Sold2023A Suku Figure, "khosi", HandycraftFigur, "khosi", Kunstgewerbe Suku, DR Kongo Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Textil, Federn. H 27 cm. Provenienz: Sandro Bocola (1931-2022), Zürich. Persönliche Schutzfigur, die durch RitualSee Sold Price
Sold2022Antique African DRC Carved Suku FigureAntique African DRC Carved Suku Figure. Early 20th C Wood carved Suku figure from the Democratic Republic of Congo adorned in feathers, fabric used in ritual ceremonies. From a Montreal private collecSee Sold Price
Sold2022Double Male/Female Figure, Suku, ZaireAfrican Tribal Art: Suku, Zaire, Double Male/Female figure. Carved wood, Early 20th Century. This intriguing and unusual sculpture shows a male and a female figure sharing the same body, but not in aSee Sold Price
Sold2022Suku Divination FigureSmall figure with typical peaked headdress, simplified facial features, the columnar body featureless except for two slits in front. Collector's number to base. Approx. 6 3/4" H. Provenance: Estate ofSee Sold Price
2021Fetish figure – Wood – Buti – Yaka /Title: Fetish figure – Wood – Buti – Yaka / Suku – Congo DRC Description: Powerfull Suku fetish figure from DR Congo. The majority of Yaka figures were associated with MbwooloSee Sold Price
Sold2018Figur, "koshi" / Yaka Figure / African Art78 Figur, "koshi" Yaka, DR Kongo Gesockelt / with custom base Holz, div. Fetischmaterial. H 54 cm. Provenienz: - Georges Stoecklin (1937-1997), Juan les Pins. - Galerie Walu, Zürich (1993). PersönliSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Suku Janiform Double FigureJanusartige Doppel-Figur Suku, DR Kongo Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 39 cm. Provenienz: Helmut (1931-2021) und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. Persönlichen Schutzfiguren, wie die hier angebotene,See Sold Price
Sold2021Yaka / Suku Yiteke wood figure - DRC Congo - AfricanTitle: Yaka / Suku Yiteke wood figure - DRC Congo - African Art Tribal Art Type: Figure Date/Period: Mid 20th century Origin: DRC, Congo Dimension: 11,02 Inch Weight: 1,1 Pounds Material: Wood Note: SSee Sold Price
Sold2020Four African Carved Wood FiguresFour African Carved Wood Figures 20TH CENTURY comprising; a Nago/Yoruba standing female figure, height 22 1/2 inchesl; a Pende standing male figure, height 13 3/4 inches; a Suku standing male figure,See Sold Price
Sold20197 Utilitarian and Figural Objects. 20th c.A group of seven ethnographic utilitarian and figural objects. 20th century. ++ Suku style standing figure. 7 1/2" x 1 1/2" x 1 1/2". ++ Dan/Guerre style mask with fiber and shell attachments. 7 3/4"See Sold Price
Sold2020African Congo Yaku Suku Carved Male Ancestral FigureAfrican Congo Yaku Suku Carved Male Ancestral Figure (20th Century) carved wood depicting carved a man squatting with a flat headdress piece.See Sold Price
Sold2021Three Cenrtal African FiguresThree Central African Figures. Including: Tabwa, Suku and Dengese examples. Sizes: 1) 14.75'' x 3.25'' x 3'' (37 x 8 x 8 cm); 2) 12.5'' x 3.5'' x 3.5'' (32 x 9 x 9 cm); 3) 10.5'' x 3'' x 3.25'' (27 xSee Sold Price
Sold2017Small standing figure - D. R. Congo, Sukuwood, reddish brown patina, remains of pigments, tribe-typical "snub nose", rep. (breakage left heel), small missing parts (right heel, ears), slight traces of abrasion H: 20,5 cm, H: 8,1 inch ContineSee Sold Price
Sold2017Standing power figure "phuungu" - D. R. Congo, Sukuwood, brown patina, remains of pigments, wrapped in fabric, just the head remained free, min. dam., slight traces of abrasion, base; "phuungu" figures served as containers for protective magical powerSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Fine Old Suku Female EffigyThis is a finely carved old wood sculpture of a female devotee with hands in a prayer like pose, classic facial features and the figure has been professionally custom mounted.*Note the old collectionSee Sold Price
Sold20193 African Objects. 20th c.A group of three African objects. 20th century. ++ Yoruba style offertory cup with maternity figure. Nigeria.10 1/2" x 8" x 6 1/2". ++ Suku style mask. D. R. Congo. 14" x 10 1/2" x 6 1/2". ++ Suku stySee Sold Price
2 mins LeftJ Solomon & Mackintosh Auction ArtsExquisite early 19th century School of Antonio Canova carved Marble neoclassical figureUS$5,500(1 bid)
2 mins LeftJ Solomon & Mackintosh Auction ArtsRare Large Qing dynasty Chinese carved stone figure of Guanyin Ming?US$1,000(1 bid)
2 mins LeftJ Solomon & Mackintosh Auction ArtsImportant 18th century or earlier Chinese Gilt Bronze figure of Mahalakala and ConsortUS$1,200
5 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Japanese Carved Boxwood Figure of an Oni, Meiji Period/Taisho PeriodUS$550(2 bids)
2 days LeftHeritage Auctions78192: An Indian Bronze Figure of Dancing Krishna, 17thUS$2,200(2 bids)
7 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsHudson River School Troll Figure in Tree Study 19th Century Landscape Framed Oil PaintingUS$70(3 bids)
2 days LeftHeritage Auctions78167: A Sino-Tibetan Gilt Bronze Figure of Mahakala, QUS$500
6 days LeftAuction Wallstreet2 Silver 925 Pheasant Bird Ornaments Figure Statues Signed "Florentino"US$275(2 bids)
2 mins LeftJ Solomon & Mackintosh Auction ArtsFine antique Meiji period Japanese carved figure SIGNEDUS$750(2 bids)
2 mins LeftJ Solomon & Mackintosh Auction ArtsChinese Qing dynasty carved gilt lacquer figureUS$50(1 bid)
2 mins LeftJ Solomon & Mackintosh Auction ArtsAntique Qing dynasty porcelain figure of Guanyin?US$50(1 bid)
2 mins LeftJ Solomon & Mackintosh Auction ArtsLarge early Thailand Gilt Bronze standing figure 18th century? Qing dynastyUS$600(1 bid)
2 mins LeftJ Solomon & Mackintosh Auction ArtsFine Royal Worcester English porcelain Orientalist figureUS$250
2 mins LeftJ Solomon & Mackintosh Auction ArtsRARE 18TH CENTURY OR EARLIER CHINESE OR TIBETAN BRONZE? SILVERED FIGUREUS$800