Sold2024Two British School Miniature Portraits of OfficersTwo British School Miniature Portraits of Officerscirca 1800, watercolor on , unsigned, both officers depicted bust length against a sky ground, the first in red coat with gold epaulette and buttons,See Sold Price
Sold2024Continental School (late 19th century), Miniatures Portraits of Officers Josef and ErwinContinental School (late 19th century), Miniatures Portraits of Officers Josef and Erwinlikely Austrian, watercolor and gouache on paper, presented behind glass within matching oval ormolu bezel frameSee Sold Price
Sold2020Military Officer & Wife Pair -miniature portraitsFine pair of 19th century miniature portraits. Military officer and his wife, circa 1835. Height of each, 2-1/2". Excellent condition. Frames are contemporary and do not match. Please refer to this liSee Sold Price
Sold2020Miniature portrait, British military officer, ca 1810Miniature portrait of a Regency period British military officer, circa 1810, executed in oil, depicting a handsome young man wearing the uniform of a Company Officer of the 23rd Regiment of the RoyalSee Sold Price
Sold2024Two Miniature Portraits of Military Officers1. Miniature portrait of a Captain Colson. American or English, circa 1820. Frame: H 5-1/8" W 4-3/8". Opening: H 2-3/4" W 2-1/4". 2. Miniature locket portrait of an officer. Identified on verso, NicloSee Sold Price
Sold2024MINIATURE PORTRAIT OF AN OFFICER.Europe, late 19th Century. He wears a tri-corner hat and a blue jacket. Illegible signature. 5.5"h. 4.25"w.See Sold Price
Sold2020French Officer Portrait Miniature, Coupvray FranceA framed French portrait miniature; watercolor and gouache of a young male officer. The young man is dressed in an officer's uniform and wears a white powered wig. Indistinctly signed. Lydia StoiahoilSee Sold Price
Sold2024Two 19th Century Miniature Portraits of Continental OfficersTwo 19th Century Miniature Portraits of Continental Officerswatercolor on , the first depicting a British officer likely stationed in Cawnpore, India, attired in red and blue coat with white epauletteSee Sold Price
Sold2021TWO MINIATURE PORTRAITS OF AN OFFICER AND A WOMAN.European, 19th century. Blonde haired woman dressed in white. Some staining or residue on edge. Ex Rita Bucheit (Chicago). 6"h. 5.25"w. And a military officer in uniform identified on back "Colonel d'See Sold Price
Sold2022Four Miniature Portraits Of Italian Officers19th And 20th Century, Each Hand Painted With Handsome Men All With Order Of The Crown Of Italy Medals On 18th And Early 19th Century Military Uniforms, One Signed Ida Calzolari, One Signed Ledus, AllSee Sold Price
Sold2024Continental School (circa 1800), Two Miniature Portraits of Young OfficersContinental School (circa 1800), Two Miniature Portraits of Young Officerswatercolor in , unsigned, the first of a dark-haired sitter with direct gaze having green eyes with blue coat and red-breast,See Sold Price
Sold2017Chinese Export miniature naval officer portraitearly 19th century; image of officer in blue coat with epaulettes and Whampoa Anchorage in background, gouache, 3 x 2 1/2 in., in ebonized wood frameSee Sold Price
Sold2024A19TH CENTURY MINIATURE ENAMEL PORTRAIT OF AN OFFICERA19TH CENTURY MINIATURE ENAMEL PORTRAIT OF AN OFFICER Together with a Regency silver-gilt coin. (2) (Portrait measures 20mm tall.)See Sold Price
Sold2021TWO MINIATURE PORTRAITS OF MAN AND OFFICER.First quarter 19th century. Nicely done image of a man with blue eyes. Minor scuffs. Brass locket frame, 3.5"h. 2.5"w. And an oil on copper of an English officer. Minor flaking with overvarnish. LateSee Sold Price
Sold2024French School (Early 19th century), Two Portrait Miniatures of OfficersFrench School (Early 19th century), Two Portrait Miniatures of Officerswatercolor on , the first a half-length portrait of a stately gentleman in uniform holding bicorne hat and saber, eand wearing eaSee Sold Price
Sold2017George III oval miniature portrait of a militaryGeorge III oval miniature portrait of a military officer in red tunic, the reverse with hair inset monogrammed panelSee Sold Price
Sold2018British/Continental Schools (19th/20th Century)British and Continental Schools (19th and 20th Century) Six Portrait Miniatures of Officers each watercolor and gouache including "Portrait of a British Army General with the Order of Bath, Probably GSee Sold Price
Sold2016PORTRAIT MINIATURE OF FRENCH OFFICER IN EBONIZED FRAMEA PORTRAIT MINIATURE OF A FRENCH OFFICER WITHIN EBONIZED FRAME AND GILT METAL BEZEL, 19TH CENTURY Signed 'Hebert 1820'. Framed dimensions 5 x 4 1/2 inches. Turner Auctions + Appraisals is pleaseSee Sold Price
Sold202319th Century Miniature Portrait Pendant of a British Officer19th Century Miniature Portrait Pendant of a British Officer Having a monogrammed back plate, a presentation box and an accompanying letter; together with (3) pounds of world coins (some silver noted)See Sold Price
Sold2024Frederick Buck (Irish, 1771-1840), Portrait Miniature of an OfficerFrederick Buck (Irish, 1771-1840), Portrait Miniature of an Officercirca 1815-1820, watercolor on , unsigned, the handsome blue-eyed officer attired in dark uniform with gold buttons and epaulettes, hSee Sold Price
Sold2018English portrait miniature of an officer19th century, watercolor and gouache, unsigned, within brass frame, leather back, 2 3/4 in. H., 2 1/4 in. W.See Sold Price
Sold2024Three Portrait Miniatures of Continental OfficersThree Portrait Miniatures of Continental Officers watercolor on , the first of a dapper Spanish officer, circa 1820, unsigned, seated with gloves in hand and holding tricorne hat, tied peacock blue drSee Sold Price
Sold2024FRENCH SCHOOL (19th Century,), Two portrait miniatures of French officers., 2.75" x 2.75" sight.FRENCH SCHOOL19th CenturyTwo portrait miniatures of French officers. Inscribed verso "MacDonald" and "General Lauriston", thus likely depicting …tienne MacDonald and Jacques Lauriston. One signeSee Sold Price
Sold2023Portraits of Two European Military Officers 1800sOval Portraits of Two European Military Officers 1800’s. These are two miniature oval portraits of European military officers, possibly English, but we are not sure what country they hail from.See Sold Price
Oct 10New England Auctions - Fred GiampietroJustus DaLee - Miniature Portrait of a Girl in a Green DressUS$500
4 days LeftEast-Wing Estate Sales & Auction CompanyVictorian Gilt Framed Miniature PortraitUS$35(1 bid)
Oct 10New England Auctions - Fred GiampietroJustus DaLee - Miniature Portrait of Cornelius GastonUS$50
Oct 11New England Auctions - Fred GiampietroMiniature Portrait Pendant with Memorial Lock of HairUS$50