquired in 199See Sold Price
Sold2016John William Hilton circa 1941: Desert HillsEvocative desert landscape by John Hilton (1904-1983). Particularly fine work on the sky. Catching the desert light this perfectly is a rare achievement. Art 20” x 30”, frame 26 1/2'” x 36 ½”See Sold Price
Sold2021A Wallace "Grand Baroque" sterling silver flatwareMid-20th Century Each marked for Wallace Designed 1941 by William S. Warren, comprising 31 hollow-handled New French knives (9"), 8 hollow-handled butter spreaders (6.25"), 8 flat-handled butter sprSee Sold Price
Sold2022Louis William Wain (British, 1860-1939) Smiling CatLouis William Wain (British, 1860-1939) Smiling Cat signed 'Louis Wain.' (lower left) gouache on paper 15 x 12cm (5 7/8 x 4 3/4in).See Sold Price
6 days LeftAbell AuctionWilliam Bastiaan Tholen (1860-1931): River Landscape with Figure in BoatUS$250
6 days LeftFrost & NicklausBunyan, Pilgrims Progress, William Blake illustrations, 1st Limited Edition 1941US$450
6 days LeftBrunk AuctionsHenry William Bunbury and Henry William Bunbury, Album of Original CaricaturesUS$1,000
6 days LeftSTAIRParian Figure Group 'Finding of Moses', After a Model by William Beattie, Possibly WedgwoodUS$100
Sep 28Conestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupPA 19th Century Glazed Redware Bird Rattle.US$100